Titles starting with V from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
VOCABOLARIO FRANCESE-ITALIANO E ITALIANO-FRANCESE in servigio delle scuole, delle famiglie, dei viaggiatori, dei commercianti ecc
|
|
|
Milano: Enrico Trevisini, 1900. This early VELLUM BOUND, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 970 pages plus, with natural page yellowing. BINDING IS STILL STRONG AND TIGHT.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
Valse Triste - Piano Solo - Moderne Edition, No. P637
|
|
|
Chicago: Moderne Publications, 1940. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 7pp, in colorful art deco covers, unstapled (as issued). Light edge wear, in a protective mylar sleeve. NO MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vanity Fair A Novel Without A Hero - 2 Volumes In 1
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Circa 1900.. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 285pp bound in red cloth, with gilt lettering & design, with blind stamped design. Light water stain on lower corner, not interfering with text. Hinges cracked, with owners name on ffp dated 1909. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Frontis has tissue guard, with title in orange & black ink.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Varieties of Circumstantial Evidence In the Study of Mediaeval Enameling - An Offprint From Speculum - A Journal of Mediaeval Studies Vol. XVII July 1942 No.3
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1942. This soft cover, stapled editing copy booklet, is in GOOD ++ CONDITION, with just a few editing marks. Booklet has crease, protected in a mylar slip cover.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Varieties of Religious Experience - A Study In Human Nature, Being The Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion Delivered at Edinburgh in 1901-1902
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1923. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xii, 534pp, bound in original blue cloth, paper label on spine (not chipped), with binding and hinges tight. Spine sunned, light foxing on endpapers, ownership inside cover. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Variorum and Definitive Edition of the Poetical and Prose Writings of Edward Fitzgerald Including a Complete Bibliography and Interesting Personal and Literary Notes
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1903. Volume 7. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 47. 164pp bound in brown paper over boards with paste-on label on spine. VERY GOOD CONDITION. No jacket. Covers have edge/corner wear, with occational staining on page eges not interfering with text. Title page has lettering and design in red ink, BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO FOXING, LABELS OR INSCRIPTIONS.. Limited. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vedi
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. DJ in Good + Condition, with a closed tear and edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. 258pp bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering. Owners name on ffp, with light sunning to the covers. Autobiography of Vedi, who at the age of 5, and blind, was sent away to the Dadar Schhol for the Blind - a mission orphanage in Bombay. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Venice
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1907. IN GOOD CONDITION. Complete with 30 color plates. 336pp, bound in decorative cloth, top edges gilt, with binding and hinges tight. Usual library markings (none on spine), with a handwritten notation on the back free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Barratt, Reginald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vermont In The Civil War. A History Of The Part Taken By The Vermont Soldiers and Sailors In The War For The Union, 1861-5, Volume I
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: The Free Press Assoc., 1886. This FIRST EDITION, hard copy, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 620 pages bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Covers have bevelled edges with blind stamped border design. Corners are lightly bumped with minimal edge wear. Has floral end papers and frontis with tissue guard, containing a total of 6 illustrations and 12 maps/sketches. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Has some occasional foxing, with no labels or inscriptions.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Vermont Political Tradition: And Those Who Helped Make It
|
|
|
Montpelier, Vermont: Privately Published, 1992. This soft cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Covers the political history of Vermont, going back to 1775. Fully illustrated throughout. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vermont Tales From My Arlington Years
|
|
|
Self Published, 1998. This soft cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with scuffing on back cover. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 56pp printed on fine glossy paper, in original stiff wraps. Memories and local stories from living in Arlington, Vermont.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Barrett Jr., Frank J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vermont in the Civil War. A History of the Part Taken By the Vermont Soldiers and Sailors in the War for the Union 1861-5 Volume 1
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: The Free Press Association, 1886. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION. 620pp bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and bevelled edges. Covers show water stain, corner/edge wear, cracked hinges with age darkening on pages and water stains on engraving corners. BINDING TIGHT. All engravings have tissue guards, with all plates and maps present. No labels or inscriptions. Volume 1 only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vernon, Vermont Cookbook - A Collection of Recipes from Vernon, VT for the 1791-1991 Vermont Centennial
|
|
|
Elm Grove, Wisc.: Printed By Sycamore Press Ltd., 1991. IN AS NEW CONDITION. 96pp, spiral bound, with original stiff plastic covers. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. COOKBOOK.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Very Rich Hours of Adrienne Monnier, An Intimate Portrait of the Literary and Artistic Life In Paris Between the Wars
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. With dust jacket in Very Good Condition, bearing surface stains and light edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, reading "May 19, 1988, Dear Anne-Helene, May this dedication mark the beginning of a long friendship between us, strengthened by our love for FRANCE, the underlying subject and the unique inspiration of this book. With best wishes, Richard." Po... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Veto Messages of the Presidents of the United States, 49th Congress, 2d Session, Mis Doc No. 53
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1886. IN FAIR CONDITION. 549pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with binding tight. Lacks backstrip, leather chipped, covers nearly detached. Interior Very Good.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Viaggio Di Un Francese Spia e Libertino Nella Capri Del 1600
|
|
|
Capri: Edizioni Libreria "La Conchiglia", 1987. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 43pp, [4], bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Publishers original foil label on back cover. Spine lightly sunned. Text is in Italian.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Vicar of Wakefield - A Tale
|
|
|
NY: Worthington Co.. IN GOOD+ CONDITION. Circa 1890 - Franklin Edition. 252pp on heavy stock paper, bound in original decorative cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Pages age darkened, with occasional light foxing, owners name on ffp, gilt on spine dimmed.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Vicar of Wakefield [condensed] English Classics No. 35
|
|
|
New York: Clark & Maynard, 1883. This soft cover, is in GOOD + CONDITION. 56pp in original stiff wraps. Covers have some edge wear, light markings, with upper corner light water mark through book, not interfering with text. Edited by Albert F. Blaisdell.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Victoria R.I., A Collection of Books, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters, Original Drawings, Etc., By the Lady Herself and Her Loyal Subjects, Produced During Her Long and Illustrious Reign
|
|
|
San Francisco: David Magee/Antiquarian Books. 1969-1970, Complete in 3 Volumes. In original stiff wraps, NEAR FINE CONDITION. 1 of 625 copies, printed at the press of Robert Grabborn & Andrew Hoyem. Spines are slightly darkened. Collection of Victorian Literature, listing 2049 items, with ILLUSTRATIONS.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Victorian Doctor - Being the Life of Sir William Wilde - SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
New York: L. B. Fischer, 1946. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on Title Page, with an inscription by the author on the ffp, ALSO A LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR, LAID-IN. [12] 336pp, bound in original red cloth with black borders, with binding and hinges tight. Spine half sunned, where dust jacket is lacking. Sir William Wilde, Oscar Wilde's father, in Dublin during the Cholera Epidemic, Famine of 1845-48 and the mid-century li... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








