Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
U.S. Army Engineers: Fighting Elite New York: Franklin Watts, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. 181 pages. . History of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers from the days of Lewis & Clark to the Vietnam War. Efforts in exploration, mapping, science, transportation and military campaigns. VG/Good+. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 2) |
U.S. Navy Cruisers at War 1941-1945 Summer 1984 By the Editors of Sea Classics Magazine Canoga Park, CA: Challenge Publications, 198. 1st ed. Paperback. 131 pages. . Exploits of U.S. Navy cruisers in WWII. B/w photos on every page. Fine/No Jacket. No wear, clean, tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
U-Boat War New York: Knopf, no date. Book Club ed. Hardcover. . Day-to-day story of the U-boat sailors as they lived, fought, and died, written and photographed by a man who lived amoung them as a war corespondent on assignment by the German government. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has mild edgewear & clear grease stain. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 4) |
Ultimate Challenge: Single-Handed Round the World The Story of the BOC Challenge 1982-83 New York: W.W. Norton, 1983. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Hundreds of b/w & colored photos. Maps. Near Fine/VG. Clean & tight, Dj has slightest chipping at corners. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
Ultimate Threshold: A Collection of the Finest in Soviet Science Fiction New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 244 pages. . A collection of thirteen stories by Russian authors. Fine/VG. First edition stated. Dj hint of wear t/b spine & corners. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Ultrahigh Frequency Engineering New York: Prentice-Hall, 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. 456 pages. . VG/No Jacket. Binding tight. PON and notes FEP, scattered underlines. Edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 7) |
Unfit: A History of a Bad Idea Woodbury: Cold Spring Harbor, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. . As New/As New. Perfectly new in publisher's shrinkwrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
Uniformes de las Patrias Republica Argentina / Bajo la Cruz de Sur (Poemas Epicos) Republica Argentina, 1967. Hardcover. . A collection of eleven epic poems, followed by 45 full color, full page prints by E. Marenco of Argentinian soldiers in period uniform and with their mounts, from 1800 to 1911. 12.75 x 17.5 inch format. The pages with the poems have been damp (or coffee) stained along bottom. The pages with prints are ok. Hinges broken, a few plates loose. Prints would be nice candidates for framing. Fair/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 9) |
Union Belle: House of Winslow 11 Carmel, NY: Guideposts, nd. Reprint. Hardcover. . Hardcover with full color pictoral cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 10) |
Unitarianism in Dallas, 1899-1968 An Outline History of the First Unitarian Church of Dallas Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 75 pages. . SIGNED copy, b/w photos. VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 11) |
United States Documents in the Propaganda Fide Archives: A Calendar Washington D.C.: Acad Amer Franciscan His, 1. Reprint. Hardcover. 402 pages. . Chronological listing and description of more than 2500 letters to and from North America archived by the Propaganda Fide, now known as Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, a department of the Holy See. Red cloth w gilt titles. VG/No Jacket. smudges on fore edge, foxed EP, o/w clean and tight, no marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 1st ed. Hardcover. 204 pages. . Interesting look at bipedalism as a driving force in human evolution. B/w illustrations, bibliography, index. As New/As New. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 13) |
Uprising 2: Lead and Destroy: Prima's Official Strategy Guide Rocklin, CA: Prima Games, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback. 288 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 14) |
Usage and Abusage In this new edition, the author has revised Partridge's popular reference book to reflect the language of well-informed writers, readers, and speakers of today. She has also added a section to the book entitled "Vogue Words," which includes words that have acquired a new power and influence.
New York: Norton, 1995. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 389 pages. . New, revised edition of the old standard. How to pick the right words - and avoid the wrong ones - in speech and writing. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears unopened. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|








