cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Longfellows Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Vagabond's House (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR)
Blanding, Don

Dodd Mead, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. Signed by Illustrator/ Author. Signed by Illustrator/ Author 1st edition. Inscribed by Author. NF/NF minus in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Vagrant Viking
Freuchen, Peter

Julian Messner, Inc, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Fourth printing. 422 pages. Book is near fine, with some light fading of the spine. Half inch tear on the top of the front cover, and the top/bottom of the spine are slightly worn and chipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Vagrant Viking
Freuchen, Peter

Julian Messner, Inc, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BCE . F/NF in Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Vale of Laughter
DeVries, Peter

Little, Brown and Co, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Apparently printed in 1967; stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with little shelf wear. The dj is very good, with some wear to the back cover and a small brown spot in the middle of the spine. Price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Valentines and Vitrol
Reed, Rex

Dell Publishing, 1977. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Stated first printing. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Valiant for Truth: Clarence True Wilson and Prohibition
McNeil, Robert D

Oregonians Concerned About, 1992. Paperback. Fine. Signedy by McNeil on the title page. Fine copy, unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

Valide: A Novel of the Harem
William Morrow & Co, 1986. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. Stated first edition, first printing, with a 1 present in the colophon. NF++/VG. Unmarked copy of the book, one closed 1" tear at the bottom of the front cover. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Valley Trails Volume 4
Clemons, Robert K

Stockton Corral of Westerners, 1969. Publisher's Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Limited to 300 copies, this being Number 148. This copy fine cover, but interior text has water stain to upper edges throughout without touching text or photos. Not as bad as it sounds. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

The Valley of the Horses
Crown, 1982. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed By Author F/NF+. DJ in Brodart cover is fine save for a 1/4" closed tear upper back . Book is fine with an inscription by the Author on the half title page: "To Bob, Best Always, Jean M. Auel, 1982". Price-clipped DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing, with the 1 present in the number line.. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Valley of the Spirits : A Journey into the Lost Realm of the Aymara
Kolata, Alan L

Valley of the Spirits : A Journey into the Lost Realm of the Aymara
This is a fascinating firsthand account of the author's work exploring the past and present of the Aymara Indian's empire tha... read more

John Wiley & Sons, 1996. First Printing. Publishers Boards. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY, with the usual markings. G/G. Otherwise very bright, tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Valley of the Spirits: The Upper Skagit Indians of Western Washington
Collins, June M

Univ of Washington Pr, 1980. Paperback. Good Plus. First paperback edition. G+++. A great reading copy. Text is unmarked. The book is slightly cocked and shows a little soiling. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Valley of the Sun
L'amour, Louis

Bantam, 1969. Large Print Edition Doubleday Di. Hard Bound. As New/As New. F/F. Large Print Edition. Unmarked. As New. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) A Valuable Property: The Life Story of Michael Todd
Todd, Michael Jr.; McCarthy, Susan Todd

Arbor House Pub Co, 1983. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. NF/VG. Book very tight and clean. Unmarked. DJ tight and clean, with one small rip, the remnants of a price sticker on the front cover, and being clipped. 1 present in the colophon. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Value Judgments
Goodman, Ellen

Value Judgments
This is a collection of over 120 of the best pieces from Goodman's renowned column. She discusses the abortion wars, Anita Hi... read more

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Stated first edition, tight, clean, unmarked copy of the book, with a NF jacket, having an old price sticker on the front cover but else with very little shelfwear and unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne;Alfred a Knopf

The Vampire Armand
Stock photo.
"The Vampire Chronicles" continue. With the body of Lestat lying comatose nearby, 500-year-old Armand, first introduced in "I... read more

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated first trade edition. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. NF/NF. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Van Cliburn Legend
Chasins, Abram

Doubleday, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. NF/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. DJ has closed tears, and small missing pieces. Reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Van Gogh
Huyghe, Rene

Crown, 1967. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. F/VG. Unmarked. Unclipped. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Van Gogh in Saint Remy and Auvers/D2212P
Pickvance, R

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986. Wrappers. Fine. Fine. Unmarked. Fine copy. Museum catalog. 324 pages. Index. Notes. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Vangel Griffin
Lobsenz, Herbert

Harper & Brothers, 1969. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Author's first book. DJ in plastic cover. Book unmarked, DJ not price-clipped. DJ has some edge chips. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) The Vanished Pomps of Yesterday
Hamilton, Lord Frederic

Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1969. Cloth. Very Good Minus/None. VG-/None. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: