| 1) |
V Was for Victory
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarccourtBrace, 1976. 372pp, index. Harvard professor Blum has authored numerous books on World War I and II politics and politicians, including, Roosevelt, Wilson, Wallace, and Morgenthau so it was natural for him to combine the results of his knowledge to paint a coherent detailed picture of American politics and culture and posit some of his conclusions which remain relevant to the present. Unmarked.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Valentine
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact, Remainder Mark. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 330pp. Employent in a book store can lead to a career as a writer, if you are working in the world's oldest mystery bookstore and you are Tom Savage, hot new author of "Precipice" and now this thriller about a woman writer of thrillers, who is being tracked by a killer who has already killed and her name is next on his list. Dj rubbed but text immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Valentines & Vitriol
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1977. Quarter Cloth. NFine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-440-09336-8. 280pp..Rex Reed's inimitable takes on dozens of film stars, past, present, and future..from his interviews and personal editing of his columns. 24 pages of photos and an intro by Liz Smith. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Valhalla Rising
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 531pp. Past and future collide for Dirk Pitt in the most audacious novel yet by the writer said by many to have no equal among today's adventure mystery writers, acclaimed by millions of fans worldwide who pounce on every new Dirk Pitt novel with the gusto of a starving Swede at a smorgasbord. A remarkably clean copy of the book some think he can never top.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valley of the Dolls
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
VALLEY OF THE DOLLS, which grew out of Jacqueline Susann's own failed attempt to make a name for herself in showbiz, was far ... read more
Newmarket, 1966. Very Good/Good. Special 15th Anniversary Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-937858-02-1. 442pp. Virtually identical to the original $5.95 copy down to the printed price, which would probably fetch $1,000 if it were the actual original, but comparing the two books side by side it would be hard to find any differences..it has the black cloth spine and white boards..front wrapper near identical, back wrapper has author's new portrait. Yellowed and ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Valley of the Giants
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grosset&Dunlap, 1918. 388pp. Pale green cloth with lone horseman, black trees and orange sky, gift inscription in find Spencerian script on ffep, no other marks...little wear.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dean Cornwell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Vampire Omnibus
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Chartwell, 1995. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-7858-0478-9. 496pp. Great vampire stories of history, including works by Stephen King, Anne Rice, Ray Bradbury, William Nolan and Woody Allen; also the first known vampire story by a woman, and one allegedly by Lord Byron..this collection includes some of the earliest and rarest and also short stories on which many great horror films were based.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Van Cliburn
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
ThomasNelson, 1993. BG7B912. 428pp, index, plus 19 photo-pages. At twenty-three he created an international sensation by winning the prestigious Tchaikovsky Internation Piano Competition in Moscow to unprecedented acclaim, becoming the titular founder of his own Van Kliburn international piano competition in 1978 and creating a bridge of friendship between America and Russia. Unmarked, immaculate. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Van Cliburn
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
ThomasNelson, 1993. BG7B912. 428pp, index, plus 19 photo-pages. At twenty-three he created an international sensation by winning the prestigious Tchaikovsky Internation Piano Competition in Moscow to unprecedented acclaim, becoming the titular founder of his own Van Kliburn international piano competition in 1978 and creating a bridge of friendship between America and Russia. Unmarked, immaculate. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Vandal
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A Korean War vet leaves his family to go to Boston and fulfill a personal mission.
Permanent Press, 1990. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. First Thus. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-932966-98-5. 178pp..Recognized as an unique new talent with his first novel, "The Green Line", this author has lead a remarkable career and as a journalist in some of the world's hot spots has burnished his talent and matured, able now to write this remarkably different yet inevitable book that bears the hallmark of greatness..it is different, wonderful, and sets a ne... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vanish with the Rose
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon&Schuster, 1992. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-671-68948-7. 348pp. Posing as a landscape architect trained in the esoteric specialty of "old roses", she arrives at the 18th century mansion being restored by a pair of wealthy eccentrics..under a false name and in fear of betraying herself, she is determined to uncover a dark, personal secret, and soon confronts forces more deadly than she imagined. Immaculate book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Vanished Man
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lincoln Rhyme and his partner Amelia Sachs are up against their toughest case yet--a magician known as the Conjuror has been ... read more
Simon&Schuster, 2003. 399pp. Quadriplegic detective Rhyme and his partner, Amelia Sachs, investigate a reported murder at a prestigious New York City music school and find they are pitted against a master illusionist they call "The Conjurer" who baits them with increasingly gruesome murders. Unmarked except for signature on ffep which could be author's. Immaculate . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vanishing Acts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Delia Hopkins is living a placid enough life in New Hampshire with her little daughter, and is about to finally marry the chi... read more
Atria, 2005. 418pp. Delia Hopkins led a charmed life until, as she plans her wedding, she begins to dream of a life she cannot otherwise remember, and when the police come to her door and reveal a secret she never knew it changes the world as she knows it...then begins her exploration for the truth Unmarked and immaculate copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vanishing America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1986. Quarter Cloth. As New/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-02-247480-4. 112pp..The enjoyable trip across America taken by someone with a sense of humor and a lot of time on their hands..and a desire to take the least-traveled roads, particularly where rural America still exists, time has stood still for a decade or two and escaped the ravages of inflation as much as possible. Unmarked, immaculate.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vector
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A disgruntled Russian cab driver decides that releasing deadly anthrax in New York City is the best way to show his hatred fo... read more
Putnam, 1999. 402pp. New York cab driver is an angry Russian emigre disillusioned in the American Dream and plans to return to Russia where he had been a technician in the Soviet bioweapons industry and now plans to carry out an horrific bioterrorist event before leaving America. Unmarked . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vegas Rich
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kensington, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BC. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 522pp. Fifty years in the life of a Pennsylvania girl who arrives in the dusty little desert railroad stop called Las Vegas, and finds her fortune by building a clothing empire inside the growing glitter of the town destined to become the gambling capital of the world, while her personal life seesaws between unimagined happiness and unbelievable pain..one of the best novels on how Vegas became Vegas. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Veil: The CIA 1981-87
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon Schuster, 1987. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. Second Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-671-60117-2. 543pp, index, plus 16 photo pages. History will decide whether the Reagan administration did just what America needed to be done in Nicaragua, as Conservatives believe, or whether too many eggs were broken to justify the omelet as Liberals contend, and whether this author presents a balanced argument or not will be argued for years, but this is a well- researched and informative book... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vendetta
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1992. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-06-016759-9. 494pp..with notes and index..plus 16-pages of photos. Business is war by peaceful means, say the Japanese, but sometimes it is just as cruel and deadly..here is the story of how the American Express company attempted to discredit and ruin a former partner who engaged in helping to create a competing bank, by an honored reporter for the Wall Street Journa. Unmarked, immaculate, looks new . ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vengeance
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-06-017920-1. 455pp..Nelson DeMille said "Ian St.James is an extraordinary writer who can create moods, people, worlds, and situations which are totally believable and deeply felt".in this case there is an international cast involved in passion, staggering wealth and power, and also intrigue and vengeance that demands murder..all played out on a private Greek island. Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Venom in the Blood
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fine, Donald I. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 1990, Unstated. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-55611-206-8. 322pp..Today he sits on Death Row in Carson City, Nevada, over 20 years after he and his genius IQ common-law wife began a 10-year cycle of drugs, kidnap, sodomy, rape, and murder of at least 10 innocent young women that held eastern California and Western Nevada in the grip of terror for a decade..an unique and grotesque tale of inhuman crimes. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



