cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Maxwell's Bookmark

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A VACATION AMONG THE SIERRAS. Yosemite in 1860. Edited with introductory notes by John A. Hussey
King, Thomas Starr

SF:: Book Club of California, 1962. Limited edition of 400 copies. Printed by Ward Ritchie. Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. . Fine. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) VALLEY FORGE. The Making of an Army
Bill, Alfred Hoyt

NY:: Harper & Bros, 1952. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) THE VALLEY OF LIGHT
Kay, Terry

NY:: Atria, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) VALLEY OF SALT, MEMORIES OF WINE. A JOURNAL OF DEATH VALLEY, 1849. Edited by George Koenig. Foreword by J. S. Holliday
Nusbaumer, Louis

Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1967. 1st edition. Printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Cloth. No jacket, as issued. Else fine. Owner's signature. Photographs by Ansel Adams. Folding route map by Robert Becker. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE VALLEY OF YOUTH
Holliday, C. W

Caldwell:: Caxton, 1948. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) VALLEY PROFILES. A Photographic Essay On The Livermore Valley Of California
Redpath, Colleen

Livermore:: Old October Book Publishers, 1977. First edition, limited numbered edition. Clothbound. In retrospect, a somewhat depressing look back at what the valley looked like before they paved it over and planted houses/Very good in dust jacket with minor soiling. Color photographs by Hans Benhard. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) VALLEY TRAILS. Vol. 4
Clemons, Robert K., editor

Stockton:: Stockton Corral of Westerners, 1980. 1st ed. Imitation leather. As new. Issued without a dust jacket. Black and white photo reproductions throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) VALLEY TRAILS. Volume 2. Contents of Vol. 2.: Ride of Lean John Brown; To California Over the Gila Trail; Criminal Activity in Stockton 1948 - 1952; History of Rancho Suey; Across the Isthmus to California & the Gold Fields; Milton; First Two-Way Roa
(Westerners Stockton) Brotherton, Jack (Editor)

Stockton:: Stockton Corral of Westerners, 1968. 1st Edition. Limited Edition of 300 copies. Imitation leather binding. This copy signed by contributors Coke Wood and William Dofflemyer. The second of four volumes of California and western history issued by the Stockton Corral of Westerners. Scarce/Fine, as issued without dust jacket. Owner's signature. Black and white photo reproductions throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) VALLEY TRAILS. Volumne (sic) One
(Stockton Corral of Westerners) Brotherton, Jack (editor)

Stockton:: Stockton Corral of Westerners, 1966. 1st Edition. Limited Edition of 300 copies. Imitation leather. This copy signed by twelve contributors including Leland Case, Todd Ruse, Coke Wood, Waddell Smith and others. The first of four volumes of California and western history issued by the Stockton Corral of Westerners. Scarce/Fine, as issued without dust jacket. . Black and white photo reproductions throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) VALLEY TRAILS. Volumne (sic) One
(Stockton Corral of Westerners) Brotherton, Jack (editor)

Stockton:: Stockton Corral of Westerners, 1966. 1st Edition. Limited Edition of 300 copies. Imitation leather. This copy from the library of Stockton author Covert Martin and signed by four contributors. The first of four volumes of California and western history issued by the Stockton Corral of Westerners. Scarce/Fine, as issued without dust jacket, wrapped in plain brown wrapper. Black and white photo reproductions throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) VALLEY TRAILS. Volumne (sic) One. Contents of Vol. 1.: Portrait of Thomas Cunningham - Man & Sheriff; Major John Ebbets & the Pass Named for Him; Ant Abbey's Diary; Why the Transcontinental Railroad Terminus was Changed; Brands of Stanislaus
(Westerners Stockton) Brotherton, Jack (Editor)

Stockton:: Stockton Corral of Westerners, 1966. 1st Edition. Limited Edition of 300 copies. Imitation leather binding. The first of four volumes of California and western history issued by the Stockton Corral of Westerners. Scarce/Fine, as issued without dust jacket. Owner's signature. Black and white photo reproductions throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) VAN GOGH
Estienne, Charles

New York:: Skira, 1972. Reprint. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Tipped in color prints throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) VEIL
Chesbro, George C

New York:: The Mysterious Press, 1986. First printing, inscribed / signed by author. Cloth. Slight wear to dust jacket else very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE VELVETEEN RABBIT or How Toys Become Real
Williams, Margery

NY:: Henry Holt, 1983. Later printing. Clothbound. Very good in price clipped dust jacket. . Full-color illustrations by Michael Hague. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) VERSES OF LOVE SENTIMENT AND FRIENDSHIP
Greene, Clay M

San Francisco:: Privately Printed, 1921. Limited edition signed by the author. Cloth backed boards. Dedicated to Adolph Spreckles, with the bookplate of his son Rudolph Spreckles/Worn at extremities. Spine lettering faded. Frontis piece and decorations by Ray Coyle. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) A VERY SPECIAL HOUSE
Krauss, Ruth

NY:: Harper Collins, 1981. Reprint. Clothbound. Autographed by Sendak on the end paper/Slight damp stain to back panel of jacket, else near fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) VICTORIA SUNLINER. Ford's Finest for '53!

Three fold pamphlet. Promotional brochure for the Crestline hard top Victoria and the convertable Sunliner/Minor soiling else very good and still brilliant colors. Full color illustrations ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) VICTORIAN SAN FRANCISCO: The 1895 Illustrated Directory
Bonnett, Wayne

Windgate Press:, 1996. 1st Windgate Press edition, reprint of 1895 edition. Cloth. Recreation of the rare 1895 illustrated directory/As new in dust jacket. Illustrated thoughout with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) VICTORINA PAINTERS
Maas, Jeremy

NY:: Harrison House, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) VIEWS OF STOCKTON CALIFORNIA
(Mitchell, E. H.)

SF:: E. H. Mitchell, Circa 1912. Stiff card folder with tuck-in flap. Address in ink on front cover along w/ a one cent postage stamp. In very good condition. Scarce. Illustrated with 22 photographs of prominent buildings & scenes of Stockton. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: