Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Acequia Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) VB 08-36: Vanessa Beecroft Performances
Beecroft, Vanessa. Essay by Dave Hickey

VB 08-36: Vanessa Beecroft Performances
Stock photo.
Hatje Cantz, 2000. Boards Very Good (No Jacket) 4to, 176 pp., color photos throughout. Head of spine and lower corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)



Price: $108.70
Add to cart 
2) VOGUE COVERS 1900-1970 A Poster Book
Vogue Editors

New York: Harmony, 1978. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Front cover has several small minor smudges., otherwise a very handsome copy of a rare book. All illustrations are frameable. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $326.10
Add to cart 
3) Vacationers' Story, The, of Their Trip from East to West and Home Again
MacLaury, Fannie and Mattie

Delhi, NY: 1910. Wraps 8vo. Pages unnumbered, b/w photographs. Wrappers faded, edges chpiped with a couple of small closed tears, faint small stains to first few pages, rear of wrapper and last few pages creased. Ephemera... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)



Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
4) Vagabond Dreams Come True
Vallee, Rudy

New York: Dutton, 1930. Cloth First edition Good+ (no DJ) 8vo, 262 pp., illus. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Vallee "To Harry Chaffin in appreciation for his work at Dutton," with additional signed inscription from Dutton President Elliott B. Macrae. Light stains and edgewear to covers, spine rubbed, fore-edge of front board bumped, bottom edge shelfwear. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $54.30
Add to cart 
5) Valentine for Noel, A
Williams, Emmett

Stuttgart: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1973. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps 1 of 2000 copies. This copy is inscribed by Williams "and for toom too" Emmett. Light soil to cover. Small light liquid stain to upper right hand corner. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $108.70
Add to cart 
6) Vanishing Africa
Riefenstahl, Leni

New York: Harmony, 1982. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tall 4to, 231 pp., color photographs throughout. Page edges and jacket flaps sunned, jacket priceclipped, otherwiose Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)



Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) Variacoes Camonianas
Franca, Jose Augusto

Lisbon: Nacional-Casa da Moeda, 1981. Wraps First printing Good in Wraps Portfolio. 5pg. text by Franca (in Portuguese). 21 color plates by Jose de Guimaraes. Portfolio worn with several tears and light soiling. Interior fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
8) Variations
Gould, Glenn

New York: Quill, 1983. Wraps First edition thus Very Good in Wraps 319pp., Illus, B&W Photos, Bibliography, Published Compositions, Discography, Filmography, and Radio Documentaries. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
9) Vectors
Olson, Toby

Milwaukee: Ziggurat/Membrane & Albatross, 1972. Staplebound Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo. Pages unnumbered. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled, wrappers and page edges sunned, nick at head of spine. ephemera... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)




Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
10) Vegetable Emergency, A
Chernoff, Maxine. Introduction by Michael Benedikt

Venice, CA: Beyond Baroque, 1977. Staplebound Wraps Good 4to, 35 pp. Wrappers darkened, chipped, corners bumped. ephemera... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)




Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
11) Vegetable Kingdom, The: The Structure, Classification, and Uses of Plants
Lindley, John

London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. Leather Bound Fair Third Edition with Corrections and Additional Genera. 8vo, 908 pp., illus. Rebound in full leather. Leather rubbed and worn, front hinge starting, rear hinge detached; stains to rear free endpaper, some foxing to pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $108.70
Add to cart 
12) Venetian Vesters, The: Poems
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Atheneum, 1979. Cloth First edition Fine / Very Good 8vo, 91 pp. Page edges slightly sunned. Jacket lightly edgeworn, sunned at spine and edges. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)




Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
13) Venetian's Wife, The
Bantock, Nick

Venetian's Wife, The
Stock photo.
Part love story, part ghost story, part mystery, this is the story of Sarah, who becomes obsessed with a drawing of the Hindu god Shiva. What follows involves a collection of Indian sculptures, a mysterious employer who communicates only by computer, an enigmatic illuminated manuscript, and Sarah's beautifully quirky diary.

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1996. Boards First edition Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 131 pp., illustrated in color. Signed by the author. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
14) Venus in Furs
Sacher-Masoch, Leopold Von

New York: Sylvan Press, 1947. Hardcover Privately Printed for Sylvan Press Near Fine One of 10 unnumber copies for reviewers. Nice collectible copy. The edition was limited to 1499 copies. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $54.30
Add to cart 
15) Venus in Pisces
Winans, A.D

Providence, RI: Re-Presst, 1988. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
16) Vernacular Architecture Paradigms of Environmental Response
Turan, Mete (Editor)

Avebury, 1990. Hardcover First printing Fine Ethnoscapes: Current Challenges in the Environmental Social Sciences ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
17) Versos de salon
Parra, Nicanor

Santiago, Chile: Nascimento, 1962. Wraps First edition Very Good Small 8vo, 108 pp. Wrappers a bit worn and dustsoiled, small nicks and tears at edges, spine creased, fore-edge bumped at heel. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $135.90
Add to cart 
18) Versus: An American Architect's Alternatives
Tigerman, Stanley. With essays by Ross Miller & Dorothy Metzger Habel

New York: Rizzoli, 1982. Hardcover Ssquare 4to, 190 pp., color & b/w illus. Inscribed and signed by Tigerman on front free endpaper. Page edges sunned; jacket rubbed and edgeworn with 1" chip at heel of front panel, light chipping along top edge. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $59.80
Add to cart 
19) Vibes from the Scribes: Selected Poems
Last Poets, The (Jalal Nuridden & Suliaman El Hadi)

London: Pluto, 1985. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 92 pp., illus. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn, with small nick at rear top edge. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
20) Vibrations: The Adventures and Musical Times of David Amram
Amram, David

New York: Macmillan, 1968. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good + DJ 8vo, 469 pp., illus. Spine slightly pulled, page edges tanned. Jacket priceclipped, edgeowrn, with severalsmall chips and tears. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)




Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations