cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Valentine's Manual: Barnum's Cherry-Colored Cat, No. 8
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Very Good/Fair. 1924. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has chipping and small tears around the edges as well as light soiling. Has been placed in mylar to prevent further wear. Boards have some light edge wear, exterior page edges have foxing. Interior is bright and clear with no marks from previous owners. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Valentine's Manual: Footlight Favorites Forty Years Ago, No. 6
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Very Good/Good. 1922. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has some soiling from handling and age, some chipping and small tears around the edges. Placed in mylar to prevent further wear. Boards have some light shelf wear, rubbing around the edges. Pages are clear with no marks from previous owners. Includes one fold out illustration. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Valentine's Manual: New York in the Elegant Eighties, No. 11
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Very Good/Fair. 1926. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has significant wear around the edges with chipping and small tears. Cover is in mylar to prevent further wear. Book is in very good condition with very slight edge wear and a slightly cocked spine. PAges are bright and clear with no markings from previous owners. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Valentine's Manual: New York in the Seventies, No. 2
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Good +/Fair. 1917. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has small tears and chipping around the edges, some overall soiling. Has been placed in mylar to prevent further wear. Boards have rubbing around the edges. Illustration page opposite title page has come loose from the binding. Pages are clear with no marks from previous owners. Includes one fold out illustration. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Valentine's Manual: Recollections of an Old New York Merchant, No. 5
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Very Good/Fair. 1920. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has some small tears and chipping, moderate soiling. Covered in mylar to prevent further wear. Boards have some shelf wear, rubbing around the edges. Includes two fold out illustrations. Pages are clear with no marks from previous owners. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) Valentine's Manual: The East River in Its Day of Glory, No. 9
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Very Good/Good. 1925. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has overall soiling from age and handling, some chipping and small tears around the edges. Cover has been placed in mylar to prevent further wear. Boards have some shelf wear/rubbing around the edges. Pages are clear with no marks from previous owners. Exterior page edges are foxed. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) Valentine's Manual: The Last Fifty Years in New York, No.10
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Good -/Poor. 1926. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has significant wear and soiling, tears and chipping around the edges. Placed in mylar to prevent further wear. Boards have multiple dents around the edges, a few spots worn through the cloth, and shelf wear/rubbing around the edges. Pages are clear with no markings from previous owners. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) Valentine's Manual: Washington in New York, No. 1
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Good/Fair. 1916. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has soiling from age and handling, small tears and chipping around the edges. Placed in mylar to prevent further wear. Boards have rubbing around the edges, dent in the bottom edge of the back cover. Pages are clear with no marks from previous owners. Some foxing to the outside page edges. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Valentine's Manual: When the Gay White Way Was Dark
Henry Collins Brown

Valentine's Manual Inc.. Very Good/Good. 1923. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover has some small tears and chipping around the edges and moderate soiling. Has been placed in mylar to prevent further wear. Book has rubbing around the edges, some light scratches on the back cover. Pages are clear with no marks from previous owners. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) The Vanderbilts and The Story of Their Fortune
W. A. Croffut

Belford, Clarke & Co.. Fair. 1886. Cloth. 5 x 7 Decorative green cloth covers are frayed around the edges and have overall rubbing. Binding is split along the end paper creases making the board hinges feel loose but there are no loose pages and the binding is still overal solid despite the loose hinges. Some staining/foxing on the end papers, rest of the pages are clear and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
11) Vanity Fair Magazine October 1992 Hot Madonna!

New York: Vanity Fair. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Vol. 55 N0. 10 This issue feauture some interesting photos of Madonna. Covers are bright and clean and interior is the same. In magazine sleeve with board. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Vargarna Fran Elba
Lars Rosander

Bokforlaget Bra Bocker. Very Good/Good. 1978. Hard Cover. Text in Sweedish. Book is in very good condition with light shelf wear, dust cover has some tearing and chipping at the edges but is overall intact. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Variations in Sexual Behavior A Psychodynamic Study of Deviations in Various Expressions of Sexual Behavior
Frank S. Caprio, M.D

New York: Citadel Press. Near Fine/Poor. 1963. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is bright and clean w/o names or markings. Several tears and some light chipping to dust jacket. Have put mylar cover on to protect for any other damage. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Various 24 Volumes
Roger Hargreaves

Vero Beach, Fl.: Rourke Enterprises, Inc and Grolier, 1981. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Titles are: Little Miss Tiny(sm. tear to spine,) Mr. Muddle, Mr. Quiet, Mr. Noisy, Mr. Bounce, Mr. Worry, Mr. Busy, Mr. Clumsy, Mr. Imp ossible, Mr. Greedy, Mr. Fussy, (crease on corner of front,) Little Miss Chatterbox, Little Miss Helpful, Little Miss Trouble, Mr. Small, Little Miss Naughty, Little Miss Shy, Mr. Chatterbox, Little Miss Splendid, Little ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
15) Various 9 Volumes
Hans Christian Andersen

Waco, TX: Word Inc. 1988. Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Titles are: She Was Good For Nothing, The Fir Tree, The Buckwheat, There is a Difference, The Pigkeeper, The Snow Queen, The Racers, Clod Hans, and The Snowdrop. These books are like new. No markings or names on the inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Varney, The Vampire: Or, The Feast of Blood (3 Vol. Set)

Noth Stratford, NH: AYER Company Publishing, Inc.. Like New/No Jacket. 1998. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0405008015 Three volume set with red boards. Each book looks new without any markings. Some very faint soiling to top page ends Bindings look like new books. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
17) Vascular Plants
F. H. Perring and L. Farrell

The Society for the Promotion of Nature Conservation. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Cover is lightly worn, no chipping or tears. Cover flaps are taped down to the book. Book has light shelf wear, binding is tight and pages are clean and bright with no markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
18) Vegetable Substances: Materials of Manufactures

Charles Knight. Good/N/A. 1833. Hard Cover. 4 x 7 Cover is moderately worn with bumped corners, sunned spine. Pages are clear with very little wear, no marks. Previous owner's sticker (very small) on inside cover. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
19) Vegetable Substances Used For the Food of Man

Charles Knight. Good. 1832. Hard Cover. 4 x 7 Covers have moderate wear, bumped corners and edges. Interior pages are in very good condition with no marks. Many pages are still unopened. Previous owners sticker (very small) on inside cover. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
20) Vegetarian Cooking for Healthy Living
Mary Ter Meer and Jamie Gates Galeana

Vegetarian Cooking for Healthy Living
Stock photo.
Mankato, MN: Appletree Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1997. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0962047198 Inscribed By Author Inscribed by Jamie Gates Galeana on title page. A very bright and clean copy. No creasing to spine. Book looks new. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: