Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (29)Signed (19)
With photos (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (70)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE VAGABOND
New York: Farrar, Straus And Young, 1955., 1955 First American Edition in English, of Colette's first novel written without the collaborative efforts of her husband. Known primarily as the author of Gigi, Colette's best-known works include My Mother's House, her childhood reminiscences, Sido, her description of World War II German occupation of Paris and her late memoirs, The Evening Star. Small 8vo. 223 pp. Original pink boards with silver lettering to the spine. Fine in near fine, very bright,... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 2) |
VAGABONDIA
New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1899 First Scribner's Edition. Sm 8vo., 392 + 6 pages of ads. Pirated versions were previously published in a ladies' magazine under the name of Dorothea & later in book form under the name Dolly]. Subsequently published by Osgood in Boston in 1884. Brown pebbled boards, printed paper label at the spine. A very good copy [a bit of wear at the spine extremities] showing light use. Internally clean & free of blemishes. Uncommon . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 3) |
THE VAGRANT MOOD. SIX ESSAYS. Signed
London: William Heinemann, (1952). First Edition. Number 20 of 500 copies Signed by Maugham. A fine copy in beige over navy calf, morocco label titled and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., many pages uncut, in the original clear glassine dustwrapper. Housed in the publisher's black slipcase. 8vo. 241pp. Stott A74a.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$725.00
|
| 4) |
VAN GOGH. A SELF-PORTRAIT. LETTERS REVEALING HIS LIFE AS A PAINTER
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (1961)., 1961 First Edition. A fine copy in yellow cloth, red and black titles to the spine in a lovely, fresh pictorial dustwrapper portraying Van Gogh. 8vo. 398 pp. Stunning tipped-in colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
VANESSA AND VIRGINIA. Signed
Ullapool:: Two Ravens Press Ltd., 2008 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. A stunning new novel about the intertwined lives of Virginia Woolf and Vanessa Bell. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 6) |
VANESSA BELL
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, wine titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Vanessa Bell's 1915 Self-Portrait on the front and her 1915, The Madonna Lily on the back. Thick 8vo. 399 pp. Bloomsbury biographer Spalding lends her expertise to this superbly intelligent and indispensable biography of the very private Vanessa Bell.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 7) |
VANESSA BELL. A LIFE OF PAINTING
London: Cecil Woolf, (2001)., 2001 First Edition, second impression. Fine in beige illustrated stiff card wrappers, reflecting the designs of the Bloomsbury/Charleston artists. 12 pp. of colour and black and white photographs and reproductions of Vanessa Bell paintings. 8vo. 32 pp. An illulminating study of Vanessa Bell as painter. A Bloomsbury Heritage Series title.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 8) |
VANESSA BELL. AN EXHIBITION OF HER PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, DESIGNS,
Poughkeepsie: Vassar College Art Gallery, 1984. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue to coincide with Vassar's exhibition of Vanessa Bell's work. Tall 8vo. 47 pp. Fine in pictorial blue stiff card wrappers depicting an Omega Workshop design by Vanessa Bell. With a superb introduction to the work of Vanessa Bell by Susan P. Casteras, Of Granite And Rainbow. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 9) |
VANESSA BELL'S FAMILY ALBUM
London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse Ltd,, 1981 First Edition. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying a stunning photograph of a seated Vanessa Bell. Small 4to. 144 pp. Introduction by Quentin Bell. With notes by Angelica Bell Garnett. Revealing and unique camera portraits of the Bloomsbury Group and private family photographs at Charleston and abroad, snapped by the very private Vanessa Bell. A truly stunning photographic memoir recalling V... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 10) |
THE VARSITY STORY. Illustrated by Eric Aldwinckle
Toronto: Macmillan, 1948., 1948 First edition. 8vo. Signed by Callaghan & by Illustrator Aldwincle. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing very light use.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 11) |
THE VENETIAN EMPIRE. A SEA VOYAGE. Signed
London: Faber & Faber, (1980)., 1980 First Edition Signed by the author on the previous owner's attractive bookplate affixed to the second free endpaper. A lovely copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. Small 4to. 192 pp. Black and white photographs, colour illustrations throughout. A masterful evocation of place.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
| 12) |
A VERY CLOSE CONSPIRACY. VANESSA BELL AND VIRGINIA WOOLF
London: Jonathan Cape, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. 8vo. 338 pp. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper. One of the finest biographies of the sisters Stephen.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
THE VERY HUNGRY CATERPILLAR. Signed
New York: Philomel Books, (1987). From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. Specially Revised Edition of this modern children's classic, Signed by Eric Carle to the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's laminated white pictorial boards in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Oblong 4to. 20 pp. Unpaginated. A visual feast for children and adults alike. ©TBCL . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 14) |
THE VICEROY OF OUIDAH
New York: Summit Books, (1980)., 1980 First Edition of Chatwin's second book. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 cinnamon cloth over olive paper covered boards, stamped green on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 155 pp. Incorporating a mocking description of the political situation in the Marxist People's Republic of Benin in the 1970s, Chatwin metes out poetic revenge for his own rough interrogation and imprisonment by the Benin authorities during a research visit, described in hi... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 15) |
THE VICTIM
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1947 Lovely example of the First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Bellow at the top of the title-page in black ink. First edition. 8vo., 294pp., black cloth, lettered in light blue to spine, top edge stained blue. A fine copy in dustwrapper, price-clipped, showing minimal use; The delicate powder blue dustwrapper just a bit faded at the spine, a couple of short closed tears. By far a better than usual example of this important Burgess 99 Novel. . 1st Edition... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$2,650.00
|
| 16) |
A VICTORIAN ALBUM. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AND HER CIRCLE
New York: Da Capo Press. 1975, 1975 First Edition. A lovely copy in decorated green cloth, (just a hint of use), gilt titles to the spine in a splendid pictorial dustwrapper. With an Introductory Essay by Lord David Cecil and Edited by Graham Ovenden. 4to. 252 pp. Revealing and uniqu e camera portraits by Virginia Woolf's great-aunt and the inspiration for her book, Victorian Photographs Of Famous Men & Fair Women and play, Freshwater, including portraits of Lewis Carroll, Tennyson, G.F. Watts, Robe... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 17) |
THE VIKING ROCKET STORY. Signed
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955., 1955 Signed first edition. Presentation label from the Martin Company at the opening of Viking Rocket Hall at the Hayden Planetarium, NY, June 30th, 1955. Signed by the author. A very good or better copy in the illustrated color dustwrapper; also in the original 'special' clear plastic outer protective wrapper, printed in white exclusively for this event [A short tear on the front panel; a tape stain present on the back endpapers from the 'special' pro... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,250.00
|
| 18) |
THE VIKING ROCKET STORY. Signed
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955., 1955 Signed first edition. Presentation label from the Martin Company at the opening of Viking Rocket Hall at the Hayden Planetarium, NY, June 30th, 1955. Signed by the author. A very good or better copy in the illustrated color dustwrapper; the DJ show s a bit of damping at the top of the back panel, a tape stain present on the back endpapers from the book original 'library style clear protective extra plastic dustwrapper not present. A very important book in the... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
| 19) |
A VILLAGE BY THE JORDAN. THE STORY OF DEGANIA. Signed
Tel Aviv: Press Department of Ichud Habonium, 1960 First Edition thus Signed by the author on the title-page. A very good copy in black cloth. Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. 8vo. 174 pp. Black and white photographs throughout. A fascinating story of the beginnings of 'communal' life in Israel. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 20) |
VIOLET TO VITA: The Letters of Violet Trefusis to Vita Sackville-West
London: Methuen, (1989)., 1989 First Edition. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright fresh pictorial pc. dustwrapper, (slight crease on the back panel), portraying Violet Trefusis. 8vo. 303 pp. Trefusis's affair with British author Vita Sackville-West is now legendary.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|






