Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from afinebookshop

Bookseller: afinebookshop (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: afinebookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) VW Golf and Vento (92-96) Service and Repair Manual
Coombs, Mark; Drayton, Spencer

VW Golf and Vento (92-96) Service and Repair Manual
Stock photo.
Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom: J H Haynes & Co Ltd, 1996. wonderfully illustrated with photographs and diagrams.internally clean.. ISBN: 1859600972. First British Edition First Printing. Pictoral Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. ROAD VEHICLES CIVIL Educational Repairs Service Manual. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
2) The Vacillations of Poppy Carew
Mary Wesley

The Vacillations of Poppy Carew
Stock photo.
London: Black Swan, 1989. chipping to cover edges but a nice clean copy.314pp.. ISBN: 0552992585. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. NOVEL. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.45)
3) The Vacillations of Poppy Carew
Mary Wesley

The Vacillations of Poppy Carew
Stock photo.
London: Black Swan, 1993. Pictoral Softcover. Good + +/No Jacket. Reprint. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a little wear to cover and page corners.a little soiling to page edges.internally clean.314pp. NOVEL 0552992585. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.45)
4) Vader & Zoon. Door Dik En Dun

Amsterdam: Van Gennep, 1973. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good/N/A. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ISBN:90 6012 203 8. Illustrated with comic strips. 112pp. A little creasing to front cover. Text in Dutch.. COMIC STRIP 90 6012 203 8. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
5) Vagabond
Cornwell, Bernard

Vagabond
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. minimal wear.internally clean.not price clipped.slightly shelf cocked.371pp. ISBN: 0002259664. First British Edition Ex-Library Usual m. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. FICTION HISTORICAL ACTION ADVENTURE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
6) The Vagabond
Collette

Middlesex: Penguin, 1972. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 192pp.. ISBN: 0140014942. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
7) Vagabond
Cornwell, Bernard

Vagabond
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. not price clipped.internally clean.minimal wear.371pp. ISBN: 0002259664. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. FICTION HISTORICAL ACTION ADVENTURE Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
8) Vagabond (The Grail Quest)
Cornwell, Bernard

Vagabond (The Grail Quest)
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. not price clipped.both book and d/j are in lovely condition.371pp including historical note. ISBN: 0002259664. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. FICTION HISTORICAL ACTION ADVENTURE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.29)
9) Vailima Letters: Being Correspondence from R. L. Stevenson to Sydney Colvin
Stevenson, Robert Louis

London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Nelson Classics. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 285pp. A few minor tears to DW edges.. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.91)
10) Vainglory
Geraldine McCaughrean

London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. not price clipped.internally clean.596pp. ISBN: 0224027662. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Historical Novel Fiction. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.91)
11) Vale of Glamorgan Series : The Garden of Wales (Volume 3)
Stewart Williams

Glamorgan, Wales: Stewart Williams, 1973. wonderfully illustrated with photographs.not price clipped.internally clean.129pp including index. Second Impression Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Wales History Geography Nature. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.59)
12) Valentine Pontifex
Robert Silverberg

London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. not price clipped.internally clean.347pp. ISBN: 0575034440. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. Novel Fiction Scifi Fantasy science. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
13) The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry

London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Good/Small Edge tears/creases. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223pp.. NOVEL. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.91)
14) Valiant Annual 1978
Various

London: Ipc Magazines, 1977. Hard Pictorial Cover. Good +/N/A. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 85037 363 8. Illustrated throughout with colour and monochrome drawings. 143pp. Small rear at top of spine crease. Cor ners bumped.. ANNUAL 85037 363 8. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
15) Valley of Animals
Williams Elma. M

London: The Quality Book Club. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp. Life as it was in this part of rural Wales.. WALES, PANT GLAS, DOVEY ESTUARY, RURAL LIFE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MEMOIR. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
16) The Valley of Decision
E a Burroughs

London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1917. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. 1st Edition 5th Impression. Non Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. this book has a preface to a preface ....... the book is just one of those pieces of history that an avid collector cannot let passed their grip there is damage to the books boards and brown spots to the pages some underlining but this does not detract from the book itself .. if it wasnt for earning a living I would be keping most of my books !.396pp..... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.27)
17) The Valley of Decision
Marcia Davenport

London: Collins, 1948. tears to d/j edges.not price clipped.a little bumping to book cover corners.internally clean.768pp. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. Fiction Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
18) The Valley of Deer
Eileen Dunlop

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. very minimal wear to cover edges and d/j edges.not price clipped.two loose pages at back of book.ffep and bfep are missing.139pp. ***ASK SELLER ANY QUESTION ON SHIPPING COSTS OR ANY OTHER***. ISBN: 0192715992. First British Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Novel Fiction Juvenile Scotland Witchcraft. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
19) The Valley of Horses
Jean M Auel

The Valley of Horses
Stock photo.
London: Coronet Books, 1990. yellowing to pages.front hinge cracked.588pp.some light wear and soiling to this book.. ISBN: 0340329645. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library Expect Imperfection. NOVEL. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
20) Valley of Lights
Stephen Gallagher

London: Guild Publishing, 1987. 191pp. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. Novel Fiction Supernatural Horror Scifi Science Fiction. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)


Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (137)
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (114)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (359)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: