Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) V. F. Odoevskii: The Cosmorama
Odoevskii, V F. edited by Roger Cockrell

V. F. Odoevskii: The Cosmorama
London: Bristol Classical Press, 1998. Paperback As New 73pp. Short story. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Edited with introduction, notes, bibliography and vocabulary by Roger Cockrell. Editorial matter in English. Mint. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.68)
2) V. F. Odoevskii: The Cosmorama
Odoevskii, V F. edited by Roger Cockrell

V. F. Odoevskii: The Cosmorama
London: Bristol Classical Press, 1998. Paperback As New 73pp. Short story. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Edited with introduction, notes, bibliography and vocabulary by Roger Cockrell. Editorial matter in English. Mint. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.68)
3) V. S. Naipaul
King, Bruce

London: Macmillan, 1993. Paperback Near fine copy. 170pp. Part of the Modern Novelists series. A critical analysis of the novels of Naipaul that draws on post-colonial theories and takes into account the contexts of Naipaul's writing. Very light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.82)
4) Vachel Lindsay: Fieldworker for the American Dream
Massa, Ann

Vachel Lindsay: Fieldworker for the American Dream
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1970. Hardcover Very good copy in Fair dw. 310pp. Study of the poetry of Vachel Lindsay, the "Prairie Troubador", know for his American Midwest themes and Jazz Age sound. Purple boards slightly rubbed to points. Small mark to front. Dust wrapper isrubbed to all edges and has a tiny hole to front. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
5) Valley Verses Dialect Verses and Tales
Helliwell, Margaret

Blackpool: Landy Publishing Co, 1991. Paperback Very good copy. 40pp. Lancashire dialect poetry and prose from Margaret Helliwell despcirbed as being from Bacup and Todmorden. pages lightly tanned else near fine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
6) Vanishing Acts: Theater Since the Sixties
Rogoff, Gordon

Vanishing Acts: Theater Since the Sixties
Stock photo.
This collection of theater reviews by the veteran Village Voice critic, largely culled from the 1980s and 90s, contains many ... read more

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. Hardcover Mint. 302pp. A collection of writing considering the work of Peter Brook, Robert Wilson, Ariane Mnouchkine, Samuel Beckett, Tennessee Williams, Alban Berg, Tony Kushner, Joseph Papp, Eugene O’Neill, and Arthur Miller among others, and the performances of such actors as Laurence Olivier, Donald Wolfit, Judi Dench, Anthony Hopkins, Dustin Hoffman, Al Pacino, Lee J. Cobb, Vanessa Redgrave, and Geraldine Page. Mint copy in publisher's shrink wrap. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.08 ($13.06)
7) Vanishing Acts: Theater Since the Sixties
Rogoff, Gordon

Vanishing Acts: Theater Since the Sixties
Stock photo.
This collection of theater reviews by the veteran Village Voice critic, largely culled from the 1980s and 90s, contains many ... read more

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. Hardcover Mint. 302pp. A collection of writing considering the work of Peter Brook, Robert Wilson, Ariane Mnouchkine, Samuel Beckett, Tennessee Williams, Alban Berg, Tony Kushner, Joseph Papp, Eugene O’Neill, and Arthur Miller among others, and the performances of such actors as Laurence Olivier, Donald Wolfit, Judi Dench, Anthony Hopkins, Dustin Hoffman, Al Pacino, Lee J. Cobb, Vanessa Redgrave, and Geraldine Page. Mint copy in publisher's shrink wrap. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.08 ($13.06)
8) Vanity Fair
Thackeray, William Makepeace

London: Nelson, n.d.. Hard Cover Very good copy. 951p. Novel. Blue boards with gilt tiles to spine. Blue to top edge. Light foxing to very edge of pages. Neat and tight. No dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.38 ($3.85)
9) Venice
Lucarda, Antonio

Venice
Venice: Ente Provinciale per il Turismo, n.d.. Pamphlet Very good copy. Landscape format 8" x 13", unpaginated. Small collection of prints of water-colour views of Venice bound by gilt cord into illustrated thick paper binding. Small spots of candle wax to front. Very light foxing to edges. Some rubbing to edges of covers. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.25 ($23.04)
10) Venus Observed: A Comedy
Fry, Christopher

Venus Observed: A Comedy
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege / OUP, 1952. Hard Cover Very good+ copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 7.5" x 4.5", 99pp. Play. Light internal browning to very edge of pages. Brown cloth. No dw. Slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. Very light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.90 ($33.79)
11) A Viceroy's India: Leaves from Lord Curzon's Notebook
Nathaniel, George (First Marquess Curzon of Kedleston) with Introduction by Elizabeth Longford and edited by Peter King

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984. H/b, 10" x 7.5", 192pp. Extracts from two volumes of Curzon's vivid essays including four longer pieces of travel writing. Curzon was Vicroy of India 1899-1906. Colour frontis with 90 further black and white illustrations, many from Curzon's own collection, throughout. Map to endpapers. Previous owner's name to endpapers. Internally clean and bright. Rubbed to top edge of dw. Bumped especially to one corner. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.50)
12) Victoria & Albert Museum: William Morris

London: HMSO, 1958. Paperback Very good copy. Unpaginated. 27 black and white plates of Morris' work with brief technical notes, and short introduction. Form the V&A Small picture Book series, No. 43. Illustrated card cover is based on Bird and Anemone, from a wallpaper design by William Morris. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.61)
13) Victorian Fiction : A Guide to Research
Stevenson, Lionel (editor)

Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1966. Hard Cover Very good- copy. 440pp. 12 chapters dealing with materials for research: general; Disraeli & Bulwer-Lytton; Charles Dickens; William Makepeace Thackeray; Anthony Trollope; Brontës; Elizabeth Gaskell; Wilkie Collins; Charles Reade; George Eliot; George Meredith; Thomas Hardy; George Moore & George Gissing. Slightly dated but still very useful critical survey of available materials. Particularly useful on essays and periodical pieces, and... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
14) Victorian Noon: English Literature in 1850
Dawson, Carl

Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1979. Hardcover Spiral Bound Very good copy in Fair dw. 268pp. A consideration of literary publishing in one Victorian year; a year which saw the publishing of 'David Copperfield', Tennysons' 'In Memoriam', as well as works by Thackeray, Carlyle, the Brownings, Charlotte Bronte and Elizabeth Gaskell. Many minor works are considered. Particular emphasis is on the reception of works, review articles and literary journalism as well as influences li... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.82)
15) The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium
Butt, J. and I. F. Clarke (editors)

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Hard Cover First edition Near fine copy in very good dw 8.5" x 5.5", 243pp. A collection of seven interdisciplinary essays on the Victorians and the nature of social concern. The essays cover Robert Owen, the attitudes of Irish immigrants towards Chartism in northern England, Dickens and self-help, John Stuart Mill, Dostoevsky's anti-utopianism, William Morris and Bernard Shaw, and land reform and class conflict. Indexed. Previously owner's name to ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.25 ($23.04)
16) The Victor's Dilemma : Allied Intervention in the Russian Civil War
Silverlight, John

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1970. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy in poor dust wrapper. 392pp. A study of Allied intervention in the Russian civila war around the end of orld War I. Covers the reasons for, and the extent of the intervention, why intervention petered ou, and how those decision affected Europe throughout the twentieth century. Attempts to consider both the Allied and Bolshevik point of view. Maps to endpapers. Map by Arthur Ransom to frontis. 5 further maps. Books has been slightly wet at som... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.29)
17) The Village of Stepanchik and its Neighbours
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

Moscow: 1986. H/b, 8" x 5", 556pp. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Very light internal browning. Quarter bound in black cloth with papers to boards. Slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. Rubbed to edges of boards/papers. Small area of damae to bottom of title page. A good, sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.20 ($24.57)
18) Violence in Drama: Themes in Drama Volume 13
Redmond, James

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover Near fine copy in very good dw 318pp. 23 essays on the subject of violence in drama with particular focus on classical drama and Shakespeare but covers drama from otehr eras and from around the world. Lightly rubbed to edges of dust wrapper ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
19) Virgil Thomson: Composer on the Aisle
Tommasini, Anthony

A definitive biography of Virgil Thomson, the distinguished American composer and music critic. One of the most influential ... read more

London: Norton, 1997. Paperback Fine, bright copy. 605pp. Substantial biography of the American composer and music critic. Deals with his life, music, collaborations with Gertrude Stein and others, journalism and sexuality. Three selections of black and white plates as well as a litle excerpt from the "Peanuts" cartoons which mentions Thomson. Very detailed index. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
20) Virtual War Kosovo and Beyond
Ignatieff, Michael

Virtual War  Kosovo and Beyond
Stock photo.
London: Chatto & Windus, 2000. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 9" x 6", 249pp. A humanitarian consideration of the effects of technological and distant warfare on the communities in the way. Uncreased spine appears unread. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.23 ($8.46)


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: