Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with V from Black Dog Books
Bookseller: Black Dog Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Black Dog Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
V. J. M. y. J. : Viva Jesus, Maria y Jose; Mexican Folk Art and Toys from the Collection of Robert K. Winn
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: Trinity University Press, 1977, 1977. Near Fine/Near Fine lightly Spine Faded. 1st Edition. A lovely copy of this book fully illustrated with color photos!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine lightly Spine Faded. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.68
|
|
| 2) |
VANISHING IRONWORKS OF THE RAMAPOS: THE STORY OF THE FORGES, FURNACES, AND MINES OF THE NEW JERSEY-NEW YORK BORDER AREA
|
|
|
New Bruiswick: New Bruiswick: Rutgers University Press, 1966, 1966. Near Fine Previous owner Seal/Very Good+ Short Tape Repair. First Edition. A very nice copy of this New Jersey classic seldom found in such bright condition. Small interior tape repair.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Previous owner Seal/Very Good+ Short Tape Repair. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $189.15
|
|
| 3) |
THE VIZIER'S ELEPHANT
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and World, 1962. First American hardcover in dust jacket edition. Some offsetting from a newspaper clipping inside front cover, dust jacket is lightly spine faded, and missing a small chip. Still a nice copy of a fairly scarce first edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 4) |
Vague : The Fashion Parody
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.: Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.: Firefly Books, Limited, 1997, 1997. Oversized Paperback. Fine. A great spoof o Vogue.. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 5) |
Vainglory
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards, 1915. Very Good First Edition. Some edgewear and a bit of foxing. F. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $383.15
|
|
| 6) |
Valentino
|
|
|
Italy: Franco Maria Ricci, 1982. A Fine copy of this wonderful production. Profusley illustrated throughout with tipped-in plates and gorgeous reproductions of the original drawings.. Limited Edition. Fine/Fine Box. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $383.15
|
|
| 7) |
The Valhalla Exchange
|
|
|
London Hutchinson 1977.. Edges soiled, slightly cocked else Vg/Vg dj. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 8) |
Vallotton Graveur
|
|
|
Paris: Chene, 1979. Text in French with numerous black & white reproductions.. First Edition. Soft cover. About Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.08
|
|
| 9) |
Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts
|
|
|
This play premiered at the American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge in January 1999. An ordinary businessman named Michael Maj... read more
New York: Scribners, 1999. A Fine copy of the first printing signed by Delillo on the title page.. First Edition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 10) |
Vampire The Complete Guide To The World Of The Undead
|
|
|
New York Viking 1994.. Vg in wraps. 1st thus edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 11) |
Van Cortlandt Manor
|
|
|
Sleepy Hollow Restorations, 1978. A very nice, well illustrated copy.. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 12) |
Vanish with the Rose
|
|
|
New York: S&S, 1992. Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671689487. Uncorrected proof in plain yellow wraps. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 13) |
Vanished
|
|
|
New York Viking 1988.. NrF/NrF. 1st edition.. F. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 14) |
A Vanished World
|
|
|
The monumental collection of photographs taken in the 1930s by Vishniac as he traversed Eastern Europe, covertly capturing a ... read more
New York FSG 1983.. Near fine copy in a near fine, small scratch, dust jacket. Foward by Elie Wiesel Beautiful photo of the Jews of Eastern Europe take by Vishniac between 1934 and 1939. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $169.75
|
|
| 15) |
Vanishing Act
|
|
|
The protagonist, Jane Whitefield, is a Native American woman who helps people change their identities and start new lives. A ... read more
New York Random House 1995.. About fine in wraps with publisher's letter laid in. Advanced reading copy. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 16) |
Vanity Square
|
|
|
Philadelphia Lippincott 1906.. NrF/Vg lightly edge worn. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 17) |
Varga: The Esquire Years a Catalogue Raisonne
|
|
|
New York: Alfred van der Marck, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $194.00
|
|
| 18) |
Varujan Boghosian
|
|
|
New York: Cordier & Ekstrom, 1971. A very nice copy of this large format paperback with beautiful black & white reproduction. A lovely exhibition catalog.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Vaudeville Marriage
|
|
|
New York: New York: Viking, 1966, 1966. Very Good/Very Good Spine Darkened. First Edition. A nice copy of a great book of poetry. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Spine Darkened. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 20) |
Vega
|
|
|
G/L Tab Books, 1976. Hard cover copy, one page badly creased else very nice, tight and clean.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (113)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






