Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) THE V.I.P. (a novel)
Trevor, Elleston

London, England: William Heinemann Ltd., 1970. FINE stated 2nd printing of the 1970 re-issue of the 1959 original in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (British price intact, minor edge wear). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0434793116 . Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The V&A Guide to Period Styles : 400 Years of British Art and Design
Jackson, Anna; Hinton, Morna

London, England/New York, NY, USA: Victoria & Albert Publications/Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 2002. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intract). Quarto volume (9" by 10"), 176 pages, lavishly illustratd with color and B&W photographs.. ISBN: 0810965909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DESIGN DECORATIVE ART GREAT BRITIAN HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) VALLEY GOLD : The Story of the Apple Industry in Nova Scotia
Hutten, Anne

Halifax, NS, Canada: Petheric Press Ltd, 1981. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0919380379. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. CANADA NOVA SCOTIA COMMERCIAL APPLE GROWING. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) VALPARAISO (a novel)
Nicolas, F.R.E. (aka Nicolas Freeling)

London, England: Victor Gollancz, 1964. FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD dust jacket (British price intact, moderate edge wear and chipping, two small pieces missing from back panel). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Nicolas Freeling's first "straight" (non-thriller) novel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) VECTORS : Aphorisms & Ten-Second Essays
Richardson, James

Richardson ponders the self, relationships, and metaphysics in these pointed, lyric aphorisms.

Keene, NY, U.S.A.: Ausable Press, 2001. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Anne, / Literary Doritos, / James Richardson / Cape May / 1/20/02" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0967266890 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. APHORISMS APOTHEGMS REFERENCE QUOTATIONS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) VENDAVAL DA LIBERDADE (on abolition of slavery in Brazil)
Morel, Edmar

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Civilizacao Brasileira , 1967. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor edge wear, spine a bit sunned).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) VENGEANCE IS MINE ! (a Guilt Edged mystrery)
Spillane, Mickey

New York NY, USA:: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1950. Faint stain on half-title page from a lock of hair that had been laid in, otherwise a FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. A beautiful, near perfect copy of the author's third Mike Hammer mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MIKE HAMMER MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
8) VENTI DIPLINTI : Auction Catalogue (23 Marzo - 9 Aprile 1976)
Locatelli, Alberto; Barnabooth, A.O. (text)

Milano, Italy: Studio P.L., 1976. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with blank flaps (minor edge wear). Illustrated with a full-page B&W photo of the artist and color reproductions of the his work. Text in Italian.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Locatelli, Alberto. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) VENUSBERG (and) AGENTS AND PATIENTS : Two Novels By Anthony Powell
Powell, Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Periscope-Holliday, 1952. FINE 1st American edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket ($4.00 price intact, artwork on front and back panels by Osbert Lancaster, no Little Brown sticker added). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The dust jacket states that these novels, published in 1933 and 1936, respectively, "have not appeared in the United States before." The book was published jointly by Periscope Book Shop and Holliday Bookshop, with production by Rinehart... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) A VERDADE E O MITO DO SALAZARISMO
Narino de Campos, Padre Jose

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Editora Felman-Rego, 1962. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor edge wear, slight len to the spine).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) VERDI : A Biography
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane; Porter, Andrew (foreword)

New York, N.Y., USA: Oxford University Press, 1993. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (light internal damp stain along the bottom). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "July 29, 1994 / for Marge and Reg, / with all good wishes and my heartfelt thanks for your love of music and opera, / cordially, / Mary Jane Phillips-Matz" (in black ink on the front free endpaper). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0193132044. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. V... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) VERDI : His Music, Life and Times
Martin, George

VERDI : His Music, Life and Times
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Limelight Editions, 1992. FINE stated 1st edition thus (paperback re-issue) in color pictorial wrappers. REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's slip laid in.. ISBN: 0879101601. First Thus. Oversized Paperback. As New. VERDI GIUSEPPE 1813 1901 MUSIC. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) VERROCCHIO :Sculptures, Paintings and Drawings : Complete Edition
Passavant, Gunter; Watson, Katherine (translator)

London, England: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1969. FINE 1st edition thus (translation) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, minor edge wear). Large quarto volume (9.5" by 12.25"), viii + 223 pages, with 216 illustrations, including 4 tipped-in color plates. . ISBN: 0714813702. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) VERT PARADIS : Faune et Flore en 300 images
Roedelberger, F.A

Berne, Switzerland: Editions VDB, 1960. NEAR FINE 1st edition, bound in light green cloth with an elaborate pictorial cover in dark green and gold (spine sunned). Text in German and French. Version Francaise de Eric de Montmollin et Georgette Epiney. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) VICTIM : Caught in the Environmental Web
Siminoff, Bruce G

Lakewood, CO, USA: Glenbridge Publishing Ltd., 1992. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial ust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "to Robert / Best of luck / Bruce Siminoff / 8/22/ 92" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 094443519x . Signed by Author. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY PROTECTION NATURE CONSERVATION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) VICTORIA : Translated from the Norwegian by Oliver Stallybrass
Hamsun, Knut; Stallybrass, Oliver (translator)

Johannes, a young Norwegian writer, falls deeply in love with Victoria, the daughter of a wealthy landowner. Himself of worki... read more

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Sun & Moon Press, 1994. FINE stated 1st printing thus (paperback re-issue) in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 1557131775. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) THE "VICTORIA" AND THE "TRITON" (Burndy Library Publications, No. 19)
Dibner, Bern

Norwalk, CT, USA: Burndy Library, 1962. NEAR FINE 1st edition in heavy dark green and yellow pictorial cardstock wrappers (spine a bit rubbed). Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"). 58 pages, 27 illustrations, including a foldout map in full color. New Year's Greeting card of Bern Dibner laid in.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) A VIDA DE JOSE BONIFACIO : Nacionalista Republicano Homem de Esquerda
Fonseca, Gondin da

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Editora Fulgor Limitada, 1964. NEAR FINE stated 2nd edition (revised) in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor edge wear).. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) VIETNAM ANTHOLOGY : American War Literature
Anisfield, Nancy (editor)

Bowling Green, OH, U.S.A.: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1987. FINE 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket. SIGNED BY 6 CONTRIBUTORS (David Halberstam, Robert Stone, Robert Olen Butler, Larry Heinemann, Tobias Wolff, and Tim O'Brien) at their contributions. Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0879723955 . Signed by Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) THE VILLAGE (a novel)
Mamet, David

A New England community is full of dark undercurrents and brooding silences. David Mamet traces some of their lives through a... read more

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. FINE 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on the half-title page). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0316545724. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: