Titles starting with V from Gene Sperry Books
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Vacation Yesterdays of New England
|
|
|
Marnell, William H., The Seabury Press 'A Continuum Book', 1975, c1975, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj (minor edge tears), 177 pp, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0816492549, "Focusing on the twenties and thirties, William H. Marnell describes in this book the history of this national pastime and the forms it took in his native New England ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vagabond Voyaging: The Story of Freighter Travel
|
|
|
Nixon, Larry., Little, Brown & Co., 1938, c1938, 1st Edition, illus. cloth (hard cover), vg++ (no dj), 314 pp, B&W photographic & other illus., 8vo, "...the vicarious thrill of languorous night under an Oriental moon with Sarawak off the port bow somewhere ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Valhalla Rising
|
|
|
Cussler, Clive., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 364 pp with index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, "The past and the future collide for Dirk Pitt...the luxury cruise ship Emerald Dolphin suddenly catches fire and sinks... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vampire
|
|
|
Mascetti, Manuela Dunn., Viking Studio Books, 1994, c1992, 1st paperback edition?, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 244 pp, B&W/Color photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "The Complete Guide to the World of the Undead ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Van Gogh's Room at Arles: Three Novellas
|
|
|
Elkin, Stanley., Hyperion, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with price-clipped dj, 312 pp, 8vo, "...the fiction of Stanley Elkin...defines literature at its most challenging and rewarding ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Van Morrison: Too Late To Stop Now
|
|
|
Turner, Steve., Viking, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), very small dampstain on bottom of rear cover & reverse of dj o/w vg++ with dj, 191 pp with discography, bibliography & index, full color/B&W photographic illus., 4to, ISBN: 0670851477, "He is one of the most original composers and soulful songwriters in contemporary music ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vapor Trail
|
|
|
Logan, Chuck., Harper Torch (Harper Collins), 2004, c2003, 1st paperback printing, illus. soft cover (mass market paperback), near fine, 388 pp, 16mo, ISBN: 0061031577, "No tears were shed when the hunt went cold for 'The Saint'- an elusive vigilante who earned folk hero status after fatally pumping 12 bullets into a known pedophile ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
|
|
|
O'Neill, John P. (Editor in Chief)., The Metropolitan Museum of Art & Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1983, c1982, color illus. soft cover, light edgewear o/w vg++, 255 pp, extensive full color/B&W photographic illus., small 4to, ISBN: 0870993208, "Official Publication Authorized by the Vatican Museums ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Vatican Empire
|
|
|
Lo Bello, Nino., Trident Press., c1968, 2nd printing, cloth (hard cover), light notations on endpapers o/w vg+ with vg+ dj, 186 pp, 8vo, "An authoritative report that reveals the Vatican as a nerve center of high finance - and penetrates the secrecy of Papal wealth ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA, 1981-1987
|
|
|
Woodward, Bob., Simon and Schuster, 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), S&S remainder stamp on bottom edge o/w vg+ with vg+ dj (one minor tear), 543 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671601172, "...an unparalleled account of the CIA, its Director and the United States government ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Velvet Touch (Limited Edition SIGNED)
|
|
|
Hoch, Edward D., Crippen & Landru Publishers (VA), 2000, c2000, 1st Edition (Limited Edition of 250 copies, this copy is number 225), cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 220 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: SIGNED & numbered by the author, 1885941412, 'Nick Velvet Stories', 'This Limited Edition is one of 250 clothbound copies signed and numbered by the author; accompanied by a separately printed pamphlet, 'The Gold Buddha Caper', also fine ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Venetian Betrayal, A Novel
|
|
|
Berry, Steve., Ballantine Books, 2008, c2008, 1st Edition, 1st printing (A~R~E), illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 473 pp with writer's note, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780345485779, 'Cotton Malone's pursuit will become a breathtaking geopolitical chess game whose gambits could be lethal' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 13) |
Venturing: An Introduction to Sailing
|
|
|
Burchard, Peter., Little, Brown, & Co., 1986, c1986, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg dj (minor edge tears), 138 pp with glossary & index, full color/B&W photographic & other illus. by the author, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0316116130, "From sailing terminology to basic navigation, to on-the-water instruction; includes all the steps necessary for getting started in small boat sailing ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Vermont Christmas
|
|
|
Parini, Jay., Little, Brown & Co., 1988, c1988, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), small gift inscription o/w fine with very near fine dj (price-clipped), 141 pp, 4to, beautiful full color photography by Richard Brown, ISBN: 0316110752, "Unique celebration of this winter wonderland and its special holiday traditions ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vermont Cooking from Bridgewater
|
|
|
Author?., The Bridgewater-Woodstock Restoration Society, Inc. (The Countryman Press), 1975, c1973, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, vg++, 85 pp, 6" x 9" oblong, 'This collection of recipes, some reaching back to the files of Bridgewater's great-grandmothers, is a celebration of America's Bicentennial' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vermont Tradition: The Biography of an Outlook on Life
|
|
|
Fisher, Dorothy Canfield., Little, Brown & Co., c1953, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg with slightly chipped & rubbed dj (minor edge tears), 488 pp, 8vo, "...this book holds the soul of Vermont in its pages ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Versus: An American Architect's Alternatives
|
|
|
Tigerman, Stanley w/essays by Ross Miller & Dorothy Metzger Habel., pub. by Rizzoli, nd, c1982, illus. soft cover, vg+, 190 pp with bibliography & list of projects, B&W/Color photographic & other illus., 9.75" x 10", "Tigerman has designed buildings throughout the United States and in Bangladesh ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Very Private Woman
|
|
|
Burleigh, Nina., Bantam Books, 1998, c1998, 3rd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 356 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Very Young Circus Flyer
|
|
|
Krementz, Jill., Alfred A. Knopf, 1979, c1979, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), name & address on ffep o/w vg with slightly chipped dj (a few minor edge tears), unpaginated, full color/B&W photographic illus. by the author, 4to, ISBN: 0394505743, "...the youngest member of the Flying Farfans, one of the glories of the incredible Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vessel of Wrath: The Life and Times of Carry Nation
|
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis., Signet (New American Library), 1968, c1966, illus. soft cover (paperback), light wear & cover creasing o/w good+, 350 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., 16mo, "The saloon-smashing yet fun-loving crusader who fought alcohol, tobacco, and sex with her hatchet ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (36)
Filter by country:
United States (56)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

