Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) A V.A.D. IN FRANCE
Dent, Olive

A V.A.D. IN FRANCE
London: Grant Richards, 1917. First Edition. Beige textured cloth, with black titles on spine & black full-size illustration on front board. 349 pages. Full-page b/w drawings. Vivid & detailed first-person account of life as a V.A.D. [Volunteer Aid Detachment] nurse for the British Army in France during the First World War. Binding is very sound, though a bit slanted; a few light smudges ro rear board & base of spine, otherwise boards are clean, with illustration clear. Some foxing to top & ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) VASTLY MORE THAN BRICKS AND MORTAR: Reinventing the Fogg Art Museum in the 1920s
Brush, Kathryn

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard Univ. Art Museums; Yale Univ. Press, 2003. Cobalt blue cloth, silver titles; blue DUST JACKET. Alternative ISBN number (Yale) is 0300101767. 231 pages. 101 b/w photographs. Clean, unmarked, sound: book & dj are both AS NEW. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
3) VERGIL: EPIC AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Knight, W.F. Jackson; Edited By John D. Christie

VERGIL: EPIC AND ANTHROPOLOGY
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. Red cloth, silver titles; top edge red. White/red illustrated DUST JACKET. 320 pages, including Indexes. This book contains the author's two earlier works, Vergil's Troy (1932) & Cumaean Gates (1936), plus The Holy City of the East (1939). Notes at the end of each chapter. 2 b/w plates plus 15 figures (drawings & plans). Binding is sound, though a little slanted; boards very clean. Neat name stamp on lower edge, otherwise book condition would be Fine: ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
4) VERGILIANA: RECHERCHES SUR VIRGILE
Bardon, Henry & Raoul Verdiere, Editors

VERGILIANA: RECHERCHES SUR VIRGILE
Leiden, Netherlands: Brill, 1971. Red cloth, gilt titles. Number III in the series Roma Aeterna. 435 pages. Scholarly collection of essays on Virgil's poetry written in French, Italian, German, & English. Binding is sound, & straight. Lightest dust-smudging to top edge, a few very small marks to rear board, otherwise the book is Fine: clean & unmarked in & out. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) VERTICAL VELOCITIES OBTAINED FROM AIRCRAFT ACCELEROMETER MEASUREMENTS IN A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM
Carlson, Toby N. & Morton Glass

Hansom Field, Mass.: Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories, Office of Aerospace Research, 1962. Presumed First Edititon. Meteorological Research Laboratory Project 8620. Author Toby Carlson from Weather Services, Boston. Beige card covers; stapled binding. 11 pages plus chart. 4 figures, one fold-out, plus 2 tables. Very clean, sound, unmarked, in & out; just the smallest tip of lower corners is bent. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE VICKERS F.B.27 VIMY (Number 5 in series)
Bruce, J.M

Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications, 1965. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color centerfold & illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. Lightest rubbing to cover near spine. Exterior & interior margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. Clean & bright. (NB: We have many books in this series, including many not yet listed online). Soft Cover. Near Fine/No... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) VICTORIAN EXTERIOR DECORATION: How to Paint Your Nineteenth-Century American House Historically
Moss, Roger W.; Winkler, Gail Caskey

New York: Holt, 1987. Blue cloth, purple illustrated DUST JACKET. 117 pages, including Appendix, Pictorial Glossary, & Index. Color & b/w illustrations on virtually every page of historic exterior color schemes for 19th-century houses. Binding is sound; upper & lower board extrems. are minimally rubbed; otherwise book is unmarked & clean, in & out. Dj has light surface rubbing, & minor wear at spine top & upper corners; surprisingly, there is a small library label to dj spine (su... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) VICTORIAN PORCELAIN
Godden, Geoffrey A.; Foreword By Hugh Wakefield

New York: Universe Books, 1970. "The Victorian Collector" series. Black cloth, silver titles. Lime green DUST JACKET. 102 b/w plates. 222 pages. Book is clean & sound; neat name inside, light toning to rear endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dj has one short edge-tear at back, otherwise sound & clean, in new archival Mylar. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) THE VIOLIN DETECTIVES
Lockwood, Myna

Oxford, 1940. First edition of this children's story about Macaroni, the son of an Italian immigrant violin maker in New York. Hardcover, thin squarish octavo, coral textured cloth with black violin illustration to front board, blue/ white/ pink DUST JACKET. 48 pages. Illustrated in pink, blue & black by the author. NOT an ex-lib. copy. Dj is unclipped (price $1.00!). Exterior of book is bright & crisp, binding is sound; top edge has one small stain. Endpapers toned, flyleal lightly toned, pages hav... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) THE VIOLIN SINGS: 20 SOLOS IN THE FIRST POSITION WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT
Bornoff, George, Arranged & Edited By; Arranged By Don Wilson

Toronto: Gordon V. Thompson, 1948. 20 pieces, many based on traditional songs, for the beginning violin player. "While "The Violin Sings" has been issued primarily to meet the demand for interesting & worth while solo material to accompany [Bornhoff's] "Finger Patterns", it will be found to be equally suitable for use with other methods". Date given is copyright date: this may be a later printing. Light gray covers. 16 pages. Split starting at base of spine, but spine has... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) VIRGIL AND SPENSER
Hughes, Merritt Y

Port Washington, N.y.: Kennikat Press, 1969. Black cloth, gilt titles. Originally published in 1929. Book is complete, but pages are numbered 265 to 418, including Bibliography & Index. Binding is sound & straight. Fore-edge has a few small light marks; upper extrems. of boards minimally rubbed; otherwise book is sound, clean & unmarked in & out. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) VIRGIL'S GEORGICS: A New Interpretation
Miles, Gary B

VIRGIL'S GEORGICS: A New Interpretation
Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1980. Russet cloth, beige illustrated DUST JACKET. 297 pages, including Bibliographic Note. Binding is sound & straight; book clean & unmarked in & out. Dj spine background color is sunfaded, but titles are bright, & dj is clean & unmarked, in new archival Mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) VIRGIL'S MIND AT WORK: An Analysis of the Symbolism of the Aeneid
Cruttwell, Robert

New York: Cooper Square, 1969. "A Marandell Book". Russet cloth, silver titles on spine. 182 pages. Binding sound & straight, book clean & unmarked in & out; seems unread. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) VIRGIL'S PASTORAL ART: STUDIES IN THE ECLOGUES
Putnam, Michael C.J

VIRGIL'S PASTORAL ART: STUDIES IN THE ECLOGUES
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ. Press, 1970. Blue cloth, silver titles; illustrated DUST JACKET. 398 pages, including Index. Binding is sound, though a little slanted at the top. Former owner's name inside & also on lower edge, otherwise book is unmarked & clean in & out. Dj has light wear at spine top & base, light toning to spine background, otherwise dj is sound & clean, in new archival Mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) THE VOYAGE OF THE HOPPERGRASS
Pearson, Edmund

New York: Macmillan, 1913. Green cloth, white titles & decorations on front board, gilt titles on spine. 348 pages. Line drawings by Thomas Fogarty. Sea yarn, complete with a desert island, treasure & pirates, designed for children as well as adults. Binding is sound, though slanted at top. A few small smudges to exterior; light rubbing to spine top & base, & corners, otherwise boards are bright. A few small spots to fore-edge, neat old ink name inside, lightest toning to margins, otherwise ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) THE VOYAGE OF THE MERRY MAID
Sircar, Noel

London: Hollis & Carter, 1944. Green cloth, green top edge; full-color illustrated dust jacket, with white spine. This book for children tells of the adventures of Captain Harold Rat & his crew, his friend Bill the sea-serpent, & the foiling of Black Rat & his gang of pirates. By the same author (& illustrator) as its sequel, "News from Lesser Burrows", which we also have available. Delightful b/w drawings & color illustration on dj by Evelyn Rhind. Book is in very clean, s... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) VOYAGES ET PASSAGERS DE JADIS
Lenotre, G

La Cie Générale Transatlantique, 1908. Elegantly produced travel souvenir by a French transatlantic steamship company. Card covers, off-white dust jacket, duodecimo. The book is in three sections: the first, historic plates printed on stiff card, tissued, showing the ports of le Havre & New York. The second part, 33 pages, is LeNotre's "Voyages et Passagers de Jadis" (en français), with illustrations (ships, etc.) in sepia by Maurice Leloir. Lastly, a section designed to b... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL THROUGH THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE FROZEN & PACIFIC OCEANS IN 1789 & 1793 With an Account of the Rise & State of the Fur Trade (VOLUME 1 - ONE)
Mackenzie, Alexander; Introduction By Robert Waite

New York: Barnes, 1903. Volume One only. Presumed First Edition. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. 355 pages. B/w frontispiece, tissued; fold-out map. One of the series: "The Trail Makers: A Series of Historic Explorations". Binding is just slightly slanted; crack to cloth at page 194; binding slightly shaken, but still sound. Front board gilt is bright & clear; spine gilt is duller, but legible; some rubbing & fading to spine; spine top & bottom & corners are bumped, corners lightly rubb... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Var Konge Og Hans Hus: Nord-Norgeferden Og Andre Begivenheter i 1959
Haugstol, Henrik; Sinding-Larsen, Henning

Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk, 1959. Bright red cloth, gilt titles & crown design; white illustrated DUST JACKET. 126 pages. Color frontispiece; b/w photographs on every page, with captions in Norwegian & English. Book is divided into 2 parts: The Royal Tour of North Norway, & A Monarch's Working Day, each with Introduction in Norwegian (English translations to each are in rear of book). Binding is sound, though a bit slanted; one very small indentation & inconspicuous smudge to front cover, otherwi... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Voyage of the Anna Smith
Mulliken, Sarah Elizabeth

The Voyage of the Anna Smith
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. Stated First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, blue cloth, colorful pictorial dust jacket, map end-papers. B/w drawings by Jessie Robinson. The exciting story, designed for children of about 8-12, of the adventures on board ship of a 19th-century sea-faring family from Newburyport, Massachusetts. Much authentic historical detail. Spine is a bit darkened, dj has small tears at edges, & small areas missing at corners & top & base of spine, o/w sound & clean; dj bright... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: