Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Bosco Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bosco Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Bosco Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) VE Day - Victory in Europe 1945
Robin Cross

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. 223 pages, superbly illustrated.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8" x 11". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.56)
2) Vagabond
Bernard Cornwell

Vagabond
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins, 2002. Clean and crisp with no inscriptions and not clipped. Second in the Grail Quest series.. First Edition First Printing. Black Covers. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. 6" x 9". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
3) Vagabond Pilgrimage
Frederick Cowles

London: Robert Hale, 1949. A record of a journey from East Anglia to Cornwall in the early part of World War 2. 300 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 8.5". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.31)
4) Vagabond Pilgrimage
Frederick Cowles

London: Travel Book Club. Journey from East Anglia to the West of England. Covers a little faded. Pages tanned at edges. 300 pages.. Green. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
5) Vale and Other Poems
A. E

London: Macmillan, 1931. Covers slightly faded and edges rubbed but contents clean and crisp wth small, neat name on front endpaper.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
6) The Valley of Secrets
Charmian Hussey

Callington, Cornwall: Saint Piran Press, 2004. Crisp and clean with no inscriptions and not clipped. 384 pages. Superb illustrations. Signed by the author and the artist.. Signed by Author. Second Impression. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Crump . 6.5" x 8.0". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.30)
7) Valley of the Golden Mummies
Zahi Hawass

Valley of the Golden Mummies
Stock photo.
London: Virgin Books, 2000. Covers and contents clean and crisp with no inscriptions. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. 224 pages, illustrated. Heavy book, may need extra postage.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 10" x 12". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.24)
8) Valley of the kings
John Romer

London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1988. Crisp and clean with owner's faint name on front endpaper. 235 pages, well illustrated.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. 7" x 10". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.80 ($7.80)
9) Van Dyck 1599 - 1641
Christopher Brown & Hans Vlieghe

Van Dyck 1599 - 1641
Stock photo.
London: Koninklijk Museum & Royal Academy of Arts , 1999. Crisp and clean with no inscriptions. 360 pages, fully illustrated.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Van Dyck . 9.5" x 12". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
10) Van Gogh
Pascal Bonafoux

Kent, U. K.: Grange Books. 160 pages lavishly illustrated with examples ogf Van Gogh's work. Heavy book may incur extra postage.. Blue Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 10" x 13". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.81)
11) Vanier Soldier, Diplomat & Governor General
Robert Speaight

Toronto: Collins, 1970. Biography of a great Canadian. 488 pages, well illustrated. Spine faded. Lower cloth edges slightly scuffed.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 9". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
12) Vanitas - Escape from Vampire Junction
S. P. Somtow

London: Gollancz, 1995. Clean and crisp. No inscriptions. Dustjacket is clipped. 352 pages.. First Edition. Blue Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 8.5". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
13) The Varieties of Religious Experience - A Study in Human Nature
William James

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1920. Spine a little faded. Partial separation at endpapers. 534 pages.. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
14) Vasily Surikov
Vladimir Kemenov

Vasily Surikov
Stock photo.
This exploration of the life and work of the Russian historical painter examines the political, religious, and social implica... read more

Bournemouth: Parkstone Press, 1997. Covers and contents crisp and clean with no inscriptions and not price-clipped. 176 pages, profusely illustrated in colour.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.5" x 13". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.43)
15) Vedic Hymns
Edward J. Thomas

London: John Murray, 1923. A Wisdom of the East book translated from the Rigveda. Lacks spine strip, otherwise clean with no inscriptions.. First Edition. Fair/No Jacket. 5" x 7". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.30)
16) Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany
William B. Carpenter

London: William S. Orr, 1848. 576 pages, illustrated. Internal to spine. Faint name at head of title page.. New Edition. Brown Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £33.00 ($53.60)
17) Vegetarische Küche -Rezepte für fleischlose Tage
Rose Elliot

Offenbach, Germany: Unipart-Verlag GmbH, 1997. In German. Clean and bright throughout. Well illustrated. Heavy book, will need extra postage.. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5" x 12". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
18) The Veil and Other Poems
Walter De La Mare

London: Constable, 1921. Covers worn with damage to corners. Contents usable.. First Edition. Decorated Boards. Poor/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.31)
19) Vein of Violence
William Campbell Gault

London: Boardman, 1962. American Bloodhound No. 389. Front free covered in library stamps and a further stamp on title page.. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
20) The Veldt Trail
Gertrude Page

London: Cassell, 1934. Covers clean. No inscriptions. Pages tanned. 315 pages.. Cheap Edition. Black Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 5" x 7.0". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: