Titles starting with V from Hobgoblin Books
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Van Dyke in England
|
|
|
London: National Portrait Gallery, 1982. 120pp, illustrated, light foxing to foredge and front end page, some fading to covers along spine on front cover, overall neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.43)
|
|
| 2) |
Variations on a Theme by Hindemith
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press 134pp, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. Full score/study score size. Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 3) |
Variations on a Theme by Hindemith
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press 134pp, score is slightly bent, bindng tight, text clean, overall neat clean copy. Full score/study score size.. Papper Wrappers. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($34.96)
|
|
| 4) |
Velazquez
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1976. 264pp, illustrated, minor creasing to spine, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. Paperback edition. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 5) |
Venice in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1910. 280pp, frontis piece, top edge gilt, tips of spine bumped, boards generaly bright and clean, browning and foxing to end pages, foxing to prelims and foredge but text clean, oveall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 6) |
Vergina: The Royal Tombs and the Ancient City
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, 1984. 244pp, illustrated colour plates, gift insccription, with dsut wrapper, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($60.39)
|
|
| 7) |
Vermeer and Painting in Delft
|
|
|
London: National Gallery, 2001. 72pp, illustrated with colour plages, bright clean copy. . Reprint. Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.12)
|
|
| 8) |
Vermeer's Camera : Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces
|
|
|
Steadman's volume focuses on his assertion that Vermeer made his paintings with the help of a camera obscura, and in making t... read more
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. xiv, 207pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 9) |
Vice Chamberlain Coke's Theatrical Papers, 1706-1715. Edited from the Manuscripts in the Harvard Theatre Collection and Elsewhere
|
|
|
Carbondal: Southern Illinois University Press, 1982. zlii+274pp, decorated boards, slightly bumped tip f spine, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Hard Back. Near Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 10) |
The Vicissitude Of Shanghai Folk Style And Features 1840s to 1990s
|
|
|
Shanghai: Shanghai People's Fine Arts Publishing House 207pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Victor Hugo: A Memoir & A Study
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1885. xxiv+394pp plus24pp of publishers catalogue, hinges cracked but binding firm, corners bumped, occasional foxing, couple of small stains to margin of pages 96 and 97, overall neat clean copy.. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 12) |
Victor Hugo Le Poete
|
|
|
Paris: Armand Colin viii+374pp, spine faded, tips of spine bumped with several small nicks to the cloth at head of spine, light water stain on top margin towards the top of the book, foxing to prelims and occasional foxing in text, overall good sound copy. Text in French. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 13) |
A Victorian Album: Some Lady Novelists of the Period
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1946. x, 226pp, small ink stain on clloth spine, small stain to bottom front cover.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.30)
|
|
| 14) |
A Victorian Diarist: Later Extracts From the Journals of Mary, Lady Monkswell. 1895 -1909
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1946. viii+231pp, illustrated 8pp, top edge dusty, back strip slightly faded and stained.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.71)
|
|
| 15) |
A Victorian Diarist: Later Extracts From the Journals of Mary, Lady Monkswell. 1895 -1909
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1946. viii+231pp, illustrated 8pp, reverse face of dust wrapper stained, very slight loss to top of spine of dust wrapper, several small tears to edge and tape repair. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 16) |
Victorian Frozen Dainties: Authentic Recipes for Ices, Ice Creams, and Sherberts from America's Bygone Era
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1993. 64pp, illustrated in colour, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.30)
|
|
| 17) |
The Victorian Governess
|
|
|
London: Hambledon Press, 1993. xvi, 256pp, illustrated 4pp, small tear to rear panel dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 18) |
Victorian Lady on the Texas Frontier: The Journal of Anne Raney Coleman
|
|
|
London: Foulsham, 1972. 190pp with dust wrapper, foxing to foredge, light foxing to inner flaps of dust wrapper, back flap creased, couple of small nicks and light creasing to edge of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.30)
|
|
| 19) |
Victorian Renovations of the Novel: Narrative Annexes and the Boundaries of Representation
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. 242pp, stamped damage by publishers on half title page, dust wrapper has short slit of about half an inch along fold of dust wrapper along front edge of book, otherwise bright clean copy with no markings or annotations.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.50)
|
|
| 20) |
Victorian Sages and Cultural Discourse : Renegotiating Gender and Power
|
|
|
New Brunswick,: Rutgers University Press, 1990. 330pp, paper back edition, excellent condition. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (41)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (56)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


