Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Interesting Books

Bookseller: Interesting Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) V FOR VICTOR (victory)
Childress, Mark

V FOR VICTOR (victory)
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. SIGNED by Mr. Childress (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the half-title page, his 2nd novel, 289 pages. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$18.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Barbara de Wilde. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
2) VALENTINE: RETURN TO VAMPIRE JUNCTION (2nd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
Somtow, S.P. (Somtow Sucharitkul)

VALENTINE: RETURN TO VAMPIRE JUNCTION (2nd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
London: Victor Gollancz, 1992. True 1st: this British edition preceded the US edition by six months. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L14.99"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: David Farren. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
3) VALLEY OF VIOLENCE / LAST GUN AT CABRESTO
Booth, Edwin / Ray Hogan

VALLEY OF VIOLENCE / LAST GUN AT CABRESTO
NY: Ace Books, 1963. Ace Double Novel #F-244 ($.40), VALLEY is 133 pages and is an original, LAST GUN is 89 pages and is a reprint. Nice copy: spine very slightly cocked/slightly creased/a little wear at hinges, one bookstore stamp on the inside of the covers, small #stamp/doodle on the first page of each side. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Go... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) VALLEY OF VIOLENT MEN
Patten, Lewis B. (patton)

VALLEY OF VIOLENT MEN
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett/Crest, 1957. Crest #174 ($.25), 143 pages. "No water in the streams. No water in the wells. No water for cattle, or crops, or men... Drought came to Roaring Fork River, and there was no way a man could fight it. It turned cattle into bleating skeletons, burned lush rangeland into arid dust - and turned quiet men into snarling wolves, ready to kill for a trickle of water. So when Big Nick Kenyon stole the last bit of water from Walt Rand's dying Ramrod ranch, Rand knew he'... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) VAMPIRE JUNCTION (1st in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
Somtow, S.P. (Somtow Sucharitkul)

VAMPIRE JUNCTION (1st in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
NY: Berkley Books, 1985. SIGNED by Somtow on the title page. Nearly as new: tiny bit of edgewear else excellent. NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) THE VAMPIRE'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTER
Somtow, S.P. (Somtow Sucharitkul)

THE VAMPIRE'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTER
NY: Atheneum Books/Byron Preiss, 1997. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj and Interior Art: Gary A. Lippincott. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION (3rd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
Somtow, S.P. (Somtow Sucharitkul)

VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION (3rd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
White Rock, BC, Canada: Transylvania Press, 1995. True 1st: this Canadian edition preceded both the UK and US editions. One of 500 (#87) numbered, SIGNED (by Somtow and the artist, Val Lakey-Lindahn) and slipcased copies. Publisher's illustrated prospectus (in its original mailing envelope postmarked "Jun 14 '95") included. Nice black full-cloth binding (with metallic-red lettering) and slipcase on this. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Transylvania Press in 1995, never read it, stored it ca... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION (3rd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
Somtow, S.P. (Somtow Sucharitkul)

VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION (3rd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
London: Victor Gollancz, 1995. This British edition preceded the US edition. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The dj has just a little bit of creasing along the upper edge but NO tears, NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"), NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine dj.. 1st Trade Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Max Schindler. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
9) VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION (3rd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
Somtow, S.P. (Somtow Sucharitkul)

VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION (3rd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
London: Victor Gollancz, 1995. This British edition preceded the US edition. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Trade Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Max Schindler. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
10) VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION (3rd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
Somtow, S.P. (Somtow Sucharitkul)

VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION (3rd in Timmy Valentine trilogy)
White Rock, Canada: Transylvania Press, 1995. Dj ONLY (NO book) for the limited hardcover 1st edition. Nearly as new: neatly folded at rear spine hinge, NO tears or creases, NOT price-clipped ("$65.00"). Near Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dust Jacket ONLY. NOT a Book/Near Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Val Lakey-Lindahn. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) VEGETABLE PRODUCTION AND MARKETING
Work, Paul

VEGETABLE PRODUCTION AND MARKETING
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1945. 559 pages with lots of pictures, tables, illustrated endpapers ("A Vegetable Map of the United States") and an Index. Just a cool end-of-WWII book, all printed on slick paper with a very nice full-cloth binding. Clean, solid copy: lower corners a little bumped, endpapers a little foxed, a few light stains on outer edge of page block else the book is very clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes. The dj has a few short/tiny edgetears, very slight chipping at hea... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
12) VEGETARIAN BARBECUE & OTHER PLEASURES OF THE HARVEST (barbeque)
Bess, Patti A

VEGETARIAN BARBECUE & OTHER PLEASURES OF THE HARVEST (barbeque)
Los Angeles: Lowell House/Global Gourmet/Contemporary Books, 1998. 264 pages with a ton of recipes, includes an Index. Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine, tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing on the back else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$26.00").... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) VEIEN TIL VARIG LYKKE
Nordby, Gina

VEIEN TIL VARIG LYKKE
Oslo, Norway: Filadelfiaforlaget, 1953. SIGNED and dated ("Oslo 1953") by Ms Nordby on the half-title page. It may also be inscribed but I can't tell because the words she wrote before her signature are in Norwegian. At least I think it's a 1st edition; no statement of printing on copyright page. And I wouldn't have been able to read it anyway since the text is in Norwegian. 147 pages in an attractive illustrated boards/cloth spine binding, includes three groups of pictures. One group of pictures ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
14) THE VELVET KNIFE: (A NOVEL OF HOLLYWOOD "FRIENDSHIP")
Shulman, Irving (schulman)

THE VELVET KNIFE: (A NOVEL OF HOLLYWOOD "FRIENDSHIP")
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959. SIGNED by Mr. Shulman (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the front free endpaper. 336 pages in an attractive full-cloth binding. Nice copy: upper edges of boards a little faded, very small (same size as one of those return address stickers) bookplate on ffe, tiny bit of bumping/wear at some extremities else very nice with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has no major flaws but is a little bit rubbed, light surface chipping/couple tiny wear-holes on front flap hin... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
15) VENGEANCE
Garton, Ray (as Joseph Locke)

VENGEANCE
NY: Bantam Books, April 1994.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Lisa Falkenstern. ONLY edition of this: no hardcover edition was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) THE VENGEANCE GHOST
Lutz, Giles A

THE VENGEANCE GHOST
NY: Ace Books, 1968. Ace #86130 ($.95), 128 pages. "Harley Saunders was dead. George Harch and his men had planned the killing well. And now that it was over and done with, Saunders' land would revert to Harch. Everything was going well...until, one by one, Harch's rotten crew was cut down by a sixgun. Those that were left lived in an agony of terror. A ghost couldn't kill. Or could it?" Very nice copy: spine slightly cocked/two faint creases, just a couple very faint cover creases, on... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) VENTRILOQUISM MADE EASY
(Ventriloquism) John Mendoza

VENTRILOQUISM MADE EASY
NY: Wehman Bros., 1955. At least I think it's a 1st edition; no statement of printing on the copyright page. 47 pages, smallish trade paperback with quite a few interior illustrations. Cool ventriloquism ephemera and a very nice copy: spine very slightly faded/couple tiny nicks near heel, 1st and last pages have two small/neat browned areas else the book is in excellent conditon with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a rema... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) VENTURE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE: Vol.1,No.4 (whole #4, four), July, 1957 (The Keeper, The Education of Tigress Macardle, Seat of Judgment)
Venture Science Fiction Magazine; Robert P. Mills (editor) (H. Beam Piper, C. M. Kornbluth, Lester del Rey [delRey,del Ray], Theodore Sturgeon)

VENTURE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE: Vol.1,No.4 (whole #4, four), July, 1957 (The Keeper, The Education of Tigress Macardle, Seat of Judgment)
NY: Fantasy House, 1957. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The Piper story is a short novelet, first issue with a Sturgeon book review column. Clean, solid copy: two neat address stamps, spine just a little cocked. Very Good.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art: Ed Emsh. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) VENUS AND ADONIS
Shakespeare, William (writer), Ben Kutcher (artist)

VENUS AND ADONIS
NY/Toronto: Lincoln MacVeagh-The Dial Press-Longmans Green, 1930. 112 pages with attractive art by Kutcher (frontispiece and 11 full-page interior illustrations; the endpapers are illustrated also but I can't tell if it's Kutcher's artwork). Very nice dark red full-cloth binding with author/title/illustration in blind stamping on the front. The pages of the book are very nice, too: printed on quality (rag?) paper, font is stylish and printed in dark red. Clean, solid copy: extremities are slightly bumped (n... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) VERSAILLES: IN COLOUR: (COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE VISIT) (color)
Lemoine, Pierre

VERSAILLES: IN COLOUR: (COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE VISIT) (color)
Versailles, France: Les Editions D'Art, 1987. 107 pages, text in English, quality trade paperback with a lot of attractive pictures (all in full color), several maps, a Chronology of Versailles and a Genealogy of the Bourbons. Excellent copy: spine a little cocked else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine .. Later Edition?. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (20)
New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: