Titles starting with V from House of Our Own
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Values of Beauty: Historical Essays in Aesthetics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New. A collection of essays on the major ideas and figures in the history of aesthetics from the beginning of the 18th century to the end of the 20th century; the author's most recent essays on the contribution of Immanuel Kant set Kant's work in the context of predecessors, contemporaries, and successors; all the essays emphasize the complexity rather than the isolation of our aesthetic experience of both nature and art, and the i... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Values of the Enterprise Culture: The Moral Debate
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This volume is derived from a conference organized by Lancaster University's Centre for the Study of Cultural Values to examine the moral significance of the enterprise culture; contributors from various academic disciplines discuss the moral significance of attempts to implement the program of cultural reform associated with the revival of capitalist production, increase in individual freedom, and restoration of individual responsibility t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vancouver Island South Explorer: The Outdoor Guide
|
|
|
North Vancouver, BC, Canada: Whitecap Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New. A travel guide to exploring the diversified and spectacular landscape of southern Vancouver island on foot or by bike, canoe or kayak, including information on access and routes, equipment and facilities, flora and fauna, and local lore, with maps and photos ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Vanzetti's Fish Cart
|
|
|
Lewiston, NY, U.S.A: Mellen Poetry Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed and dated by author on first blank page; previously published in Italian as Il carro del pesce di Vanzetti (blue textured paper covers with gold lettering, slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Videology and Utopia : Explorations in a New Medium
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The authors, sociologists at the Univesity of Lausanne, draw on their experience working with schoolchildren, teenagers, and a variety of cultural, political, and commuity groups to illustrate the versatility of video in approaching diverse situations in everyday life; these projects and interviews form the basis for a first typology of styles and approaches in using the medium and for a videology, a language, set of conce... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vietnam War Stories: Innocence Lost
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book provides a comprehensive critical framework for understanding the Vietnam experience, Vietnam narratives, and modern war literature; the narratives examined, including personal accounts as well as novels, portray a soldier's and a country's journey from pre-war innocence, through battlefield experience, to a difficult post-war adjustment; the author places these narratives in the context of important cultural and literary themes (... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vietnam and the Soviet Union: Anatomy of an Alliance
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A: Westview Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book traces the the political, economic, and diplomatic history of the turbulent relationship between Vietnam and the Soviet Union from the Bolshevik Revolution through the Vietnam War (red cloth with gold lettering; upper right corner of front free endpaper clipped; dark blue dust jacket with wear along edges; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Violence and Riots in Urban America
|
|
|
Worthington, OH, U.S.A: Charles A. Jones Publishing Company, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of readings on urban riots and civil unrest (slight shelfwear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Virtual Republic: Australia's Culture Wars of the 1990s
|
|
|
St. Leonards, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. In this book, the author, one of Australia's foremost cultural commentators, looks at the contested issues of gender, race, culture, and the media and contends that people's sense of national identity no longer resides in the past but is continually being reinvented; in a survey of Australian cultural life in the 1990s, the author asks if various fronts in the culture wars, in literature, higher education, and the m... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Virtutis Praemium: The Men Who Founded the State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania, Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Rockport, ME, U.S.A.: Picton Press, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. The Society of the Cincinnati was organized in May, 1783, by officers of the Continental Army; the Pennsylvania Society, one of the 13 original state societies, was formed in October, 1783; this two-volume work is a history of the founders of the Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania, who included nearly 300 of the 400 Pennsylvania officers eligible for inclusion in the Society; the first four chapters provide a brief... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Visions of Modernity: American Business and the Modernization of Germany
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. This book explores the contradictory ways German trade unionists and industrialists, engineers and politicians, educators and social workers explained American economic success, envisioned a more efficient or rationalized economic system for Germany, and debated the social and cultural costs of adopting the American version of modernity; it examines German efforts to transform production and consumption, factories and... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

