Titles starting with U from Second Glance Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Ultimate Punishment: A Lawyer's Reflections on Dealing with the Death Penalty
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing. Boards clean and square. Spine straight and stiff. Pages clean and tight with a paper clip imprint to top of page 35. Binding tight. Dustjacket shows mild edge wear and rubbing. Light chipping along flap hinges. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Unbalancing Acts: Foundations for a Theater
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Paper boards over cloth spine. Boards are clean and square. Spine ends show mild shelf wear. Faint foxing to page edges. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket with mild shelf wear. Crease to bottom of rear flap. Jacket now in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Unbeheaded King
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Smooth glossy covers wtih very light shelf wear. Tip of top front corner is rubbed. Very light bump to head of spine. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. Unread. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Uncle Remus and His Friends
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Frost, A. B. Orange cloth over boards with stamped titles and illustrations. Boards are rubbed with mild soiling and edge wear. Corners lightly turned in. Spine discolored with fraying at ends. Light smudging in front paste down endpaper. Previous owner's bookplate tipped into front free endpaper. Old bookstore sticker pasted in bottom of rear paste-down endpaper at spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with light age toning. Binding tigh... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Uncle Toms Cabin Contrasted With Buckingham Hall, the Planter's Home: Or, a Fair View of Both Sides of the Slavery Question
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A: Ams Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprinted from the 1852 edition. Maroon boards ae clean and square with some light rubbing at corners. Mild shelf wear at spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Under Cover
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Brava, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth covers with edge wear and mild rubbing. Laminate beginning to peel at edges. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Under Observation
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A: Women in Translation, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Bottom front corner is flared with mild creases. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight with occasional dog-ears. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Understanding the Network: A Practical Guide to Internetworking
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A: Sams, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Some light smudges to front cover. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ungrateful Governess
|
|
|
Miss Jessica Moore had been marked as the next conquest of the handsome, rich, charming Earl of Rutherford. Will she, with al... read more
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A: Signet, 1988. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Glossy covers with light edge wear. Crease to bottom front corner. Smooth spine. There is some mild crinkling along fore edge of about ten pages, as if they were lightly bumped or pushed in. Else pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Unlocking the Treasures of the Bible: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A: Twenty Third Pubns, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers are clean and bright with very light scuffing. Light bump to top corner. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book appears new and unread. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Unmade Wine
|
|
|
Apollo Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Gloria Silcock Brinkerhoff. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Brown cloth boards are clean and square. Some very light scuff marks to boards and light bumping to head/tail of spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Signed by author on ffep. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and rubbing and light scuffing. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Unpuzzling Your Past: The Best-Selling Basic Guide to Genealogy
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A: Betterway Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. A little lift and curl to cover edges. Smooth spine is lightly sun faded. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Unsettling America: An Anthology of Contemporary Multicultural Poetry
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin Group USA, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers are rubbed with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 14) |
The Untold Adventures of Santa Claus
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1964. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Lorraine, Walter. Green stamped orange boards. Corners square with mild rubbing. Some light smudging to boards. Light shelf wear at spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. Bright color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Up Home
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Blue cloth over boards with black stamped title. Black title block on spine with gilt titles and star border. Very light bumps to top corners. Slight yellowing along extremities. Spine ends show light shelf wear. Pages top stained blue. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp throughout. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edge worn with mild chipping and a couple of tiny edge tears. Spine darkened and some mild foxing to ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
Upsie Downsie, Are You Asleep?
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Glossy boards are clean and square. Light bump to head of spine. Crease to top corner of front free end paper. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Glossy dustjacket with light shelf wear. Signed and inscibed by the author to previous owner on sticker in front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






