cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The U. S. Navy : Two Hundred Years
Beach, Edward L

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Every-so-slightly rubbed book in like dustjacket; now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) U. S. West--The Saga of Wells Fargo
Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. Just slightly rubbed at extremities with a little ink scribble on the top edge and a gift inscription on the first page; text is clean and binding is straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities with a small piece app. 1/3" square torn away and a short, closed tear at the top of the spine. Still bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Ultimate 4 Ingredient Cookbook
Richardson, Jo

London: Chancellor Press, 2001. Book shows no wear. Front is almost clear plastic, back is pictorial board.. First Printing. Spiral Bound with Hard Plastic. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Ultimate Risk: The Inside Story of the Lloyds Catastrophe
Raphael, Adam

United Kingdom: Corgi, 1994. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Unarmed but Dangerous : Withering Attacks on All Things Phony, Foolish, and Fundamentally Wrong with America Today
Crowther, Hal

Unarmed but Dangerous : Withering Attacks on All Things Phony, Foolish, and Fundamentally Wrong with America Today
Stock photo.
Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1995. Book is minimally rubbed and has small, rectangular mark on first page left by previous price sticker. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed and price-clipped. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Uncertain Death
Gilbert, Anthony

New York: Random House, 1961. Both book and dustjacket are a little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiades, Apostolos K.; Doxiadis, Apostolos K

Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Stock photo.
Uncle Petros, a mathematical genius who is quite possibly insane, has lost his teaching job because of his loony obsession wi... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Uncommon Waters: Women Write About Fishing

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 1991. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
9) The Unconscious Civilization
Saul, John Ralston

The Unconscious Civilization
Stock photo.
This book argues that while "Fascism" was militarily defeated in World War II, its social vision and "corporatist" doctrines ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Unconventional Builders, Why On Earth Would Anyone Decide to Build That
Van Dine, Alan

Chicago Ill: J.G. Ferguson Publishing, 1977. Edges, spine corners showing slight shelfwear. Some discoloration on edges. Jacket has tears and pieces torn from original. In Brodart wrap.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Under God : Religion and American Politics
Wills, Garry

Historian Wills considers the strong role that religion played for the Founding Fathers, and essays the state of religion in ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. A slightly shelfworn copy in a slightly more shelfworn dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Under His Very Windows: The Vatican and the Holocaust in Italy
Zuccotti, Susan

Under His Very Windows: The Vatican and the Holocaust in Italy
Stock photo.
This scholarly study of the much disputed role of Pope Pius XII during World War II seeks answers to the questions of whether... read more

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2001. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities with upper front corner a little bumped else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is just slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Under a Wing : A Memoir
Lindbergh, Reeve

Under a Wing : A Memoir
Stock photo.
A daughter's memoir of growing up in the family of Charles Lindbergh and Anne Morrow Lindbergh. A "New York Times" Notable Bo... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1998. This book came from a retirement home library so there is one stamp on the first page but the book is otherwise clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is minimally rubbed and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Under the Banner of Heaven : A Story of Violent Faith
Krakauer, Jon

Under the Banner of Heaven : A Story of Violent Faith
Stock photo.
Jon Krakauer's true-crime investigation, which explores the sick reality behind the murder of an innocent woman and her baby ... read more

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2003. Both book and dustjacket just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. Sixth Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Under the Rainbow: Growing Up Gay
Kantrowitz, Arnie

New York: Morrow, 1977. Book is a little rubbed at extremities and upper corners are slightly bumped but clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is a bit rubbed at extremities with a couple of tiny snags but whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Under the Sign of the Times
Skalders, Karlis

Jumava, 2000. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
Mayes, Frances

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
Stock photo.
Frances Mayes, a gourmet cook, travel writer, and poet, bought herself a crumbling 17-room villa in the Italian countryside. ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, minor crease on front wrap, previous owner's name inside front wrap else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Undercurrents : A Therapist's Reckoning with Her Own Depression
Manning, Martha

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Underpeople1
Smith, Cordwainer

New York: Pyramid Books, 1968. Faint creases but still clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings
Ready, William

New York: Warner Books, 1973. Very light edgewear and price is blacked out on front wrap.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (41)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: