Titles starting with V from TBCL The Book Collector's Library
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library x
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
V. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed / 'sculpted V' upper cover designed after the famous DJ's graphics. Each box is finished inside & out in black & dark blue Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE VAGABOND
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus And Young, 1955., 1955 First American Edition in English, of Colette's first novel written without the collaborative efforts of her husband. Known primarily as the author of Gigi, Colette's best-known works include My Mother's House, her childhood reminiscences, Sido, her description of World War II German occupation of Paris and her late memoirs, The Evening Star. Small 8vo. 223 pp. Original pink boards with silver lettering to the spine. Fine in near fine, very bright,... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
VAGABONDIA
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1899 First Scribner's Edition. Sm 8vo., 392 + 6 pages of ads. Pirated versions were previously published in a ladies' magazine under the name of Dorothea & later in book form under the name Dolly]. Subsequently published by Osgood in Boston in 1884. Brown pebbled boards, printed paper label at the spine. A very good copy [a bit of wear at the spine extremities] showing light use. Internally clean & free of blemishes. Uncommon . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE VAGRANT MOOD. SIX ESSAYS. Signed
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, (1952). First Edition. Number 20 of 500 copies Signed by Maugham. A fine copy in beige over navy calf, morocco label titled and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., many pages uncut, in the original clear glassine dustwrapper. Housed in the publisher's black slipcase. 8vo. 241pp. Stott A74a.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $725.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE VALENTINE ESTATE. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1968 First Edition Inscribed by Stanley Ellin on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt and red titles in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 274 pp. A handsome copy of this 1969 Edgar Award nominated classic mystery. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE VALLEY OF FEAR
|
|
|
Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 First Canadian Edition of this Haycraft Queen cornerstone, printed from . the American sheets. 8vo. 320 pp. A very good or better copy in red cloth, gilt titles, with some minor shelfwear at the extremities, (previous collector's discreet tiny name to the front free endpaper). An attractive copy of Conan Doyle's last book-length Sherlock Holmes adventure and somewhat scarcer than either the American or English editions. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 7) |
VAN GOGH. A SELF-PORTRAIT. LETTERS REVEALING HIS LIFE AS A PAINTER
|
|
|
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (1961)., 1961 First Edition. A fine copy in yellow cloth, red and black titles to the spine in a lovely, fresh pictorial dustwrapper portraying Van Gogh. 8vo. 398 pp. Stunning tipped-in colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
VANESSA BELL
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, wine titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Vanessa Bell's 1915 Self-Portrait on the front and her 1915, The Madonna Lily on the back. Thick 8vo. 399 pp. Bloomsbury biographer Spalding lends her expertise to this superbly intelligent and indispensable biography of the very private Vanessa Bell.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
VANESSA BELL. A LIFE OF PAINTING
|
|
|
London: Cecil Woolf, (2001)., 2001 First Edition, second impression. Fine in beige illustrated wrappers, reflecting the designs of the Bloomsbury/Charleston artists. 12 pp. of colour and black and white photographs and reproductions of Vanessa Bell paintings. 8vo. 32 pp. An illulminating study of Vanessa Bell as painter. A Bloomsbury Heritage Series title.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
VANESSA BELL. AN EXHIBITION OF HER PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, DESIGNS,
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie: Vassar College Art Gallery, 1984. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue to coincide with Vassar's exhibition of Vanessa Bell's work. Tall 8vo. 47 pp. Fine in pictorial blue stiff card wrappers depicting an Omega Workshop design by Vanessa Bell. With a superb introduction to the work of Vanessa Bell by Susan P. Casteras, Of Granite And Rainbow. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE VENETIAN EMPIRE. A SEA VOYAGE. Signed
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, (1980)., 1980 First Edition Signed by the author on the previous owner's attractive bookplate affixed to the second free endpaper. A lovely copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. Small 4to. 192 pp. Black and white photographs, colour illustrations throughout. A masterful evocation of place.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
VENUS IN FURS. With The Original Illustrations Of Franz Buchholz
|
|
|
Burnaby: Blackfish Press, 1977 First Edition thus of this classic masochist novel Inspirationally Inscribed by translator John Glassco on the front free endpaper. "Happy Cat O' Nine Tails John Glassco." Tall 8vo. 111 pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff paper wrappers, as issued. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE VERDICT OF YOU ALL
|
|
|
New York: Payson & Clarke, 1927 First Edition of the author's first book and one of the earliest courtroom dramas in the genre. A just about fine copy in green cloth, navy titles to the spine and front board, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some minimal use (the design quite similar to the British first). 8vo. 307 pp. Barnes, Murder In Print. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. A very nice copy in the uncommon original dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,240.00
($1240.00)
|
|
| 14) |
A VERY CLOSE CONSPIRACY. VANESSA BELL AND VIRGINIA WOOLF
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. 8vo. 338 pp. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper. One of the finest biographies of the sisters Stephen.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE VERY HUNGRY CATERPILLAR. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1987 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. Specially Revised Edition of this modern children's classic, Very neatly & boldly signed & dated by Eric Carle to the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's laminated white pictorial boards in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Oblong 4to. 20 pp. Unpaginated. A visual feast for children and adults alike. ©TBCL . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE VICEROY OF OUIDAH
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, (1980)., 1980 First Edition of Chatwin's second book. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 cinnamon cloth over olive paper covered boards, stamped green on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 155 pp. Incorporating a mocking description of the political situation in the Marxist People's Republic of Benin in the 1970s, Chatwin metes out poetic revenge for his own rough interrogation and imprisonment by the Benin authorities during a research visit, described in hi... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE VICTIM
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1947 Lovely example of the First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Bellow at the top of the title-page in black ink. First edition. 8vo., 294pp., black cloth, lettered in light blue to spine, top edge stained blue. A fine copy in dustwrapper, price-clipped, showing minimal use; The delicate powder blue dustwrapper just a bit faded at the spine, a couple of short closed tears. By far a better than usual example of this important Burgess 99 Novel. . 1st Edition... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2,650.00
($2650.00)
|
|
| 18) |
A VICTORIAN ALBUM. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AND HER CIRCLE
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press. 1975, 1975 First Edition. A lovely copy in decorated green cloth, (just a hint of use), gilt titles to the spine in a splendid pictorial dustwrapper. With an Introductory Essay by Lord David Cecil and Edited by Graham Ovenden. 4to. 252 pp. Revealing and uniqu e camera portraits by Virginia Woolf's great-aunt and the inspiration for her book, Victorian Photographs Of Famous Men & Fair Women and play, Freshwater, including portraits of Lewis Carroll, Tennyson, G.F. Watts, Robe... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
VICTORIAN BLOOMSBURY. The Early Literary History of the Bloomsbury
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 First Edition of Woolfian scholar Rosenbaum's acclaimed history of the Bloomsbury Group. A fine copy in purple cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 316 pp. Insightful essays elaborating upon the Group's diverse literary and intellectual world with sterling observations on their respective intellectual families and Cambridge backgrounds as they are reflected in their early and autobiographical works. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE VIKING ROCKET STORY. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955., 1955 Signed first edition. Presentation label from the Martin Company at the opening of Viking Rocket Hall at the Hayden Planetarium, NY, June 30th, 1955. Signed by the author. A very good or better copy in the illustrated color dustwrapper; also in the original 'special' clear plastic outer protective wrapper, printed in white exclusively for this event [A short tear on the front panel; a tape stain present on the back endpapers from the 'special' pro... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (59)Signed (22)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
Canada (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






