cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Alexander Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE VASSALL AFFAIR
West, Rebecca

Sunday Telegraph. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. B0006D9P2K . Paperback. No marks, light rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) VELVET ON IRON The Diplomacy of Theodore Roosevelt
Marks, Frederick W

University Of Nebraska Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0803230575 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Occasional margin notes. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) VERY RARE GLASSWARE OF THE DEPRESSION YEARS (THIRD SERIES)
Florence, Gene

Collector Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0891455108 . Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. No marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.79 x 11.31 x 9.04 Inches; This book will help the collector spot rare and valuable pieces that may onlycome around once in a lifetime. Various pieces have never been shown in colorbefore, and some are one-of-a-kind pieces. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) THE VICE-PRESIDENTS AND CABINET MEMBERS, VOLS I & II
Vexler, Robert I

Oceana Publications, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. B001T6E06Y . Ex-library, no dust jacket. Usual marks. Front flyleaf missing. Interior clean and tight. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) VICKSBURG: SOUTHERN CITY UNDER SIEGE, WILLIAM LOVELACE FOSTER'S LETTER DESCRIBING THE DEFENSE AND SURRENDER OF THE CONFEDERATE FORTRESS ON THE MISSISSIPPI
Urquhart, Kenneth Trist

Historic New Orleans Collection. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. B000VW679U . Dustjacket edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) THE VICTOR BIBLE BACKGROUND COMMENTARY New Testament
Richards, Lawrence O

Cook Communications Ministries. As New with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0896935078 . Hardcover in dust jacket. As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) VICTORIA, R.I
Longford, Elizabeth

Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0297170015 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight wrinkling to top and bottom of dust jacket spine. No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN OXFORD FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
Betjjeman, John & David Vaisey

B. T. Batsford, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Previous owner name on front flyleaf. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) VIEL: LOUISIANA'S FIRSTBORN AUTHOR WITH EVANDRE
O'Neill, Charles E

University Of Southwestern Louisiana. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0940984652 . As new. Still in shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) THE VIEW FROM ON THE ROAD: THE RHETORICAL VISION OF JACK KEROUAC
Swartz, Omar (Jack Kerouac)

Southern Illinois University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809322560 . DJ has one small chip to top of edge. No other defects. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) THE VINE REMEMBERS: FRENCH VIGNERONS RECALL THEIR PAST
Loubere, Leo A. Et Al

State University Of New York Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0873959132 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. 1st Edition. Remainder mark bottom edge; no marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) VIOLENCE AND REPRESSION IN LATIN AMERICA
Duff, Ernest & John McCamant

Free Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0029076900 . Hardcover w/dust jacket. Review copy slip taped to front end paper. Notes inside front cover; margin marks and highlighting throughout text. Binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) A VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE ALBUM, 1939-1920: A COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE VMI ARCHIVES
Arnold, Judith M. & Diane B. Jacob

University of Virginia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0813909473 . Minor rubbing; no marks in book. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) VISIBLE AMAZEMENT
Garnett, Gale Zoe

Roanne Chappell is a brash 14-year-old whose worst fear is that she is being smothered by her mother's large but lovable pers... read more

Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773731881 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition; no chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) VISIONS OF WAR IN FRANCE Fiction, Art, Ideology
Brosman, Catharine Savage

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0807123463 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) VOICES IN THE DUNES: THE TANGERINE DREAM WORLDWIDE DISCOGRAPHY
Sonnemann, Rolf; Peter Stoeferle; Matt Hargreaves

Rolf Sonnemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Soft cover. No marks, minor creasing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) VOLTAIRE
Ayer, A. J

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0297788809 . DJ lightly soiled; attached to covers. Bottom corners of covers slightly bent. No marks in book. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Vacant Chair: The Northern Soldier Leaves Home
Mitchell, Reid

Oxford Univ.. 1993. 0195078934 . 1st Edition. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Valor Across the Lone Star The Congressional Medal of Honor in Frontier Texas
Neal, Charles M

Valor Across the Lone Star  The Congressional Medal of Honor in Frontier  Texas
Stock photo.
Texas State Historical Association. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876111843 . Appears unread. Has full number row. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.68 x 9.28 x 7.7 Inches; The Medal of Honor is the highest award for valor in action against an enemy force that can be bestowed upon an individual serving in the armed services of the United States. While a formal system for recognizing acts of individual gallantry dates back to the American Revolu... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) The Vatican and Homosexuality: Reactions to the "Letter to the Bishops of the Catholic Church on the Pastoral Care of Homosexual Persons"
Gramick, Jeannine (Ed. )

Crossroad. 1988. Paperback. 0824508645 . Near fine trade paperback. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: