Titles starting with U from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
U.S. Army Survival Manual
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1991. Previous owner's blind stamp on blank front free end page and half title page; DJ shows a little chipping over head of spine, though is otherwise intact.. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
U. S. Department of Agriculture, Weather Bureau, Bulletin M: The Floods of the Spring of 1903, in the Mississippi Watershed
|
|
|
Washington: Weather Bureau, 1904. 63 pages, plus plates and folding maps; Blue cloth covers show scattered rubbing and a little wear at spine ends and corners; gild lettering remains bright; Moisture stains affecting most of contents, with tide marks and general rippling of paper; All maps are present, and generally in Very Good condition.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. sm folio. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S. History as Women's History: New Feminist Essays
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. N/D (1995); 477 pages; There are a couple of inked lines/marks on fore edge of text block; Volume is otherwise Fine, remaining tight, crisp, and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
U.S. Marine Operations in Korea 1950-1955, Volume V: Operations in West Korea
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Historical Division, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps, 1972. 643 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
U.S. Migration Patterns
|
|
|
Bountiful, UT: American Genealogical Lending Library, 1987. 29 pages; Softbound. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
U. S. Policy and the Future of the United Nations
|
|
|
New York: The Twentieth Century Fund Press, 1994. 284 pages; Softbound.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
U. S. Senate Document No. 190. Lands Held For Ecclesiastical or Religious Uses in the Philippine Islands, Etc.: Message from the President of the United States Transmitting in Response to Resolution of the Senate of January 26, 1901
|
|
|
Boston, MA: American Citizen Co.. 259 pages; Very early reprint, probably the same year as the original; Leather covers over stiff paper wraps; with gilt stamped title and initials of previous owner and Topeka, Kans. on front cover; Leather shows a little rubbing along edges, and a little wear at head of spine; Book plate on front paste down; Some; Inked notations at top of half title page; Some neat underlining and marginalia, mostly in pencil, though a little in ink; Volume remains tight and otherwise ver... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
USS Kitty Hawk CV-63: WESTPAC 1985
|
|
|
1985. 352 pages.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Uarda: A Romance of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co.. 471 page; Top edge gilt; Cloth covers show light wear along edges, and corners are lightly bumped; Lettering and decoration on covers are just a little faded; Head of spine is lightly frayed; Contents are clean and intact, Date of Pub: N/D (ca. 1880). Good+/No DJ.. Early reprint edition. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uber Den Traum
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergmann, 1911. 44 pages; Blue paper covers are age toned along edges, and there is scattered chipping; Spine ends of covers are worn; Paper label on spine is partially missing; Pages are mostly unopened and are mostly clean; One corner has been bumped, and there are light creases along corner; There is some light browning on pages 24/25 where a newspaper clipping had been laid; Volume remains tight and otherwise well intact. Good-.. Second Edition. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ultimate Kansas City Puzzle Book
|
|
|
Kansas City: Kansas City Star Books. N/D (2002); 146 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
UnCommon Sense
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: T. S. Denison & Co., Inc.. 147 pages, softbound; Stiff paper wraps; Inscribed on the title page by the author to Alf Landon; Laid in is a typed letter, signed, by the author also addressed to Landon; Date of Pub: 1955/1957.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Uncle Sam's Farm Book: A Manual of Useful and Practical Information Upon Subjects of Everyday Interest to the Farmers of the Central West, Gathered from the Writings of the Experts of the U. S. Agricultural Department
|
|
|
St. Joseph, MO: The News Corporation, 1912. 390 pages, indexed; Cloth covers show scattered rubbing, moisture stains and light wear; Black stamped lettering and decoration remain good; Inked name on front paste down; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean.. Second Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Uncle Walt: The Poet Philosopher
|
|
|
Chicago: George Matthew Adams, 1910. 189 pages; Top edge gilded; Leaves remain uncut; Page 55/56 has closed tear all the way across, though not affecting text; Otherwise, Good+.. Frist edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Uncle Walt's Philosophy: A Little Collection of Prose Poems
|
|
|
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company. N/D (1912); Paper wrap covers are unevenly darkened, showing the shadow around where another book laid for many years; Lettering and decoration on covers remain bold and clear and volume is internally very clean; String tied binding. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Tall 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Uncle Walt's Philosophy: A Little Collection of Prose Poems
|
|
|
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company. N/D (1912); String tied binding; Volume remains in original pictorial envelope; Inked name on envelope; Moisture stain along outside edge of envelope and affecting bottom edge and lower spine of booklet; Tight and otherwise clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uncollected Letters of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1917. 264 pages; First trade edition, following a limited edition of 550 copies; Cloth covers show a little rubbing along bottom edge, most at corners and spine; Corners are bumped; Tight and clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1994. 200 pages, indexed; There is a 1 x 2 inch worn spot on the blank front paste down where a sticker was removed; Volume is otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Unconscious Therapeutics; or, The Personality of the Physician
|
|
|
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1904. 317 pages; Embossed name of "Karl A. Menninger" on front endpage; Scattered penciled underlining and checks; Full page review of the book pencilled in the hand of, and signed by, Karl Menninger, and dated Chicago, July, 1918; This is on rear endpage; On rear paste down is a half page commentary inked in the hand, and signed by, R. Santoy, dated 1915; Volume shows light edge wear on cloth covers, as well as a little very light soiling; White lettering on front a... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
Under the Open Sky
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford-Clarke Company. N/D (1890); All edges gilded; Covers are worn along edges and corners; Front hinge (internal) is broke, and first signature is detached; There is a little very light chipping along outside edges of first three leaves; . Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. Oblong, Sm. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

