Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Valentino
Shulman, Irving

Trident Press; NY (1967). Biography. Rudolph Valentino, actor. Book Club edition. Hardcover. [xii] 499pp+16 pages of b/w photos (unpaginated). Clean inside. Spine end on book has softened. Color rubbing at corner tips and joints. Dustjacket has a few ¼ inch tears. VG / VG dj. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Valiant Mother
Hall, Pearl L

Southern Publishing Assoc. Nashville (c1959). Seventh Day Adventist fiction. illus. by Harry Baerg. (juvenile). Hardcover. Cover illustrated. basically clean pages, hinges solid. **text bound in upside down. Previous owners information on endpapers. Covers worn at spine ends. Good+ to near VG / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) The Valley Of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Bantam (1983). ISBN 0553234811. First printing [paperback] 4x7 inches. Cover painting by Hiroko. Minor reading creases. Small corner crease. Light edge and corner wear, scrape at spine edge. Good+ to VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
4) The Valley Road - The Story of Virginia Hot Springs
Ingalls, Fay

World Publishing Co. (1949). 1st published March 1949. (stated). Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Clean interior. The dust jacket is not clipped, but has no price printed on the jacket. This is NOT the newly published 2002 edition. NF/NF dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Valley of Silent Men - A Story of the Three River Country
Curwood, James Oliver

Grosset & Dunlap; NY. (©1920 Cosmopolitan) reprint by Grosset, date unknown. Hardcover, red cloth. b/w frontis plate + 3 more plates illustrated by Dean Cornwall. 298pp. **faults: Gift message dated 1924 on endpaper. Previous owner bookplate on endpaper. cloth fraying at spine ends and corners. Tiny holes in outside joint. Just a fair reading copy / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Valparaiso
Freeling, Nicolas

Vintage (1982). ISBN 039475266X. Mystery. [paperback] 4x7 inch. Light corner wear. small peel on spine end. VG+ . Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Vampires of Nightworld / vampires of night world
Bischoff, David

Del Rey / Ballantine, 1981 ISBN 0345287630. 1st Edition: July 1981. pbo. Ballantine 28763. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by William Schmidt. Pages are clean, tight. NO spine creases. **faults: a surface chip on spine end, and a horizontal cut across lower spine. Hinge crease front cover. Edge scrapes, edge and corner wear. Tiny crease at one corner tip. VG minus. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Vampireslayer
King, William

Vampireslayer
Stock photo.
Black Library / Games Workshop. 2001 ISBN 0743411684. First US edition. A Gotrek and Felix fantasy novel. paperback, size about 4 x 7 inches. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Van Bibber and Others (The Novels and Stories of Richard Harding Davis)
Davis, Richard Harding (1864-1916)

Charles Scribner's Sons. (1916)., 1916 One book in a set of Harding titles republished after his death. Introduction: "Richard Harding Davis" by Booth Tarkington. Hardcover, dark green cloth with Author's initials "RHD" blind-stamped on front cover. Frontis plate-guard NOT present. 4 more plates illus. by Charles Dana Gibson, and Howard Chandler Christy. ** Flaws: Title page gutter has paper split but hinge still threaded. Corner tip missing on last endpaper. Stains in corners on severa... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Van Loon's Geography - The Story of the World
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Garden City Pub. Co.; Garden City NY (1937). Deluxe Edition (stated on title page). profusely illustrated by van Loon. Hardcover, cloth. 525pp, indexed. Clean interior. ** faults: previous owner name, Paper split at rear hinge, the hinge still threaded but weak. Cloth at spine ends soft, pulled. Edges lightly rubbed. Ring marks on rear cover. Good reading copy. NO dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Van Loon's Lives
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Simon & Schuster 1942; NY. (1942) Color illus. endpapers & color and b/w text illustrations by Van Loon. Hardcover, red cloth. xxii + 882pp. ** Flaws: Spine letters faded, spine sunned, cloth has a few stains, and is dull. Spine ends soft. Paper split in gutter after the first endpaper, and prior to the last endpaper. Hinges still threaded. book plate on endpaper. Good / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Vanguard of the Caravans - A Life-Story of John Mason Peck
Hayne, Coe (1875-1961)

The Judson Press, Philadelphia (c.1931). Non Fiction. Signed & inscribed & dated July 31, 1931 by the author. First edition. Hardcover. b/w plates. bibliography. A bit of mild rubbing on edges. previous owner bookplate. Else VG / no dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Vanish In An Instant
Millar, Margaret

Lancer., 1965 Lancer 72-986. # 6. Paperback, about 4x7 inches. Complete and unabridged. Clean pages. ** flaws: previous owner name. Spine is sloped, very light creases. Scrape on cover from sticker removal. Else VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
14) Vanish With the Rose
Michaels, Barbara

Simon & Schuster (1992). ISBN 0671689487. Mystery. Book Club edition. Hardcover. 1/ 8th inch edge tear on dust jacket. VG / VG+ dj. . Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
15) Vanished
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press (1993). ISBN 0385306032. First printing. Hardcover. Cloth is faded a bit at edges. Dj has stain on inner side. No tears, but front cover has an area of laminate puckering. VG+ / VG minus dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Vanished
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press (1993). ISBN 0385306032. First printing. Hardcover. dj is a bit wrinkly on spine head and a bit on top edge. No tears. VG+ / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Vanished
Steel, Danielle

Vanished
Stock photo.
Secrets come to light after Marielle and Malcolm Patterson's son is kidnapped.

Dell (1994). ISBN 0440217466. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 1st printing. ** flaws: small abrasion on rear cover. Light spine creases. Light edge and corner wear. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
18) The Vanished Child
Smith, Sarah

The Vanished Child
Stock photo.
Ballantine (1993). ISBN 0345381645. Mystery. 7th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inch. 19th century Boston- a tale of murder, child abuse, amnesia, inheritance. Near fine with no creasing. . Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) The Vanishing Shadow / A Judy Bolton Mystery
Sutton, Margaret

New York.: Grosset & Dunlap., 1964 First book in the Judy Bolton mystery series. Hardcover, NO dj. Matte finish picture cover showing Judy, holding black kitten and riding a white horse. Lime green spine. Brown tinted top edge. Black and white picture endpapers. Rear cover lists 34 titles, inside page lists 35 titles. 172pp. ** flaws: previous owner last name. Light wear on covers. Else VG.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) A Vanishing Thunder - Extinct and Threatened American Birds
Stoutenburg, Adrien

Natural History Press (1967). EX-LIBRARY copy. Second Printing. Hardcover. illustrated by John Schoenherr, a foremost nature artist. Includes: Passenger Pigeon, Ivory-billed Woodpecker, Great Auk, California Condor, American Egret, and the Whooping Crane. 124pp. Indexed. ** faults: Ex-Library - lining paper from mylar jacket protector is pasted to endpapers. Shelfwear on both book and dj. Reading copy. Good+ / Good + dj. ([Juvenile, Birds].. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (35)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: