Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) U.S. Army Area Handbook for Vietnam, No. 550-40
Dept. of Army

VG Very good condition, 513 pp, softcover. Pub: 1962, (Reprint Oct. 1964), U.S. Gov. Printing Office. Bibliographies, folding maps, illustrations, sociological background, political background, economic background, military background, glossary. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) U.S. Colonial and Continental Currency (Price Catalogue)
Weissbuch, Ted; Hoober, Richard

Very good condition 56 page illustrated soft cover. Owners notes inside front cover. Part of HewittÕs Numismatic Information Series.- Hewitt Bros. 1965. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) The Ugly Duckling
Andersen, Hans Christian

Very good condition hardcover book with a very good dustjacket . ThereÕs one small spot on the lower front of the dj and book... looks like a water spot. Otherwise book is clean and tight. Illustrated in color throughout by Toma Bogdanovic . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Ukraine in Foreign Comments and Descriptions from the VIth to the XXth Century
Sichynsky, Volodymyr

Fair condition, 236 pg, softcover. Pub: 1953, Ukrainian Congress Committee of America, NY. Illustrations include: Map of Europe, 1744; part of map of world by Beatus 11th century; map of Ukraine by Sanson reproduced in 1678; part of Dutch map by de Witte 18th c., map of Europe 1744; map of Ukraine by Lotter 1745; map of Ukraine by Manstein 1772; present day map of countries of the Black sea Basin. Book is clean with light foxing, binding tight, spine square. Much of spine cover is missing. Back and front... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Ulick and Soracha
Moore George

NF/NF SIGNED BY AUTHOR; Near Fine condition book in Near Fine condition dustjacket . Pub: 1926, #553 of 1250 printed on japan vellum, Nonesuch Press, London. Engravings by Stephen Gooden with ZDDJ designed by Marion V. Dorn. Story of an Irish harper. Irish literature. 1926, #553 of 1250 printed on japan vellum, Nonesuch Press, London. Engravings by Stephen Gooden with ZDDJ designed by Marion V. Dorn. Story of an Irish harper. Irish literature. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
6) Ulick and Soracha
Moore, George

Very good condition, 235 pg, green hardcover with white spine in good condition dustjacket. Copy # 1139 of 1250 numbered copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Pub: 1926, Boni and Liveright, for subscribers only. Frontispiece copperplate engraving is by Stephen Gooden. This historical romance takes place in 14th century Ireland. Book is clean with only a small ink mark on inside front cover. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Many pages uncut. Dustjacket has small chips on the edges and light rubbing on the ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
7) Ultima Thule
Richardson, Henry Handel

G/F Good condition, 314 pg, hardcover in fair condition dustjacket. Pub: 1929, first American printing stated, WW Norton, NY. The story of Richard Mahoney, his financial ruin and the broken Australian countryside. Binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine, no marks in the book but slight discolorations. Dustjacket is not price-clipped but is faded with chips and wear on the the edges. 1929, first American printing stated, WW Norton, NY. The story of Richard Mahoney, his financial ruin and the broken Aus... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Ultimate Baseball Book with Historical Text by Daved Nemec
Okrent Daniel and Lewine, Harris

NF/VG condition 351 page hardcover and dustjacket. Pub: 1979, First Edition, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, illustrated with over 800 photos, incl over 200 full color photos of player cards, programs, etc - DJ is price clipped with small repaired tear at top. Nice copy . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Uncle Remus or Mr. Fox, Mr. Rabbit and Mr. Terrapin
Harris, Joel Chandler; Elwes, A T, illustrator

VG Very good condition, 248 pgs + advertisements, red hardcover with impressed picture of the major characters on the cover. Pub: 1891, George Routledge, London. Fifty illustrations by A. T. Elwes. Includes HarrisÕ introduction to the American Edition. Gilt lettering on the spine. OwnerÕs name on inside front cover, no other marks in the book. Binding is tight. Foxing. Wear on spine and corners. E-photo on request. 1891, George Routledge, London. Fifty illustrations by A. T. Elwes. Includes H... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) Uncle WiggilyÕs Fortunes
Garis, Howard R; Rache, Elmer

G Good condition, 186 pg, red hardcover with Uncle Wiggily reading a book on the front cover. Pub: 1942, Platt & Munk Co., NY. Color frontispiece of Uncle Wiggily with a toadstool as an umbrella. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight but front hinge is cracking. Spine is square. Cover corners are lightly bumped. 1942, Platt & Munk Co., NY. Color frontispiece of Uncle Wiggily with a toadstool as an umbrella. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Uncommercial Traveller and Additional Christmas Stories
Dickens, Charles

VG Very good condition, 4 1/4 x 6Ó, green hardcover with gilt decoration on the cover and gilt type and decoration on the spine. Pub: 1867, first American, Ticknor and Fields, Boston. 12 tissue protected illustrations by S. Eytinge. OwnerÕs name on inside back endpaper. Bookstore label on inside front cover, light wear on spine ends and corners. Book is clean, tight and square. EMAIL PHOTO ON REQUEST. 1867, first American, Ticknor and Fields, Boston. 12 tissue protected illustrations by S. Ey... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Under the Eye of the Storm
Hersey, John

NF/VG condition, 245 pp, hardcover and dustjacket. Pub: 1967, First Edition, Knopf, NY. Small 1/8 inch tear on edge of DJ otherwise as new - binding tight, no marks in book, book is square - a nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) Unexplored! With the Forest Rangers of the Northwest
chaffee, Allen

VG very good condition, 266 pg, hardcover with picture of plane on the front cover. Pub: 1930, McLoughlin Bros, MA. A Paramount Series book. Full page illustrations. Three teenage boys, a geological survey man and an old prospector have adventures during a pack-burro camping trip in an unexplored region of the high Sierra mountains. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Light wear to the cover. 1930, McLoughlin Bros, MA. A Paramount Series book. Full page illustrati... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Unicorn Tapestries
Freeman, Margaret B

VG/VG Very good condition, 9 1/2 x 12 inch, 244 pg, maroon hardcover in a very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1978, Metropolitan Museum of Art, E P Dutton, NY. More than 300 color and b/w illustrations... three fold-outs. Analysis of unicorn tapestries at the Cloisters. Includes poem on the tapestries by Anne Murrow Lindbergh. Needlework; art; medieval and early renaissance; birds and beasts of tapestries; problems relating to original ownersip; treatment during the French revolution, Medieval texts. Boo... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) United Littles, The Story of the Needlework Guild of America
MacArthur, Burke

Near fine blue cloth cover book, good+ dustjacket with wear on the edges. Foreword by Louise Hegeler Connett; the guild was founded in Dorsetshire, England to provide clothing for the needy, in 1885 the idea came to America and Mrs. John Wood Stewart became the founder of The Needlework Guild of America. First established in Philadelphia. Not a sewing group but a working organization. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) United States Coast Pilot Alaska, Yakutat Bay to Arctic Ocean, Part II
United States Coast Pilot

VG Very good condition, 356 pp hardcover with supplement. Pub: 1926, U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, DC. The 38 pp supplement was pub. Feb 2, 1929. Two fold out maps in near fine condition. Index. Appendices include: coast pilots and field stations of the coast and geodetic survey; navigational aids and the use of charts; use of oil for modifying the effect of breaking waves, meteorological tables. Cover is soiled. This book has been well used, there are notes on the margins throughout the book. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
17) United States Coast Pilot, Alaska, Part II, Yakutat Bay to Arctic Ocean, Third edition, 1931
United States Coast Pilot

VG Very good condition, 402 pp hardcover with supplement. Pub: 1931, U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, DC. The 13 pp supplement was pub. Feb 18, 1932. Two fold out maps in near fine condition. Index. Appendices include: coast pilots and field stations of the coast and geodetic survey; navigational aids and the use of charts; use of oil for modifying the effect of breaking waves, meteorological tables. Cover is soiled. This book has been well used, there are notes on the margins throughout the book. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
18) United States Commemorative Coinage
Slabough, Arlie R

VG condition, 144 page hardcover. Pub: 1962, Whitman Publishing, WI. No DJ. Owner signed front endpaper and small ink note at bottom of title page - no other marks. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) United States Half Cents 1793 - 1857, New revised complete descriptive guide to die varieties
Bowers, David and Ruddy, James F

Very good condition 47 page pamphlet, deluxe edition. Illustrated. Owners notes inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) United States Muskets, Rifles and Carbines
Gluckman, Arcadi

VG/VG Very good condition hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1948, Otto Ulbrich Co., NY. 20 illustrated plates. Flintlock muskets; percussion ignition system; Breech-loading; Muzzle-loading; single shot; magazine rifles; A definitive work on martial long arms. Descriptions in full detail with caleber, length, barrel, markings, fittings, production data and more. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket has wear on the top edges and light fad... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: