Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with V from Woodwards Book Room
Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
VALERIUS: A ROMAN STORY
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1845. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A New Edition--brown cloth--ornate blindstamped bevelled & deco to covers--gilt name to spine--361 pages--rough cut edges--covers have rubbing, bumping & tips rubbed through--spine has 1/2" piece of cloth missing from top edge & small tears to bottom edge--pages have mild soiling & tanning (darker at edges)--one page with corner torn off--... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
VENTURE WITH IDEAS
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/Fair. 1957. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall reprint-blue cloth-gilt to spine-frontis-mild edgewear to covers-text clean and tight-foxing to text edge and first few pages-price clipped dust jacket has soiling, foxing and edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE VILLAGE OF HIDDEN WISHES
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Good+/No Jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall blue pictorial cloth--158pp--appears first--bumping & heavy rubbing to edges, corners--water mark to back panel & part of front near spine--interior is very clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
VULPES THE RED FOX (American Woodland Tales)
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 1948. Hard Cover. 12th printing (1967)--red cloth--184 pp--illustrated--ex library markings and wear--text clean & tight--dust jacket in library binding with sunning to spine--very good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valley of Shadows
|
|
|
Horizon Books . Very Good-. 1976. Paperback. 0889650047 168 pages--rubbing & edgewear to covers--pages clean with age tanning--binding tight--A dramatic true story set in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Values Education: Rationale Strategies and Procedures 41st Yearbook 1971
|
|
|
National Council for the Social Studies. Very Good-. 1971. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 208pp--edgewear & toning to covers--pages clean--binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Values in Transition: A Handbook
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1972. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0471427942 1st printing--205pp--mild wear & tanning to covers--pages clean, binding tight--very good reading, reference copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Vancouver Sketchbook
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill. Good+. 1981. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0075480611 62 pp--illustrated card covers with edgewear & slight corner curl--interior clean & tight--illustrated with descriptions of landmarks in Vancouver B.C. Canada. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Vanishing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. As New/As New. 1993. First US Edition. Hard Cover. 067941973X mild shelfwear--unread copy . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Various Haunts of Men
|
|
|
Vintage. Very Good. 2005. Paperback. 0099462095 562 pages--clean, tight copy with spine creasing & leaning. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Vegetables Money Can't Buy but You Can Grow
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated. Near New. 1977. Trade Paperback. 087923203X mild shelfwear-interior clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vegetables on the Side : The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking Vegetables
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company,. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ. 1995. Hard Cover. 0026291150 1st printing--376 pp--oversize--More than 400 recipes for 100 kinds of vegetables, greens and beans. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Velvet Paws and Whiskers
|
|
|
Award Publications. Very Good/Good- DJ. 1995. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0861636228 168 pages--glossy pictorial covers--rubbing & edge bumping to covers--pages clean--binding tight--dust jacket has rubbing & edgewear with several mended edge tears and will be put in a NEW BRODART protective cover--A collection of stories, songs, verses and activities, all to do with cats . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Velveteen Rabbit (Pop-Out Ornament Bks.)
|
|
|
A stuffed toy called the velveteen rabbit discovers that the power of true love has made him become a real live rabbit.
Morris Plains, NJ, U.S.A.: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, The. Very Good+++/New. 1992. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 088101236X pop-out ornaments are missing-still a lovely clean, tight and beautifully illustrated copy-minimal wear . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vet in a Spin
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ. 1977. Hard Cover. 3rd impression--light bumping to spine ends--text clean & tight--mild edgewear, tanning to unclipped dust jacket--isbn 0718116453 . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Vicar of Nibbleswicke
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. Very Good+. 1996. Soft Cover. 0590033182 40pp--light cover wear--pages clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Victoria Victorious
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Good. 1985. Paperback. 0330296205 good reading copy with spine creasing & cover wear--pages clean with mild tanning--binding tight--previous owners name inside. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Victory at Sea: World War II in the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Quill. Very Good+. 1995. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0688149472 612 pages--mild rubbing & edgewear to covers--pages clean--binding tight--few notations inside front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vietnam: A History - The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Very Good-. 1984. Trade Paperback. 0140073248 752pp--creasing, edgewear to covers--pages clean & tight--very good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Vigil of a Nation
|
|
|
Toronto Canada: Longmans, Green and Co.. Good+/Fair DJ. 1945. First Canadian. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall illustrated--262 pp--black boards--good+ reading copy--clean & tight--light tanning to pages--felt mark to front end paper--dust jacket has edgewear & edge tears. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (11)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
