Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Vagabond Stars - A World History Of Yiddish Theater
Sandrow, Nahma

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1977. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges slightly stretched, else Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with one short, neatly mended tear. 435 pages, index, bibliography, illustrations. "...a lively, vital chronicle of the life and times of Yiddish theater, through five continents and more than 300 years.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Vain Shadow
Spence, Hartzell

Chicago: People's Book Club. No Date. Early Reprint of a 1947 Copyright. Neat BP inside front board, lightest wear on corners, lightly dusted, Very Good Condition in a somewhat brittled DJ with about two square inches missing over top of spine. Fictionalized account of "one of the great epics of adventure - the story of Don Francisco Orellana and the discovery of the Amazon." DJ and EP art by John Alan Maxwell. Hard Cover. Illus. by John Alan Maxwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Valentine Legacy
Coulter, Catherine

Coulter's third romance in her "Legacy" series which follows the characters established in the steamy "Wyndham Legacy."

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Very lightly worn & rubbed, about Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. "Antagonists become lovers, then unite to find Blackbeard's treasure, in (this) romantic Regency novel spanning both sides of the Atlantic...a spicy romance, an attraction of opposites peppered with enough mystery to keep readers up all night.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex

New York: Delacorte Press, 1977. Stated First Printing. Lightly worn on bottom edges of boards, else Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed PC DJ with a couple tiny tears on back. 280 pages with photos. Introduction by Liz Smith. Celebritites of the Seventies "send valentines and vitriol flying every which way....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Valley Forge
Kantor, MacKinlay

New York: M. Evans and Company, inc., 1975. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Gift inscription on FFE, hinges slightly stretched with a bit of tanning on edges of boards, lightly dusted with a tiny nick on top edge of front board, about Very Good Condition without a DJ. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Valley of the Shadow
Leib, Franklin Allen

Novato, CA: Presidio, 1991. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest wear on corners, Near Fine Condition in a DJ with very light wear on the edges. The Epic Novel of Vietnam Continues. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Value of Nothing
Weitz, John

New York: Stein and Day, 1970. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Moderate degree of shelfwear overall, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a somewhat rubbed and soiled DJ. Philip Ross starts as a courier's assistant and rises to fame as an avant-garde fashion designer. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) The Vampire Affair: Man From U.N.C.L.E. #6
McDaniel, David

New York: Ace, 1966. PB First Edition, Ace #G-590. Light wear overall with a neat previous owner's name written on the front, about Near Fine Condition, in wraps. From the Sixties TV show, "Ilya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy,...". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) The Vampire Armand Audio Book
Rice, Anne

The Vampire Armand Audio Book
Stock photo.
"The Vampire Chronicles" continue. With the body of Lestat lying comatose nearby, 500-year-old Armand, first introduced in "I... read more

New York: Random House Audio Books, 1998. Box bumped a bit on corners, else Very Good or Better Condition. Abridged for audio, four hour playing time on four cassettes. Read by Alfred Molina. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Vanessa-Ann's Living With Quilts
Packham, Jo and Terrece Beesley Woodruff

New York: Meredith Press, 1991. Probably a Second Printing, number line ends with 2. Shallow creases across top corner of each page, and some pages toward the end show some damage, as if a scissors or something was dropped onto the open book. Damage is negligible, still about Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed a little bit on the corners and one tiny, closed tear. DJ does have a couple tiny rub marks on bottom corner where old price tag may have been removed. 192 pages, index, profusely illustrated with pho... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Vanished
Knebel, Fletcher

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. Assume First Edition, dates on title & copyright pages match. Slight lean with a bit of wear on corners and edges, lightly dusted, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. "...a first-rate political thriller...." by the co-author of "Seven Days In May". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Vantage Point: Perspectives of the Presidency, 1963-1969
Johnson, Lyndon Baines

New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1971. Stated First Edition. Minor warping of boards, neat gift inscription inside FFE, else Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly chipped DJ. 636 pages, index, documents, maps, photos. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Vector
Sutton, Henry

New York: Henry Geis Associates, 1970. Stated Second Printing. Neat previous owner's signature on FFE, edges of boards lightly dusted with a bit of soil on edges, Very Good Condition in a rubbed DJ with a few small wrinkles in the lamination. Author's third novel, of a biochemical accident and an Army cover up in a southwestern town. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Probably a BCE, has a number line that begins with 1 and a blind stamp. Moderate wear and edge soil, about Very Good Condition in a slightly chipped DJ. 543 pages, index, photos. "This is a classic study of the relationship between the management of the world's most sophisticated espionage apparatus and the making of foreign policy.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Vein of Violence
Gault, William Campbell

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Stated First Printing. Slight lean, tiny stamp top edge, tiny crimp back board, date in pencil FFE, about Very Good or Better Condition in a somewhat worn but intact DJ. An Inner Sanctum Mystery. Murder was the last thing private eye Brock (The Rock) Callahan expected.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Vengeance
St. James, Ian

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of wear. Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly soiled and rubbed DJ. Tom Lambert, powerful young tycoon, "plans to murder without mercy.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) The Venus Probe
St. John, David

New York: Signet/New American Library, 1966. Stated PB First Printing. Somewhat rubbed with a light crease along spine, a bit of BP on first page, tiny separation at bottom of spine, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. "Spy-in-disguise Peter Ward...threaded the terror-packed trail from Paris to South America, the Alps to the wide Pacific." seeking the real Venus. Author a former agent for the CIA. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Veronica, Or The Two Nations
Caute, David

New York: Arcade Publishing (Little, Brown), 1990. Stated First U.S. Edition, number line ends in 1. RM on top edge, else Very Good or Better Condition in a like DJ. "...an alluring and ultimately tragic heroine worthy of Disraeli's Sybil." Passinate crime and dispassionate politics in WWII and post-war England. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The Very Rich - A History Of Wealth
Thorndike, Joseph J. Jr

New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1976. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Top corners bumped with a small crimp in top edge of front board, a few small markings and some very faint watermarking on boards, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. Quarto-sized, 344 pages plus index, profusely illustrated in color and B&W.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Vesterlandiana Historier of Andre
Ohlsen, Af

Chicago: L.H. Lunds Forlag. No Date. Previous owner's signature on title page, green illustrated wrappers a bit soiled & frayed on the edges with some faint pencil erasures and a small scuff on the back side, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Small octavo- sized PB, 64 pages of text in one of the Scandanavian languages. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (41)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: