Titles starting with V from By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
THE VACANT CHAIR. The Northern Soldier Leaves Home
|
|
|
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1993. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv, 201 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
VAIN HOPES, GRIM REALITIES
|
|
|
New York:: New Viewpoints,, 1976. First Edition. Near Fine. The Economic Consequences of the Vietnam War. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, small closed tear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 229 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
VALENTINE AND ORSON. Re-created as a Folk Play in Verse and Paintings
|
|
|
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1989. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 9.5 x 10.5 in. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE VALLEY OF DECISION. A Novel. Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribner's,, 1902. Very Good++. TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good++ hardbacks in cloth binding with gilt lettering spines, top edges gilt. Owner name ffep Volume I. Mild cover edge wear. Mild scuff rfep Volume II. 8vos. 342 pp. 312 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
|
|
|
Novato CA:: Presidio,, 1991. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, minimal edge wear. 8vo. 303 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
VALUES. A Philosophy of Human Needs
|
|
|
Chicago:: University of Chicago,, 1932. First Edition. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt. Minimal sun spine, cover edge wear, mild stains covers. 8vo. 135 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
A VANISHED WORLD
|
|
|
New York:: Farrar Straus & Giroux,, 1983. First Edition. Near Fine. SIGNED INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ROMAN & EDITH VISHNIAC. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal wear. 4to. 180 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 8) |
VANISHING BILE DUCT SYNDROME - PATHOPHYSIOLOGY AND TREATMENT. International Falk Workshop
|
|
|
Dordrecht, The Netherlands:: Kluwer Academic,, 1997. Fine. A Fine hardback in a Near FIne Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. xviii, 251 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
VANISHING LINER
|
|
|
Chicago:: Goldsmith,, 1934. A Very Good hardback with cover edge wear, mild foxing edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears, minimal soil and foxing. Sm. 8vo. 252 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE VANISHING SHADOW. Judy Bolton Mystery #1
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1932 originally. Very Good++. A Very Good++ hardback with minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil and foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, small closed tears, minimal soil. Sm. 8vo. 218 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE VANISHING SMILE
|
|
|
New York:: Ballantine,, 1995. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY EARL EMERSON. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 260 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
VARIA ANTHROPOLOGICA. Contents Include: A KARUK WORLD-RENEWAL CEREMONY AT PANAMINIK. KAROK TOWNS. WIYOT TOWNS
|
|
|
Berkeley:: University of California,, 1936. A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology Volume 35, Nos. 3. 4. and 5, 23-48, 2 maps, with owner name front cover. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A VARIABLE HEART PUMP PERMITTING INDEPENDENT CONTROL OF RATE, OUTPUT, AND EJECTION VELOCITY
|
|
|
Washington DC:: American Association for the Advancement of Science,, 1952. Offered is the Very Good+ entire issue of Science, May 30, 1952 in original printed wrappers which are mildly soiled. The paper is on pages 602-605. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE VARIATIONS OF THE VENOUS SYSTEM IN DIDELPHYS VIRGINIANA. Preliminary Account
|
|
|
Jena:: Gustav Fischer,, 1900. Very Good+. A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Anatomischen Anzeiger, XVIII, Band 1900, with mild creases covers, ink stamp and writing title page. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
VARSOVIE. Sa Destruction Et Sa Reconstruction
|
|
|
Warsaw:: Wydawnictwo Interpress,, 1970. First Edition. Very Good+. First Edition. DJ mild chips, tape spine, mild soil, mild wear. DJ/VG-. Owner name inside cover. Mild edge soil. Text in French. WARSAW its Destruction and Reconstruction. Sm. 4to. 326 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
VASARELY III
|
|
|
Neuchâl Switzerland:: Éditions du Griffon Neuchatel,, 1974. Very Good++. A Very Good++ hardback with owner blind stamp ffep, mild soil cover edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, edge wear and yellowing spine and rear. 4to. 244 pp. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 17) |
VASARELY. Plastic Arts of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Basel, Switzerland:: Editions du Griffon Neuchatel,, 1969. Very Good++. A Very Good ++ Third Edition with mild soil, edge wear in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild sun, small chips. Complete with all 5 acetate overlays. 4to. 194 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
VASCULAR SPIDERS AND RELATED LESIONS OF THE SKIN
|
|
|
Oxford:: Blackwell,, 1958. Very Good++ hardback First British Edition with foxing edges and endpapers in Very Good Dust Jacket with soil, small closed tears, small piece missing. 8vo. xix, 372 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 19) |
VASILIKOS VALLEY PROJECT 1: The Bronze Age Cemetery in Kalavasos Village. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. LXXI:1
|
|
|
Göteborg:: Paul Aströms Förlag,, 1986. Near Fine in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear. 4to. 306 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
VAZKOR SON OF VAZKOR
|
|
|
New York:: DAW,, 1978. First Edition. Near Fine. Paperback Original. First Edition. Minimal cover edge wear. 12mo. 220 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
