Titles starting with U from Second Harvest Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
US Navy Diving Manual (2 vols)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U. S. Government Printing Office. Bks: some cover soiling; water stains top of first page(es); clean text ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1973. 3-ring binder. Vol. 1: Air Diving; Vol. 2: Mixed-Gas Diving ; Small 4to 9" - 11" . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ufos and the Alien Presence: Six Viewpoints
|
|
|
Newberg, OR: Wild Flower Press. This earlier printing has ISBN 0926524089 - same book. Bk: upper cover/first few page corners creased; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1991. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 234 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ugly Duckling, The
|
|
|
Nell Calder's life is shattered by an assassin's bullet which kills her husband and child, and leaves her fighting for her li... read more
NY: Bantam Books. Bk: slight bump across upper edge / DJ: small wrinkle lower front ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 378 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Unable by Reason of Death
|
|
|
Penguin. Bk: light spine fading; remainder mark bottom block; prices blackened out back cover; page edge browning ; Very Good 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 5) |
Unanointed, The
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Bk: upper spine end/top front lightly bumped; spine bottom creased; / DJ: hole in spine; tears/chip spine top; short tear upper back; edges/folds browned; Very Good in Good dust jacket [1958]. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Unbroken Web, The : Stories and Fables
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. Bk: some spotting Half-Title & Title pages; spine ends soft; few tiny spots on covers; top edge very lightly foxed ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Plates, drawings; Small 4to; 142 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Unbroken Web, The : Stories and Fables
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. Bk: upper back at spine lightly bumped; hint of page edge browning ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Plates, drawings; Small 4to; 142 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Uncle Peretz Takes Off (Short Stories)
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Duckworth. Bk: very light corner/spine end creasing; very tiny bump back side edge / DJ: wrinkle back panel top edge ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Uncle's Sam's Attic: The Intimate Story of Alaska
|
|
|
Boston, MA: W. A. Wilde. Bk: spine lettering worn off; light corner/spine end/edgewear; some foxing on photograph edges and corresponding opposite page edges ; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle's Sam's Attic: The Intimate Story of Alaska
|
|
|
Boston, MA: W. A. Wilde. Bk: spine lettering worn off with abrasion near top side; light corner/spine end wear; some foxing on photograph edges and corresponding opposite page edges; name/date verso frontisepiece; early/late pages have holes eaten in margins ; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Unconquerable World, The : Power, Nonviolence and the Will of the People
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Books/Holt. As New in As New dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 433 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Undaunted Courage : Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
Stephen Ambrose's long fascination with the journey of Lewis and Clark led him to write this book. He chronicles the expediti... read more
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: little light soiling bottom edge; Near Fine 1996. Twenty-Eighth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 521 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under the Gypsy Moon
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Bk: touch of edgewear; gap in top block from object kept in book / DJ: touch of edgewear; little rubbing back panel; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Undercurrents: a Therapist's Reckoning with Her Own Depression
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Underground Atlas, The : A Gazetteer of the Worlds Cave Regions
|
|
|
England: Promotional Reprint Company. Bk: lower spine end/upper rear corner creased; ink mark top edge / DJ: front flap creased; some light edgewear ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1992(1986). Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Undergrounders, The
|
|
|
NY: Ives Washburn. Bk: library stamps endpapers; removal rear free endpaper/little writing / DJ: encased/glued to book; spine label ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Understanding Book Collecting
|
|
|
Woodbridge, England: Antique Collectors Club. DJ: spine/strip across upper back faded. Book appears not to have been used ; As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 1983(1982). Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Understanding Wall Street
|
|
|
Cockeysville, MD: Liberty Publishing. Bk: lower front corner creased; Near Fine 1978. Fourteenth Printing. Softcover. Trade paperback; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Understrike
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Bk: spine ends creased; ink name front free endpaper; tiny slant / DJ: tears at spine ends; abrasion rear spine fold; folds lightly worn; shor tear back upper edge. No ISBN ; Very Good with no dust jacket [1965]. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Unfair to Goliath
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Bk: slight spine end creasing; small name stamp front free endpaper / DJ: price cut; light soiling; little edgewear; upper rear flap corner creased. This copy carries no ISBN. ; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (7)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (34)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




