cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) V
Crispin, A. C. [Movie-For-Television tie-in cover] [based on a Movie-For-Television Parts 1 and 2 written by Kenneth Johnson]

New York: Pinnacle Books [1984], 1984. First edition. "The Terrifying novel based on the full, ten-hour NBC-TV miniseries". 402 pages. About VG copy [spine cocked and creased with red lettering "V" fading, some cover creasing/edgewear, cheap text paper tanned] with a telephone number to the last page and a small circled red "x" inside the rear cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) V. AND OTHER POEMS
Harrison, Tony [Dust Wrapper author photo by Jane Bown]

V. AND OTHER POEMS
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [1990], 1990. First edition. [86] pages [last numbered page is 85], including a glossary. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) V: THE CRIVIT EXPERIMENT
Wold, Allen [L.] [TV series tie-in cover art]

V: THE CRIVIT EXPERIMENT
New York: Pinnacle Books [1985], 1985. First edition. "The Visitors have bred a demonic new creature to threaten all life in the Eastern United States". 181 pages. Good or better copy [spine cocked and creased with some wear to the rear edge, light cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) V: THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Sullivan, Tim [based on the TV series created by Kenneth Johnson]

New York: Pinnacle Books [1985], 1985. First edition. "The saga continues...a secret evil hides in the Everglades as a visitor-controlled experiment nears completion". 178 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [inside cover tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) V: THE PURSUIT OF DIANA
Wold, Allen [L.] [TV series tie-in cover art]

New York: Pinnacle Books [1984], 1984. First edition. "The saga continues...the resistance has triumphed, but one evil force is still loose in the world!" 188 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, cheap paper tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) THE VACANT THRONE: A TALE OF THE BAND OF FOUR
Greenwood, Ed [Dust Wrapper art by Todd Lockwood, author photo by Jenny Greenwood]

THE VACANT THRONE: A TALE OF THE BAND OF FOUR
Stock photo.
Amid an uncertain political climate, the Band of Four are charged with recovering a missing jewel that will help the king cem... read more

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [2001], 2001. First edition. Near Fine or better copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) VACATIONING IN MY DRIVEWAY: OR, HOW TO RELAX AND ENJOY THE RIDE
Marotta, Terry [cover designed by Wendell Center, photo by Bachrach]

VACATIONING IN MY DRIVEWAY: OR, HOW TO RELAX AND ENJOY THE RIDE
Stock photo.
Winchester, MA: Ravenscroft Press [2002], 2002. First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["in the spirit of joy,"] and signed by the author on the title page. "Summary: a collection of readings arranged by the month of the year". 180 pages. Near Fine copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) VACUUM FLOWERS
Swanwick, Michael [Dust Wrapper illustration by Rich O'Donnell, design by Dorothy Wachtenheim, author photo by M. C. Porter]

VACUUM FLOWERS
New York: Arbor House [1987], 1987. First edition. [The author's second, and first hardcover, book published]. 248 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) VACUUM FLOWERS
Swanwick, Michael [Dust Wrapper illustration by Rich O'Donnell, design by Dorothy Wachtenheim, author photo by M. C. Porter]

New York: Arbor House [1987], 1987. First edition. [The author's second, and first hardcover, book published]. 248 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) VAGABOND PROPHET: A NOVEL OF NOSTRADAMUS & HIS TIME
Symons, Allene [K.] [Dust Wrapper design by Clair Moritz, illustration by Romas / Mendola Ltd]

New York: Bell Publishing Company [1987], 1987. First edition thus [printing code line ends with an "a"]. Biographical novel. 187 pages, author's note, appendices: chronology, bibliography. Remainder mark to the bottom edge, and light spot stain to the top edge, else VG+ or better copy in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper with a 3/4" upper corner tear and a 1/2" vertical blemish line to the rear panel [which has a small spot stain to the blind side].. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) VAGABOND SCHOLAR: A VENTURE INTO THE PRIVACY OF GEORGE SANTAYANA
Lind, Bruno [frontispiece portrait of George Santayana by Lipinsky]

New York: Bridgehead Books, 1962. Presumed first edition thus. 191 pages, illustrated, index. VG+ copy [light bump to bottom edge of front board] in price clipped else VG+ or better Dust Wrapper with a 1/2" tear to the spine heel front cover and some old tape re-inforcement to the spine heel on the blind side only.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) VAGABONDING DOWN THE ANDES: BEING THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY, CHIEFLY AFOOT, FROM PANAMA TO BUENOS AIRES
Franck, Harry A

New York: The Century Co., 1917. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. 612 pages illlustrated with 176 unusual photographs by the author with a [fold-out color] map showing the route. Hinges/binding cracked, else a Good only copy [so basically a reading/filler copy with clean text].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) VAIN SHADOW [A NOVEL]
Hervey, Jane [Dust Wrapper design by Paul Bacon, author photo by Norman Greville]

VAIN SHADOW [A NOVEL]
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons [1963], 1963. First edition of the author's first novel. "A delightfully ironic novel of manners...tells the story of a funeral, from the moment of the old man's death to the burying of the casket containing his ashes". 192 pages. Near Fine copy in rubbed VG+ Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A SAGA OF SEVEN AGES
Griffith, George [introduction by Darrell C. Richardson] [cover design by Dean Richardson]

VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A SAGA OF SEVEN AGES
[Naperville]: FAX Collector's Editions [1972], 1972. First edition thus. Pictorial boards, 128 pages. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 98 "Fantasy saga of a son of Odin who, upsetting the laws of his polar country and bringing abaout ragnarok, is doomed to many reincarnations through the ages..."]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 87 coded P for Reincarnation]. Reginald 06387. Otherwise VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly bumped at the heel, cheap text paper starting to tan] with wear/s... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) THE VALEDICTORIAN AND OTHER STORIES
Navarro, S. [Salvator] D. [Gary D. Keller, general editor] [cover and interior design by John Wincek] [author photo on page vii by E. S. Lee Jr]

THE VALEDICTORIAN AND OTHER STORIES
Tempe: Bilingual Press / Editorial Bilingue [2001], 2001. First edition of the author's first [posthumous] book. Review copy with [corner creased] review slip laid in. "Focuses in part on school-age Chicanos and their interactions with Anglo children and adults and in part on the author's adult wartime experiences". [88] pages [last numbered page is 87, followed by a photograph of the author]. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) THE VALENTINE ESTATE [A NOVEL]
Ellin, Stanley [Dust Wrapper illustration by Joseph Lombardero, author photo by Allen Becker]

THE VALENTINE ESTATE [A NOVEL]
New York: Random House [1968], 1968. First edition. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 131]. Black cloth with gold and red gilt lettering/decoration, top edge stained red as issued, 274+ pages. Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in VG or better Dust Wrapper with some edge tears [the lonest being 1" and only this one re-inforced with tape to the blind side only] and a 1/8" chip to the the spine head.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House [1983], 1983. First edition. The third book in the Majipoor trilogy. 347 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) VALENTINE: RETURN TO VAMPIRE JUNCTION
Somtow, S. P. (Somtow Sucharitkul) [Dust Wrapper illustration by David Farren]

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1992. First UK edition. 383 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) VALENTINE [THE RETURN TO VAMPIRE JUNCTION]
Somtow, S. P. (Somtow Sucharitkul) [Dust Wrapper art by Joe DeVito, design by Joe Curcio]

George Sand's second novel after "Indiana" (published in 1832) again tests the social conventions of 19th-century France. Val... read more

New York: Tor Horror / Tom Doherty Associates [1992], 1992. First edition. 373 pages. Spine head bumped else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) THE VALIANT YEARS
Le Vien, Jack and John Lord

[London]: Transworld Publishers [Corgi Books] [1963], 1963. First edition thus. Corgi Books FB1283 with 5/- cover price. "A dramatic narrative of the second World War following the successful TV series". 286 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. VG or better copy [spine creased and lightly edgeworn, cheap text paper tanned].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (379)
Fine or New (75)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (163)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (152)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)
Paperback (240)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (335)
Signed (49)
With photos (122)

Filter by country:
United States (472)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: