Titles starting with V from Dale's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dale's Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Dale's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Valley Gold: The Story of the Apple Industry in Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Halifax: Petheric Press, 1981. First edition. Stated. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some creasing on back cover. Pages lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Valley Gold: The Story of the Apple Industry in Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Petheric Press Ltd, 1981. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear and a few small dings. Presentation to prev. owner written on first page. Text is clean and unmarked, NO crease to spine, tight binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Valour remembered: Canada and the First World War, 1918-November 11-1978 = Souvenirs de vaillance: participation du Canada à la première guerre mondiale, 1918-le 11 november-1978
|
|
|
[Ottawa]: Minister of Supply and Services, 1980. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Text in English, French. 29, 31 p. : ill.; 21 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Valour remembered: Canada and the Second World War, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Ottawa: Veterans Affairs Canada, 1981. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight corner curl. Text in English, French. 45, 47 p. : ill.; 21 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valour remembered: Canada and the Second World War, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Ottawa: Veterans Affairs Canada, 1981. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear, light rubbing and a small amount of foxing. Clean and unmarked inside, solid binding. Text in English, French. 45, 47 p. : ill.; 21 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Valour remembered: Canadians in Korea
|
|
|
Canada: Veteran's Affairs, 1985. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stapled binding, some age browning to covers. Slight curl to corners. Double book in English/French. Flip over for alternate. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Valour remembered: Canadians in Korea
|
|
|
Canada: Minister of Supply and Services, 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stapled binding. Covers show light age dulling. Clean and unmarked inside. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Valour remembered: Canadians in Korea
|
|
|
Canada: Minister of Supply and Services, 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stapled binding. Covers show light age browning and light corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Value of Family
|
|
|
Dr. Ruth Westheimer and Ben Yagoda try to define what it means to be a family in contemporary America.
Thorndike Press, 1996. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. LARGE PRINT, Jacket has some edge wear, inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 386 p. Thorndike Basic. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Values Added: Making Ethical Decisions in the Financial Marketplace
|
|
|
University Press of America, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight corner curl to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Van Dyck: Wenceslaus Hollar & The Miniature-Painters at the Court of the Early Stuarts
|
|
|
The Queen's Gallery Buckingham Palace, 1968. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Stapled binding, front cover has diagonal crease to bottom right corner. Covers show light edge wear. Some dog-earing to pages, esp. bottom right corner. Covers and pages lightly age browned, text unmarked, binding solid. 56 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Van Gogh; a self-portrait; letters revealing his life as a painter
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1963. Trade paperback. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Covers have some edge wear and are age browned. Corners are moderately dog-eared. Text is lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. 398 p. : ill.; 21 cm. A Dutton paperback, D-116.. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vanishing England
|
|
|
Senate, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in No D/J jacket. No dustjacket as issued. Some slight edge wear to cover spine. Pages beginning to brown, otherwise as new, tight and clean. Reprint of 1910 edition, describes an England that, even in those balmy pre-war days, was fast disappearing. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vanishing Peoples of the Earth
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dustjacket protected by mylar jacket taped in place. Book is tight and bright inside, as new in appearance. Numerous photos, text describes life among tribes, clans and families as they strive to reconcile conflicts between the past and present. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vanity Fair
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, Unkn. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Title plate on spine partially worn off. Some edge wear to boards. Hinge beginning to separate at half title page. Text is unmarked. Slipcase is worn along edges, shows some scuffing. 784 pages. Leatherette spine, book contained in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Varieties of unbelief
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Prev owner's name written on first page. Pages lightly age browned. No markings to text, tight binding. 231 p. 22 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Vatican Connection
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1982. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear and light age browning. Inside is unmarked and tightly bound. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vatican II: Assessment and Perspectives: Twenty-Five Years After (1962-1987) Volume Two ONLY
|
|
|
Paulist Press, 1989. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows chipping and general wear along edges. Prev. owner's name and date written on half title page. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Vol. TWO. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vatican II: Assessment and Perspectives: Twenty-Five Years After (1962-1987) Vol. Three ONLY
|
|
|
Paulist Press, 1989. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket has some chipping and general wear along edges. Prev. owner's name written on first page. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Vol. Three. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Vatican from within
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap, 1961. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including 1/2" tear at front top edge. Light foxing to page ends. No markings to text, tight binding. 271 p., [11] p. of leaves: ill.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

