Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Value of Early Diagnosis of Malignant Lymphomas and Leukemias FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Craver, M.D., Lloyd F

New York: American Cancer Society, Inc. , 1952. Very Good-. Staple-bound; 47 pages. With color and black-and-white photographs. A Monograph for the Physician. Seventh of a Series on the Early Recognition of Cancer. Cover moderately faded and worn; interior clean and tight.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Vandal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Molloy, Tom

A Korean War vet leaves his family to go to Boston and fulfill a personal mission.

Sag Harbor, New York: The Permanent Press , 1990 Cloth. A novel which "traces through one mans's enigmatic passage. . .He leaves a loving wife and childe to plunge imto urban America with its madmen and reamers, its lovers and scoundrels. . .". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Vanishing Wildlife of Latin America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McClung, Robert M., Illustrated by George Founds

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1981. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good -. Ex-Library First Edition. Library binding. With black-and-white drawings. Internal library marks as follows: inkstamps to title page; pocket-removal scar and small black marker line to rear endpaper. Light irregular dampstain originating at bottom front cover and front endpaper disappears after first few pages, with slight puckering left behind. Otherwise clean and tight with only faint wear. Spine label to dust jacket.. ISBN: 068800... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Varia: A Miscellany of Prose and Verse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Members of The Writers' Club, Boston University; Edited By Pearl E. Nanscawen

Boston, 1930. Collection of writings from a group of young women of the period, fifteen Club members. Foreword by Austin Warren. A handwritten and dated (1930) poem, on a separate folded sheet of paper, by one of the writers represented in the anthology, Ellen Victoria Manter, is neatly affixed alongside the first poem of the book--appears to be bound in. It is unclear whether the poem is in Manter's handwriting, but the handwriting does not match that of the prior owner, whose signature appears on the f... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Variable Stars FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Petit, M

Chichester, Great Britain: John Wiley & Sons Ltd. , 1987. Very Good+/No Jacket Laminated boards. First published in France in 1982. Translated from the French by W.J. Duffin. Foreword by Paolo Maffei. With charts and graphs.. ISBN: 0471909203. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) The Vegetarian Traveler: A Guide to Eating Green in Over 200 Countries FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Geon, Bryan

The Vegetarian Traveler: A Guide to Eating Green in Over 200 Countries
Stock photo.
Toronto: Warwick Publishing, 2000. Previously published under the title "Speaking Vegetarian.". ISBN: 1894020855. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Velazquez: Complete Edition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
LaFuente, Enrique, Introduction By

London: The Phaidon Press/George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1943 Cloth. Lengthy introduction by LaFuente follwed by detailed catalogue of the artist's paintings and drawings. Reproductions throughout, including many tipped-in color plates, including frontispiece. Cloth at lower cover corners and tail of spine rubbed and beginning to fray. Upper corners and head of spine lightly rubbed. Lower edge of boards moderately rubbed. Small prior owner inscription printedat upper front endpaper. Interior otherwis... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
8) Venice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stokes, Adrian

London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1965 Chartreuse cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Originally published as a limited edition, designed by Christine Malone and Roy Giles, in March, 1965. This edition published October, 1965. Piper's "haunting and spirited" lithographs accompany Stokes' commentary. Faint rubbing to cover extremities. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a slightly sun-darkened spine. Light dime-sized brown spot at centerpoint of ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Vermonters at Their Craft: Vermont Craftspeople Talk About Their Life and Work FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wright, Catherine and Nancy Means

Shelburne, Vermont: The New England Press , 1987 Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Vertical Flight Aircraft of the World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Swanborough, F. G

London: Temple Press Books, 1964 Oblong format. More than eighty machines from nine different countries are examined in detail, with over 300 black-and-white illustrations, including 32 full-page plates--primarily photographs. Unfortunate irregular 4" x 1" piece out of lower front dust jacket panel has been carefully repaired from interior of jacket with archival tape. Dust jacket otherwise only lightly edgeworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Very Woman (Sixtine): A Cerebral Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
de Gourmont, Remy

New York: Robert C. Fairberg, 1931 Cloth. Original copyright 1922. This appears to be the first US edition; translated from the French by J.L. Barrets. De Gourmont (1858-1915) was an author, critic, and essayist of the symbolist school of literature which originated in France toward the end of the 19th century. This novel has some of the traits of this style, with its preciosity, decadentism, and oblique suggestions and metaphors--rather than direct statement-- which are designed to convey impressions. L... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Victoria: Another View FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Amos, Robert

Victoria, British Columbia: Orca Book Publishers , 1993 Very Good-/Very Good -. Laminated pictorial boards.Color paintings and brief commentaries. SIGNED by author/artist on title page. Upper margin of boards and head of spine lightly sunned; lower corners lightly bumped. Upper 2" of panels and spine of dust jacket sunned. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Victorian Travellers [Travelers] Guide to 19th [Nineteenth] Century England & Wales; Containing Charts of Roads, Railways, Interesting Localities, Views of Scenery and a Comprehensive List of Hotels FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

London: Bracken Books, 1985 Facsimile of the original work entitled "Black's Guide to England and Wales," published by Adam and Charles Black, 1864. Black-and-white illustrations and map drawings. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Views From Behind the Bar FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Richard, Gerard J

Massachusetts: Self Published, 1977 Stapled card covers; 67 one-sided typewritten pages. Combination instruction manual, bartending guide, and opinion piece by the author, who "has been associated with the following establishments in some capacity or other; ie. bartender, bar manager, etc." Listed establishments are restaurants in Massachusetts, including Driftwood Motor Lodge and Restaurant, Shrewsbury; Cap'n Tobey's Chowder House, Nantucket; Chequers Restaurant, Amherst; and The Jared ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Viking Age: The Early History Manners, and Customs of the Ancestors of the English-Speaking Nations--Volume I[One] [1] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Du Chaillu, Paul B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889 Red cloth; gilt cover decoration, title, and spine. With numerous detailed black-and-white illustrations "from the antiquities discovered in mounds, cairns, and bogs as well as from the ancient sagas and eddas." VOLUME I only of a two-volume set. Exterior and endpapers: Fair+/ Interior text block: Very Good heavy wear and sunning to spine, with 4" tear in cloth at front spine edge and fraying to head and tail; spine lettering and old spine stick... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Vince Lombardi: He is Still With Us FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zalewski, Ted, Illustrated by John Nelson

Makato, Minnesota: Mankato, Minnesota: Creative Education, 1974, 1974 Very Good-/No Jacket. Pictorial boards; reinforced binding. With color drawings. For young readers. Ex-school library, with only indication being inkstamp inside front cover. Six small (1/4") black marker lines to page fore edges. Otherwise clean and tight with only faint cover wear.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Vincent Van Gogh FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fonda, Edda

Canada/Milan: Phidal/Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1990 Part of a series featuring 19th century painters, Anna Maria Mascheroni, Editor-in-Chief; first published in Milan in 1988. Translated by Kerry Milis. With a biography of the the artost, accompanied by numerous annotated black-and-white reproductions of many works and full-page color reproductions covering about two-thirds of the volume.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) Violations of Human Rights Illegal Acts and Incidents at the Sector Border in Berlin Since the Building of the Wall (13 August 1961-15 August 1962) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Bonn: The Federal Ministry for All-German Questions, 1962. Second printing, revised. Twenty-seven pages of text, eight pages of black-and-white photographs, and rear fold-out map depicting "The Special Area of Greater Berlin." Light wear and a few light stains to covers; interior clean and intact.. Original Wraps. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Violin Playing As I Teach It FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Auer, Leopold

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938 Green cloth; gilt title and spine; paper pastedown portrait of author on front board. Eleventh printing; original copyright 1921. With tissue-guarded frontispiece half-tone portrait of author (same as cover) and nine additional half-tone text plate portraits of some of his famous students, including Jascha Heifetz, Mischa Elman, and Efrem Zimbalist. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Faint scuffing to pastedown. Tape stains to upper and lower frontispiece... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Virginia Woolf FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gorsky, Susan Rubinow; Edited By Kinley E. Roby

Boston: Twayne Publishers , 1984 Part of Twayne's English Author Series. First published 1978. Faint wear to cover extremities. Clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: