Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Thomas Books (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Thomas Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) V [and] V: East Coast Crisis [and] V: The Pursuit of Diana
CRISPIN, A.C. and WEINSTEIN, HOWARD and WOLD, ALLEN

Boston: Gregg Press, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First hardcover editions, first printings. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Fine books in fine djs. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $105.30
Add to cart 
2) Valley of the Kings: A Novel of Tutankhamun
HOLLAND, CECELIA

Valley of the Kings: A Novel of Tutankhamun
Stock photo.
A historical novel narrated by the Englishman who discovered King Tut's tomb in 1922, and which alternates between his world of archaeology and flashbacks to the ancient Egypt of Tut.

New York: Forge, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Originally published in 1977 as Valley of the Kings by Elizabeth Eliot Carter. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
3) Valley of the Kings: A Novel of Tutankhamun
CARTER, ELIZABETH ELIOT [Cecelia Holland]

A historical novel narrated by the Englishman who discovered King Tut's tomb in 1922, and which alternates between his world of archaeology and flashbacks to the ancient Egypt of Tut.

New York: Dutton, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $17.12
Add to cart 
4) The Vampire Stories of R. Chetwynd-Hayes
CHETWYND-HAYES, R

Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 100 numbered copies. SIGNED by R. Chetwynd-Hayes, author of the foreword Brian Lumley, editor Stephen Jones, and artists Les Edwards and Jim Pitts. Collects 15 stories. Very fine book in very fine dj and slipcase. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $89.70
Add to cart 
5) The Vampire Stories of R. Chetwynd-Hayes
CHETWYND-HAYES, R

Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 15 stories. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $27.30
Add to cart 
6) Vampires: Stories of the Supernatural
TOLSTOY, ALEXIS

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
7) The Van
DOYLE, RODDY

The Van
Stock photo.
By the author of THE COMMITMENTS, this is the story of Jimmy Rabbitte, Sr., and his best friend Bimbo, who buy an old fish-and-chips van and go into business in the Dublin of the 1990s.

New York: Penguin Books, 1997. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) Vancouver
CRUISE, DAVID and GRIFFITHS, ALISON

Vancouver
Stock photo.
This epic novel tells the story of Vancouver over the course of 16,000 years, beginning in 13,811 B.C. with a young couple belonging to the Yupick tribe and ending with a young Native American woman in 2003. The authors shift back and forth between purely historical information and the story of 12 different characters from 12 different historical periods, many of them with links that combine the story into one long saga.

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)

Price: $9.36
Add to cart 
9) The Vanishing Tower
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL

The Vanishing Tower
Stock photo.
This is the fourth volume in the legendary saga of Elric.

Cambridge: Archival Press, 1981. Hardcover. As New/No. First US hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Light wear on the slipcase. Fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $18.72
Add to cart 
10) Vanitas: Escape from Vampire Junction
SOMTOW, S.P

London: Victor Gollancz, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $14.04
Add to cart 
11) Vanity Fair: A Novel Without A Hero
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Full decorated leatherette binding. Illustrations by William Makepeace Thackeray. Very fine book without dj as issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
12) Vapor Trail
LOGAN, CHUCK

Vapor Trail
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. SIGNED by Chuck Logan. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)

Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
13) Veil
CHESBRO, GEORGE C

New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by George C. Chesbro. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $15.60
Add to cart 
14) Vendetta
DIBDIN, MICHAEL

New York: Doubleday, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
15) Vernon God Little
PIERRE, DBC

Vernon God Little
Stock photo.
In this black comedy by an Australian, set in Texas, Vernon, a poor-white 15-year-old, is accused of perpetrating the high-school massacre that was actually the work of his friend, Jesus, who dies in the process. Panicked, Vernon takes off, becomes a media star, is captured, tried for the crime, and sentenced to death. But his small Texas town benefits from the media circus, becoming for the first time in years economically self-sufficient. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

New York: Harcourt, 2004. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) Veronica's Sisters
MOFFAT, GWEN

London: Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $12.48
Add to cart 
17) The Verse by the Side of the Road: The Story of the Burma-Shave Signs and Jingles
ROWSOME, FRANK JR

Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1980. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. Contains all 600 of the roadside rhymes. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)

Price: $15.56
Add to cart 
18) A Very Social Time: Crafting Community in Antebellum New England
HANSEN, KAREN V

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
19) Vessel of Wrath: The Life and Times of Carry Nation
TAYLOR, ROBERT LEWIS

New York: New American Library (NAL), 1966. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $15.56
Add to cart 
20) Victor Hugo
PORTER, LAURENCE M

Victor Hugo
Stock photo.
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $19.46
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations