Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) V. SACKVILLE-WEST TEAS 134 [TWAYNE'S ENGLISH AUTHORS SERIES, TEAS 134]
Watson, Sara Ruth, Twayne

New York:: Twayne Publishers, Inc,, 1972. First Edition. . Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking, pages clean and intact. 8vo. 164pp. Notes & References, Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine hardcover Original maroon buckram with gilt. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings appears uncirculated. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.90
2) VACUUM PRACTICE [ORIG. TITLE: LA TECHNIQUE DU VIDE]
Dunoyer, L., English trans. by J. H. Smith

New York, NY:: D. Van Nostrand Company,, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. Red hardcover, no dustjacket,D. Van Nostrand Company publisher label has been affixed to bottom edge of title page. 228 pages including index, pages clean & tight. Very good condition. Text in English. [Orig. Title: La Technique du Vide was published in the Recueil des Conferences Rapports de Documentation de la Physique.] The object of these lectures was to help physicists who had been occupied with military duties to become acquai... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $105.60
3) VACUUM TUBE DESIGN
Lederer, E. A.; L. R. Shardlow; L. B. Headrick; H. W. Kaufann; S. Umbreit; G. R. Shaw; C. A. Jacoby; N. R. Smith; B. J. Thompson, V. K. Zworykin; G. A. Morton; E. G. Ramberg; O. H. Schade; S. W. Dodge; T. J. Henry; E. F. Spitzer; W. H. Painter; H. M. Wagn

RCA(?), Self-Published, no date, circa,, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good. Illustrated with diagrams and photos. 26 Lectures given by RCA to its engineers probably during World War Two. Hardcover measures approx. 9x12 inches. 260 pages. Pages clean & tight; Light wear to spine ends and corners, light staining to front cover which is red with gilt titles. Ink inscription reads to N. Krim from Waltham's Raytheon Manufacturing Company Library. H.T. Pekin (who was design engineer for Raytheon.) ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $555.60
4) THE VAGABONDS. NUMBER 2
Neufeld, Josh. Other pieces from other authors including: Peter Ross, Marha Rosler, Eileen Myles, Nick Flynn, and Andres Rashkow

Gainesville, FL:: Jeff Mason, Alternative Comics,, 2006. First Edition, 1st printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Graphic novel, paperback in near fine condition. Covers clean, pages clean and tight. Contains several short pieces from several different authors. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.20
5) THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES: THE V-DAY EDITION
Ensler, Eve

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES: THE V-DAY EDITION
Stock photo.
Gloria Steinem's introduction supplements this special edition of this controversial and beloved play, which has been perform... read more

Villard,, 2000. Revised Edition. The V-Day Edition. Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.60
6) VALEK Y JAROSCH
Janosch

Barcelona:: Editorial Lumen,, 1963. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking. Spanish edition of children's book originally published in Munich. Unpaginated, approximately 20 pages. Charming, well-loved book. Wonderful color illustration on cover and black and white illustrations throughout. Very worn ex-library copy. Pages generally clean, label stain to title page, few stains to back endpaper. Wear and tear to cover, outer edge of covers worn, cracke... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.20
7) VALENTINE
Commager, Evan Carroll [wife of Henry Steele Commager], jacket illus by Ben Schecter

Harper & Brothers,, 1961. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Harper Crest gilt band affixed to front of dustjacket. Hardcover fine. Illustration on dustjacket is also on hardcover. Fine hardcover in very good dustjacket. Back of dustjacket lightly soiled. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) THE VALENTINE BOX
Thayer, Marjorie

Children's Press,, 1977. School/Library Binding. Very good reading copy. Written in a Play format. Illustrated in color. Pages clean & tight. Wear to extremities of cover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Summary from CP page: the new girl in class, sure that she won't receive any Valentines, arranges things to she will - to her great embarrassment. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.80
9) VALENTININ HUUMORIA
Ajatella, Ei Pida and Kuuden Elaman Saari, Tuskat Ja Tunteet, Sankarimatkailija

Otava,, 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Quality Paperback in Finnish, 441 pp, all pages intact and clean, binding strong, small spot on back cover Text in Finnish. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.20
10) THE VALIANT ONES - LARGE PRINT EDITION
Fox, Norman A

Thorndike Pr,, 1994. Large Print Edition. Paperback. Ex-library paperback with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcode, pages clean & intact. Large print western fiction. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) VALLEY COOKBOOK [THE WARREN SCHOOL. WARREN, VERMONT]
The Warren School. Warren, Vermont

Warren, VT:: Cookbook Publishers, Inc.,, 1991. First Edition, 2nd printing. Spiral-bound. Fine. Pages clean and intact. Stiff paper covers with plastic comb binding. 140 pages including index, advertisements and coupons. Charitable cookbook. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.20
12) VALLEY OF FEAR [6 AUDIOTAPES IN CLAMSHELL CASE] - UNABRIDGED - HOME EDITION
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

Books on Tape, Inc.,, 1991. Unabridged. Audio Cassette. 6 audiotapes in fine condition in clamshell case which has some edgewear but is still sturdy. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
13) VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
Garfield, Brian

Garden City, NY:: NY, Doubleday,, 1970. First Edition. A Double D Western. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Paul Bruner. Hardcover ex-library with all pastings and markings, appears unread, front free endpaper corner clipped where library's bar code has been removed; pages clean and tight; dustjacket under library's fused mylar cover which evidences some soil and rubbing. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) VALLEY OF TRUST [UNITED NATIONS]
Kelen, Emery, illustrated by author, Preface by Maurice Pate

New York:: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,, 1962. Paperback. Very good reading copy. 62 pp, pages clean & tight, cover rubbed and slightly creased along spine and upper front corner. Trade [Quality] Paperback. Non-fiction work on the United Nations for juvenile readers. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
15) VALOUR REMEMBERED : CANADIANS IN KOREA = SOUVENIRS DE VAILLANCE : LES CANADIENS EN COREE
Giesler, Patricia

Distributed by Directorate of Public Affairs, Veterans Affairs Canada,, 1982. Oversized stapled paperback booklet with glossy illustrated stiff paper covers. Near fine. Red check on front cover to left of title. Illustrated with b&w photos. Pages clean & tight. Bilingual French/English (one half of books in English, turn them upside down, the other half in French). ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
16) VALOUR REMEMBERED: CANADA AND THE SECOND WORLD WAR, 1939-1945 / SOUVENIRS DE VAILLANCE: LA PARTICIPATION DU CANADA A LA SECONDE GUERRE MONDIAL;
Giesler, Patricia

Veterans Affairs Canada, Distributed by Directorate of Public Affairs,, 1981. Oversized stapled paperback booklet with glossy illustrated stiff paper covers. Near fine. Illustrated with b&w photos. Pages clean & tight. Bilingual French/English (one half of books in English, turn them upside down, the other half in French). ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
17) VALOUR REMEMBERED: CANADA AND THE FIRST WORLD WAR, 1918 - NOVEMBER 11 - 1978 / SOUVENIRS DE VAILLANCE : PARTICIPATION DU CANADA Ë LA PREMIéRE GUERRE MONDIALE, 1918 - LE 11 NOVEMBER - 1978
Giesler, Patricia

Minister of Supply and Services,, 1980. Oversized stapled paperback booklet with glossy illustrated stiff paper covers. Near fine. Illustrated with b&w photos. Pages clean & tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
18) VALUE AND OBLIGATION; THE FOUNDATIONS OF AN EMPIRICIST ETHICAL THEORY
Sesonske, Alexander

New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1967. A Galaxy Book. Paperback. Good reading copy only. UNDERLINED THROUGHOUT in ink. Great for a quick skim. Bookstore label on top edge of first page. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) VALUE JUDGMENTS (JUDGEMENTS)
Goodman, Ellen

New York:: Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover fine, dust jacket fine. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
20) VALUE NETS: BREAKING THE SUPPLY CHAIN TO UNLOCK HIDDEN PROFITS
Bovet, David and Joseph Martha

VALUE NETS: BREAKING THE SUPPLY CHAIN TO UNLOCK HIDDEN PROFITS
Stock photo.
Wiley,, 2000. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. As New. Very fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. Crease along back flap of dustjacket. 270 pp. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20


Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (78)
New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (38)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (127)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (308)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: