Titles starting with V from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg x
Results 1 - 20 of 180
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
V Was For Victory: Politics & American Culture During World War II
|
|
|
NY/London: Harcourt, (c1976). NF/VG dj w/ sunned spine & light dampness stains on reverse side. 8vo. Orange cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
VLSI Systems and Computations
|
|
|
Potomac, MD: Computer Science Press, nd (1981). Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Black and white decorated cloth Contributions by R.F. Lyon, F. Baskett, J.G. Peterson, A. Sawai, N.R. Powell, J. Rattner, Z.M. Kedem, A. Zorat, J.E. Savage, A.L. Rosenberg, G. Bilardi, M. Pracchi, F.P. Preparata, T. Lengauer, K. Mehlhorn, G.M. Baudet, C.D. Thompson, W.L Ruzzo et al ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 3) |
VN: The Life & Art of Vladimer Nabokov
|
|
|
NY: Crown Pub, (c1986). Near Fine in slightly scuffed Near Fine dj. 8vo. black & white illustrations black boards & red cloth 3rd Edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 4) |
Vaginal Politics
|
|
|
NY: Quadrangle Books, (c1972). Fine/VG dj. 8vo. Orchid cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Vaiti of the Islands
|
|
|
NY: A. Wessels Co, 1908. VG+/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in color and black and white by H.C. Williamson Green cloth with pictorial pastedown, top edges stained green ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 6) |
Valentine for Mr. Wonderful
|
|
|
NY: Rizzoli, (c1996). Fine/in Fine slipcase w/ pictorial pastedown. 8vo. Color drawings by Helen Frankenthaler. Red violet cloth. 1st trade edition. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 7) |
Valhalla and Other Poems
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan Co, 1938. Top cover edges very lightly stained, endpaper top edges (and slightly fore edges) waterstained, else nice clean tight bright copy: VG+/VG+ price-clipped dj. 8vo. gray cloth with paper labels front & spine 1st printing so stated, SIGNED by author with his initials on 1/2 title ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.94
|
|
| 8) |
Vallingby and Farsta -- from Idea to Reality: The Suburban Development Process in a Large Swedish City
|
|
|
np: National Swedish Building Research, nd (1969). Very occasional light underlining, covers lightly soiled, well rubbed/worn: G. 4to. Illustrated with black and white maps Original wrappers ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Value of Water in Alternative Uses: With Special Application to Water Use in the San Juan and Rio Grande Basins of New Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, nd (1962). Ex-library, else VG+/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated with a map and a few figures Light green cloth First edition so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
Values & Evaluations
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. Owner's name: NF. 8vo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Values and Intentions: A Study in Value-Theory and Philosophy of Mind
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, nd (1961). Sticker residue on front cover, very occasional marginalia: VG/VG+ dj (sticker on front panel of dj, light soil). 8vo. Purple cloth First edition. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.75
|
|
| 12) |
Values in American Culture: Statements from Colonial Times to the Present
|
|
|
NY: Odyssey Press, (c1966). Ex-library, else near VG+. 8vo. Trade Paperback. Essays by: Samuel Sewell, Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Paine Thomas Jefferson, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, Abraham Lincoln, Francis Parkman, Agnes Repplier, Theodore Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, H.L. Mencken, Stuart Chase, Wm. Faulkner, & others ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Van Cliburn Legend
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959. Ex-library, light cover soil: VG/no dj. 8vo. Black cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.63
|
|
| 14) |
Van Gogh
|
|
|
NY: Crown, nd. light foxing throughout: VG in price clipped VG dj with edge tears. small 4to. 45 full color plates + 30 black & white drawings magenta cloth, white lettering front & spine Translated by Helen C. Slonim. of: 'The Q.L.P. Art Series'. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 15) |
Van Gogh, Gauguin and the Impressionist Circle
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, nd (1970). Endpapers lightly discolored/stained else Very Near Fine in VG- dj with heavy creases, taped edge tears, and a light waterstain on rear). large 8vo. With 206 illustrations, including 8 colour plates Tan cloth New Aspects of Art Series ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 16) |
Van Gogh: Paintings & Drawings: A Special Loan Exhibition
|
|
|
(NY/Chicago): Metropol. Museum of Art/Art Institute of Chicago, (c1949). Light cover wear/soil, interior clean/tight: VG. 8vo. Profusely illustrated in black & white & occasionally in color. Pictorial wrappers (paperback). Essay, 'Van Gogh', by Daniel Catton Rich. Catalogue with notes on the artist by Theodore Rousseau, Jr. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Van Gogh Paintings. [Pocket Gallery of Art]
|
|
|
(New Lanark, Scot): Geddes & Grosset, (c1978). Fine. 16mo. Profusely illustrated in color. Flexible pictorial covers. Translated by Christopher Clark. Edited & Adapted by Colin Clark. Introduction by Lara Vinca Masini. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 18) |
A Vanished Present: The Memoirs
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, nd 1989). Light cover soil, Near Fine. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Trade paperback Edited and translated by Ann Pasternak Slater ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Vanished Supremacies: Essays on European History: 1812-1918
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1958. Light general wear: VG/Good+ dj. 8vo. Red cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.34
|
|
| 20) |
Vanishing Birds: Their Natural History & Conservation
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (c1978). Ex-library, w/ removal mark on back endpaper, else Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Numerous black & white drawings & maps + 16 full page color plates. Endpaper maps. Green cloth. First Edition so stated. Foreword by Bruce Campbell. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (180)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
