cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Vagrant Viking : My Life and Adventures
Freuchen, Peter

New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1954. The autobiography of the famed Danish explorer and adventurer, the many famous personalities and fellow adventurers he knew, and much information on eskimo habits and life, more; contains maps, glossy illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 422pp., d.j. shows edgewear with several tiny closed tears.. Former Owner Stamp. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. European History, Adventure, Exploration, Autobiography, Arctic ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Vain Shadow
Spence, Hartzell

Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1947. Historical novel about the discovery of South America's Amazon river. Hardcover, 428pp. A nice copy sans jacket.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, South America, Portugal, Brazil, Amazon River. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Vain Shadow
Spence, Hartzell

Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1947. Historical novel about the discovery of South America's Amazon river. Hardcover, 428pp. A nice copy sans jacket.. Former Owner Bookplate. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, South America, Portugal, Brazil, Amazon River. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Valley of Horses, The
Auel, Jean M

Valley of Horses, The
Stock photo.
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. Another in the acclaimed 'Earth's Children' series, this volume exploring the fate of a young girl of the clan who sets out to determine her own destiny and to find love. Hardcover with dust jacket, 502pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-517-54489-X. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Valley of Horses, The
Auel, Jean M

Valley of Horses, The
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1982. Another in the 'Earth's Children' series, of prehistoric people struggling to survive - and a beautiful woman with a unique kinship with animals learning wisdom from horses. Softcover, 544pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-553-25053-1. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Pre-History, Prehistory. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Valley of the Vines
Packer, Joy

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1955. A novel of strong emotional conflict set in South Africa. Hardcover with dust jacket, 278pp, d.j. bright with some edgewear and several very small tears.. Former Owner Bookplate. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, South Africa, Apartheid, Marijuana, Dagga, Pot. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) Value Judgements
Goodman, Ellen

This is a collection of over 120 of the best pieces from Goodman's renowned column. She discusses the abortion wars, Anita Hi... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular columnist presents 120 of her best published essays, discussing a wide range of issues relating to ethics, standards, values, lifestyles, right and wrong, choices and how to make them, the 'things that matter', men, women, relationships, sex, much more. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 353pp. A nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-374-16571-8. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Value of Family, The : A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Ruth; Yagoda, Ben

Value of Family, The : A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Stock photo.
Dr. Ruth Westheimer and Ben Yagoda try to define what it means to be a family in contemporary America.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. First Printing of the First Edition (stated). A survey of America's changing nuclear family, the author happily envisioning step-families, 'blended' families, families headed by gays and lesbians, and 'families' of divorced parents - and the author's proposals of how government and society can and should encourage and subsidize all of the above; contains bibliography. Hardcover with dust jacket, 211pp., d.j. shows one vertical four-inch scratch mark ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Values Matter Most : How Republicans or Democrats or a Third Party Can Win and Renew the American Way of Life
Wattenberg, Ben J

New York: Free Press, 1995. An analysis of past US political campaigns, arguing that issues such as crime, welfare, race, discipline, drugs, prayer, promiscuity etc. are what will motivate voters and decide the destiny of political parties in the 21st century; contains charts, graphs, tables, appendix, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 426pp., remainders mark, d.j. shows very light shelfwear. Rare.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, US Politics, Amer... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) Vanguard to Venus
Castle, Jeffery Lloyd

New York: Dodd Mead, 1957. Sci-fi novel of a manned voyage to Venus, filled with technical detail and many surprises. Hardcover with dust jacket, 212pp., d.j. shows one one-half inch tear to corner of rear flap.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels, Venus, Interplanetary Exploration. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Vanish with the Rose
Michaels, Barbara

Vanish with the Rose
Stock photo.
New York: Berkley Books, 1992. Another high-voltage mystery novel from the popular author, filled with love, romance, sex, betrayal, more. Wraps, 414pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-425-13898-4. Fifth Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Novels, Fiction, Literature, Love, Romance, Couples, Sex, Sexuality, Mystery, Mysteries. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Vasavadatta : a Sanskrit Romance
Subandhu

New York: Columbia University Press, 1913. A classic of ancient Indian literature, the oldest romantic novel in India, presenting the original Sanskrit language text, the English translation, and commentary, suitable for the scholar, advanced student, and lay reader alike. Translated and with an introduction by Lous H. Gray, Ph.D.; contains bibliography, lexicographical appendix, Hardcover, 214pp., binding very firm and lettering clear, pagination showing no signs of aging. Extremely rare, especially in ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) Vast Conspiracy, A : The Real Story of the Sex Scandal That Nearly Brought Down a President
Toobin, Jeffrey

Vast Conspiracy, A : The Real Story of the Sex Scandal That Nearly Brought Down a President
Stock photo.
This behind-the-scenes look at the investigation into the Clinton-Jones-Lewinsky scandal presents a somewhat critical view of... read more

New York: Random House, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An examination of the sex scandal involving President Bill Clinton, Monika Lewinsky, Kenneth Starr, Congress, the Mass Media, and a confused and bewildered public, the author dissecting the various political motives and agendas at play, the legal and constitutional processes involved, the role of Congress, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains source notes and bibliography, indexed, 422pp. A very nice copy, the jacket n... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Vast Conspiracy, A : The Real Story of the Sex Scandal That Nearly Brought Down a President
Toobin, Jeffrey

Vast Conspiracy, A : The Real Story of the Sex Scandal That Nearly Brought Down a President
Stock photo.
This behind-the-scenes look at the investigation into the Clinton-Jones-Lewinsky scandal presents a somewhat critical view of... read more

New York: Random House, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An examination of the sex scandal involving President Bill Clinton, Monika Lewinsky, Kenneth Starr, Congress, the Mass Media, and a confused and bewildered public, the author dissecting the various political motives and agendas at play, the legal and constitutional processes involved, the role of Congress, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains source notes and bibliography, indexed, 422pp. A very nice copy, the jacket n... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Veerappan : India's Most Wanted Man
Raghuram, Sunaad

Veerappan : India's Most Wanted Man
Stock photo.
Journalist Paghuram chronicles the life of one of India's most notorious bandits, who carried out a decade-long crime spree w... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First U. S. Edition (stated). The biography of Veerappan, a notorious modern criminal in India who has eluded police and government forces there for over three decades, hiding out in the jungle in between leading his gang to wild feats of smuggling, killing, poaching, kidnapping, robbery, etc., becoming a national hero or anti-hero to millions of Indians whilst driving investigatory authorities to great frustration. Has much information on hi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Vegetable Varieties for North Dakota
Yeager, A. F

Fargo: Agricultural Experiment Station, North Dakota Agricultural College, 1930. A report on the scope of the variety of agricultural testing work done by the North Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station as of 1930, emphasizing the variety fo crops and their propagation and care. Softcover, illustrations, 28pp., book shows three hole punches along left side, a few tiny light stains to cover, interior pagination mostly clean and bright but pagefolds to several pages. A very rare collectible.. Revised Editi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Vegetarian Pasta : An Earthly Delight Cookbook
Spieler, Marlena

San Francisco: Thorsons / HarperCollins, 1995. An enthusiastic celebration of pasta's wonderful versatility, with an especial focus on vegetarian applications and including hundreds of unique recipes, tips, techniques, ideas, as well as a world guide to pasta itself and discussions on individual accompaniment ingredients; contains countless mouth-watering illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 176pp. A very nice copy. Extremely rare.. First Edition (thus). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾"... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Veil : The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An unparalleled account of the US Central Intelligence Agency, it's Director, and the US government under President Ronald Reagan, during the turbulent and fateful 1980s, revealing much of the secret and often illegal behind the scenes goings on, the United States extending its power and influence to various corners of the globe with or without welcome; contains glossy illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 543pp. A very ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Veil : The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An unparalleled account of the US Central Intelligence Agency, it's Director, and the US government under President Ronald Reagan, during the turbulent and fateful 1980s, revealing much of the secret and often illegal behind the scenes goings on, the United States extending its power and influence to various corners of the globe with or without welcome; contains glossy illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 543pp. A very ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Veil : The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An unparalleled account of the US Central Intelligence Agency, it's Director, and the US government under President Ronald Reagan, during the turbulent and fateful 1980s, revealing much of the secret and often illegal behind the scenes goings on, the United States extending its power and influence to various corners of the globe with or without welcome; contains glossy illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 543pp. A very ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (77)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: