cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Schroeder's Book Haven

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) U.S. Army Engineers: Fighting Elite
Davis, Col. Franklin M., & Lt. Col. Thomas Jones

New York: Franklin Watts, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. 181 pages. . History of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers from the days of Lewis & Clark to the Vietnam War. Efforts in exploration, mapping, science, transportation and military campaigns. VG/Good+. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Ultimate Challenge: Single-Handed Round the World The Story of the BOC Challenge 1982-83
Pickthall, Barry

New York: W.W. Norton, 1983. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Hundreds of b/w & colored photos. Maps. Near Fine/VG. Clean & tight, Dj has slightest chipping at corners. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Ultimate Threshold: A Collection of the Finest in Soviet Science Fiction
Ginsburg (ed.), Mirra

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 244 pages. . A collection of thirteen stories by Russian authors. Fine/VG. First edition stated. Dj hint of wear t/b spine & corners. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Understanding Numbers
Clark, Ellen

New York: Golden Press, 1970. Hardcover Boards. 31 pages. . Children's counting classic. [A] appears on rear endpaper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1970 printing. Clean, no marks. Very slight rubbing at edges. Nice. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Understanding Your Dog
Rogerson, John

London: Popular Dogs Publishing, 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. 194 pages. . As New/As New. Clean, tight, sharp corners, unmarked. Dj shows no wear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Uniformes de las Patrias Republica Argentina / Bajo la Cruz de Sur (Poemas Epicos)
Molina, Enrique Vidal

Republica Argentina, 1967. Hardcover. . A collection of eleven epic poems, followed by 45 full color, full page prints by E. Marenco of Argentinian soldiers in period uniform and with their mounts, from 1800 to 1911. 12.75 x 17.5 inch format. The pages with the poems have been damp (or coffee) stained along bottom. The pages with prints are ok. Hinges broken, a few plates loose. Prints would be nice candidates for framing. Fair/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Unitarianism in Dallas, 1899-1968 An Outline History of the First Unitarian Church of Dallas
Gard, Wayne

Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 75 pages. . SIGNED copy, b/w photos. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
8) United States Documents in the Propaganda Fide Archives: A Calendar
Kenneally, Finbar

Washington D.C.: Acad Amer Franciscan His, 1. Reprint. Hardcover. 402 pages. . Chronological listing and description of more than 2500 letters to and from North America archived by the Propaganda Fide, now known as Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, a department of the Holy See. Red cloth w gilt titles. VG/No Jacket. smudges on fore edge, foxed EP, o/w clean and tight, no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Universal Pursuit: The Creative World of Serge Saxe
Saxe, Serge

Austin: Texas Quarterly Studies, 1965. Hardcover. 112 pages. . Works by Saxe and letters from others speaking of his life. B/w photos. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Unmasked: The Final Years of Michael Jackson
Halperin, Ian

Unmasked: The Final Years of Michael Jackson
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2009. 1st ed. Hardcover. 273 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition book and Dj. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Up from Slavery: An Autobiography (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Washington, Booker T

Up from Slavery: An Autobiography (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 307 pages. . In full blacl leather, with four raised spine bands,gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrated by Bart Forbes. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Unread. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
12) Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human
Stanford, Craig

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 1st ed. Hardcover. 204 pages. . Interesting look at bipedalism as a driving force in human evolution. B/w illustrations, bibliography, index. As New/As New. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) Uprising 2: Lead and Destroy: Prima's Official Strategy Guide
Cohen, Mark

Uprising 2: Lead and Destroy: Prima's Official Strategy Guide
Stock photo.
Rocklin, CA: Prima Games, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback. 288 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Usage and Abusage
Partridge, Eric

Usage and Abusage
Stock photo.
In this new edition, the author has revised Partridge's popular reference book to reflect the language of well-informed write... read more

New York: Norton, 1995. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 389 pages. . New, revised edition of the old standard. How to pick the right words - and avoid the wrong ones - in speech and writing. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears unopened. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Usborne Internet-Linked Encyclopedia of World Religions
Meredith, Susan, Clare Hickman

Usborne Internet-Linked Encyclopedia of World Religions
Stock photo.
London: Usborne Publishing, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 127 pages. . Nice, highly illustrated overview of the world's religions. In photographic boards. Fine/No Jacket. A fine, unmarked copy. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
16) Utility Dog Through Class Instruction: Part 1, The Novice Work
Whiting, Marly

Minneapolis: Canine College, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 259 pages. . As New/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. A new book. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: