Titles starting with U from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
U.S.S. MUDSKIPPER
|
|
|
Popular Library. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, age tanning or light stain affects front & rear of spine area, tiny tears spine bottom. Internal pages are tight and unmarked. "Jonathan Tolliver, U. S. N. , was a legendary leader of men, whose very presence generated electric excitement. A veteran of five brilliant war patrols, he was now on his final mission, cruising off the coast of Hokkai do, Japan. Commander Tolliver had a plan tha... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE UBIQUITOUS PIG
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810939169 . Only light wear overall. Ex-library with mylar cover & usual type stamps/stickers. Mylar is scuffed but jacket underneath has very little wear. Pages are clean other than library markings. A little spotting to bottom edge of pages. "...Living up to its title, this book is filled with pigs and pig lore. Lavishly illustrated with representatives in every media from porcelain to postcards, it provide... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE UDDHAVA GITA The Final Teachings of Krishna
|
|
|
An early Indian text that tells further tales of Krishna, the narrator of the more famous Bhagavad Gita. On the eve of his d... read more
Ulysses Press. New. 2002. Softcover. 1569753202 . New Item, no markings. Translated by Swami Ambikananda Saraswati"Widely read, The Bhagavad Gita is a classic of world spirituality while The essential companion to The Bhagavad Gita, The Uddhava Gita has remained overlooked. This new accessible and only English translation in print of The Uddhava Gita offers a previously unexplored path to understanding Hinduism and Krishnas wisdom" (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
UFOS? YES! Where the Condon Committee Went Wrong
|
|
|
Signet Books. Good. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Pages are clean, with no markings, age tanning to pages & inside covers. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, a few creases & small tears to one corner. The actual story of the controversial Condon Committee by key ex-member Dr. David R. Saunders, who blasts the project for its unscientific, biased and preconcluded "findings"..... (*shipping will be reduced to US/Int'l locations) [140-notosl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½&quo... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
UKIYO Stories of Postwar Japan
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good. 1964. Softcover. Internal pages clean, with no markings & no loose pages, edges are a little uneven. Some spotting to outer edge of pages & remainder mark across bottom edge. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, creasing to spine, old price sticker on front & small tears to spine top. "This collection of twenty-five short stories opens a much needed window through which the West may see Japan as it is. Readers will perhaps get a real sense of how the ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
UKRAINIAN SHUMKA DANCERS Tradition in motion = [Shumka : tradytsiia v Rusi]
|
|
|
Edmonton: Reidmore Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1895073014 . HC/DJ - fine/VG+. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, a little bumping at corners and slight tanning to edges. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. Jacket has moderate scuffing, light edgewear/crinkling, light soiling and a few tiny edge tears, not clipped. The Ukrainian Shumka Dancers dazzle audiences across Canada and around the world. This book explores the energy created by the company t... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 7) |
ULENDO Travels of a Naturalist in and out of Africa
|
|
|
London: The Scientific Book Club. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, a little rubbing/wear to bottom and bumping to upper spine. Jacket is age tanned, with several very small edge tears and chips, light soiling and creasing to top edge. ; 8vo; In the timeless voice of a classic, Ulendo speaks to readers today with even more force and elegance than it did on its first publication in 1954. Written by Florida's preeminent nature writer, this memoir ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE ULTIMATE CONTACT
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Fiddlehead Poetry Books. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0920110622 . Very nice, clean, tight copy. Very light edgewear to cover, age tanning to edges. Internal pages unmarked. Only 600 copies published. "...No matter how painful or joyful a situation is the poet tries to frame it in poetic form, thus objectifying the experience. The poem transcends the reality of the situation and oneself, therefore defying time and space. In doing so, it expresses truth. "--Kathy ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE ULTIMATE GEL CANDLE BOOK
|
|
|
Lark Books. Fine. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 1579903576 . Excellent condition, clean & tight, wear is minimal. 96 pages. Colour illustrations. Book Description: New gel candlemakers get a friendly greeting to the craft with plenty of basic projects and helpful tips on technique; as they gain more experience, more detailed and exquisite items await their imaginative touch. Add glitter, insets, fragrance, and layers of coloreven vertical ones. Among the awe-inspiring projects: a polymer c... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
ULTIMATE JOURNEY
|
|
|
"Ultimate Journey" charts the area that lies "over the edge," beyond the limits of the physical world. It tells how Monroe fo... read more
Broadway Books. Good+. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0385472080 . Pages are clean and unmarked, a few are lightly wrinkled. Cover has scuffing , light edgewear and curling at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; In 1958, a successful businessman named Robert Mornroe began to have experiences that drastically altered his life. Unpredictably, and without his willing it, Monroe found himself leaving his physical body to travel via a "second body" to locales far removed from the p... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ULTIMATE KOI
|
|
|
Howell Book House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 158245129x . Hc/DJ - fine/VG. Hardcover is excellent, clean and unmarked. Jacket is scuffed with light wear at edges and price sticker on rear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages; Contents: * Anatomy and Physiology of Koi* Historical Background* Koi Varieties* Koi Ponds* What a Koi Must Accomplish* Pond Building* Buying Koi* Diet and Feeding* Disease and Parasites in Koi* Handling Koi* Showing Koi. (*Note - due to... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE ULTIMATE PAPERCRAFT AND ORIGAMI BOOK
|
|
|
Acropolis Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 1873762259 . Hardcover is as new, slight soiling outer edges. Jacket has light edgewear and a couple taped tears. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Covers papercraft skills, decorative gift wrapping, personal stationary, papier mache, designing paper, origami, beautiful gifts. (*Note: book is very heavy (about 5 lbs) - there will be an additional shipping charge); 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE ULTIMATE PRIZE, THE STANLEY CUP
|
|
|
Andrews Mcmeel Pub. New. Softcover. 0740738305 . New book, small reminder mark to outer edge. There is no greater reward for a hockey player than winning the Stanley Cup. The Ultimate Prize chronicles the evolution of the sport from the first recorded game played in 1875 to the 2002 Champion Detroit Red Wings. Photographs and statistics of teams, coaches, players, owners, and hockey executives are listed year by year. Facts, legends, and lore will engross the reader... ; 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
ULTRALIGHT AIRMAN'S MANUAL
|
|
|
Tab Books. Good. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0830623914 . Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean and none are loose, moderate soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light soiling, small tears & wear to laminate on spine, light edgewear. Good reading/reference copy. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; "Even for a skilled pilot, flying an ultralight aircraft will require some adjustments in attitude. Ultralights ar... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
UNCLE PERCY'S WONDERFUL TOWN
|
|
|
Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0888943180 . Mylar cover, retired library book with usual stamps/stickers, rear endpage has been removed. Jacket attached to book. Light edgewear to hardcover, light scuffing to mylar jacket, interior pages clean & tight. , 203 pages. B/w illus. "Bruce Hutchison, renowned journalist and award-winning author, turns to fiction and humour, gently satirizing the inhabitants of Emerald Vale, a small town in the Canadian We... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
UNCLE SAM'S UNACCOMPLISHED DREAM
|
|
|
Cuba: Casa Editora Abril. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 9592101280 . Very scarce title. Light edge & corner wear, creasing to cover, some corner curling, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean and unmarked. 95 pages. B/w illus. "The incredible and intriguing history of the United States' position as regards Cuba during the 19th century is tackled in this essay in a coherent, agreeable and integrated manner. " Author won the Julio Antonio Mella contest... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE UNCOMMON TOUCH An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771039441 . Ex-library book with mylar cover & usual stamps/stickers. Light wear overall, a little heavier wear to bottom edge & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight for the most part although there is some light spotting. Light scuffing to jacket. Good reading copy. "Long ago Before there were doctors, pharmacists, and hospitals Religion and medicine were one, and physica... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
UNCONDITIONAL SUCCESS Loving the Work We Were Born to Do
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London: Bantam Books. Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0553814273 . Clean & unmarked. Light cover wear including light creasing & corner wear, light scuffing/scratches to rear. "Nick Williams offers useful and inspiring insights to explore the infinite possibilities inherent in every human being"--Deepak Chopra. Overcome the stumbling blocks that inhibit our progress; Abandon the fear of failure; Achieve success without sacrifice and Tap into our own creative spirit in order... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
UNDER THE BRIGHTNESS OF ALIEN STARS
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. B002BPS144 . Vantage Press 1971. Stated first edition. Near fine hardcover with very good dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcover is very clean, with slight corner, spine edge wear/bumping and slight soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior is clean andtight with no markings. DJ has slight tanning, a few small tears, very light soiling to back, not price clipped. "Robert Morieau, scion of the oil-rich Canadian based M... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 20) |
UNDER THE BRIGHTNESS OF ALIEN STARS
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Editions Sans Le Sou. Good. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. B002BPS144 . Les Editions San Le Sou 1970, Softcover 8vo. True first ediiton, preceeding a later Vantage Press edition. Book has moderate edge and corner wear and scuffing of the cover, slight soiling to outside edge of pages, old price sticker on front. Inside front, cover is slightly loose along spine edge but just showing a split and not detached. Interior pages clean and tight, other than old price in pen on first page. Accom... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (7)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (55)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







![UKRAINIAN SHUMKA DANCERS Tradition in motion = [Shumka : tradytsiia v Rusi] UKRAINIAN SHUMKA DANCERS Tradition in motion = [Shumka : tradytsiia v Rusi]](http://i.biblio.com/b/797s/210751797-0-s.jpg)













