Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)
Fine or New (30)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (117)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Tommy's Book Shelf (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Tommy's Book Shelf [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) V: Prisoners and Pawns
Weinstein, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1985. Frist Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$3.49
2) V. S. Pritchett - A Working Life
Treglown, Jeremy

London: Pimlico, 2005. Trade Paperback. New. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.95
3) Vagabond
Cornwell, Bernard

Vagabond
Stock photo.
The latest in Cornwell's series about the master archer Thomas of Hookton takes him deep into the Hundred Years War to a monastery where he is sent by the king. Thomas is supposed to recover a diary filled with clues to the Holy Grail, but he becomes involved first with a bloodthirsty band of marauding Scotsmen and then the arch-sadist Dominican, Bernard deTaillebourg, who also wants the diary.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Recycled Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.95
4) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1983. dust jacket has a small chip.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Previous Owner Impression Stam. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)

$6.95
5) Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry; Higgins, Jack

New York: Stein & Day Pub, 1976. Edition is Not Stated original price $8.95 is NOT CLIPPED. There is chipping and edge wear to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)


$12.95
6) Valhalla Rising
Cussler, Clive

Valhalla Rising
Stock photo.
Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on seawater. First, these unknown villains sink Egan's cruise ship, killing the doctor but failing to obtain the case. It falls into the hands of fellow passenger Kelly Egan--the doctor's beautiful daughter. She is rescued from the sinking ship by Cussler's series hero Dirk Pitt, who happened to be in the area aboard his research vessel. Now Pitt finds himself, once again, at the center of a complex, high-tech, international thriller.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95
7) The Valley Of Fear
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

New York: Book of the Month Club, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. New/New. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.95
8) The Valley of Light
Kay, Terry

The Valley of Light
Stock photo.
In the years after World War II, a veteran and fisherman named Noah Locke settles in the town of Bowerton, and his entry into the local fishing contest sparks a tragedy.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.95
9) The Vampire Armand (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

The Vampire Armand (The Vampire Chronicles)
Stock photo.
"The Vampire Chronicles" continue. With the body of Lestat lying comatose nearby, 500-year-old Armand, first introduced in "Interview with the Vampire", tells the story of his life: his childhood in Istanbul, his enslavement, both sexual and vampiric, to the ancient vampire Marius, and his devotion to his non-vampire children.

New York: Alfred. A. Knopf. Inc, 1998. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.95
10) Vampireslayer
King, William

Vampireslayer
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Games Workshop Ltd, 2001. Frist Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.95
11) Vanish
Gerritsen, Tess

Vanish
Stock photo.
An apparently dead woman turns out to be alive and kicking--or at least, alive and ready to grab hostages--in the fifth suspenseful installment in the Jane Rizzoli/Maura Isles series. Medical examiner Maura Isles is extremely startled when she observes faint signs of life in a battered young woman lying in the morgue, but that's nothing to her astonishment when the newly revived woman subsequently kills a security guard and takes a number of captives at the hospital, including Maura's friend and colleague Detective Jane Rizzoli, who's in the throes of labor.

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.95
12) Vanished
Morris, Mary McGarry

Vanished
Stock photo.
Aubrey Wallace is a simpleminded man who leaves his family to go with Dotty Johnson, a half-crazed woman who kidnaps an 18-month-old girl and travels with her for the next five years before the couple tries to ransom her.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.95
13) The Vanished Man : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

The Vanished Man : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Stock photo.
Lincoln Rhyme and his partner Amelia Sachs are up against their toughest case yet--a magician known as the Conjuror has been killing seemingly random New Yorkers every few hours. But why? And how will they stop him?

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95
14) Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi

Vanishing Acts
Stock photo.
Delia Hopkins is living a placid enough life in New Hampshire with her little daughter, and is about to finally marry the child's father, Eric, a lawyer. Then, suddenly Delia's life bursts wide open: her adored father, Andrew, is arrested for kidnapping--a crime that goes back 28 years, to when Delia was four years old. It was Delia herself whom her father kidnapped, whisking her away from the drunken mother Delia thought had died years ago. This bizarre, long-held secret explains the odd fragments of memory Delia has been struggling to identify. With Eric is enlisted as Andrew's lawyer, and her old friend (who is in love with her) Fitz covering the case for the local paper, Delia finds herself at the center of a tangled web of events, including a reunion with her Mexican mother, now a recovered alcoholic and a revered healer. The story is told from several points of view as the many fascinating layers of the story are revealed.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.95
15) Vanity Fair
William Makepeace Thackeray

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981. Hard Cover Full Leather. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$16.95
16) Vanity Fair (Signet Classics)
Thackery, William Makepeace

Vanity Fair (Signet Classics)
Stock photo.
VANITY FAIR, Thackeray's panoramic, satirical saga of corruption at all levels of English society, was published in 1847 but set during the Napoleonic Wars. It chronicles the lives of two women who could not be more different: Becky Sharp, an orphan whose only resources are her vast ambitions, her native wit, and her loose morals; and her schoolmate Amelia Sedley, a typically naive Victorian heroine, the pampered daughter of a wealthy family. Becky's fluctuating fortunes eventually bring her to an affair with Amelia's dissolute husband; when he is killed at Waterloo, Amelia and her child are left penniless, while Becky and her husband Rawdon Crawley rise in the world, managing to lead a high life in London solely on the basis of their shrewdness. (The chapter entitled "How to Live on Nothing" is a classic.) Thackeray's subtitle, "A Novel Without a Hero," is understating the case; his view of humanity in this novel is distinctly bleak and deliberately antiheroic. Critics of the time misunderstood the book, decrying it as (among other things) vicious, vile, and odious. But VANITY FAIR has endured as one of the great comic novels of all time, and a landmark in the history of realism in fiction.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$2.79
17) Vanity of Duluoz : An Adventurous Education, 1935-1946
Kerouac, Jack

Vanity of Duluoz : An Adventurous Education, 1935-1946
Stock photo.
Using his fictional alter-ego, Jean Duluoz, Kerouac chronicles his life from Lowell, Massachusetts to Manhattan.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1994. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.95
18) Vanna Karenina : And Other Reflections from The New Yorker Writer
Gannon, Frank

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1989. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.95
19) Vault of the Ages
Anderson, Poul

New York: Berkley Medallion Books, 1978. Spine is not creased.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)

$3.59
20) Vector
Henry Sutton

New York: Dell Publishing, 1971. Spine is not creased. Slight edge wear. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)

$2.59
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations