Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Dorian Books

Bookseller: Dorian Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The V Club
Brian, Kate

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003 THIS IS NOT A HARDCOVER EDITION: THIS IS THE SOFTCOVER UNCORRECTED PROOF. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Vaccine A: The Covert Government Experiment that's Killing Our Soldiers--And Why GI's are Only the First Victims
Matsumoto, Gary

Vaccine A: The Covert Government Experiment that's Killing Our Soldiers--And Why GI's are Only the First Victims
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2004 Flawless. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Valentino
Shulman, Irving

NY: Trident Press, 1967 Gilt on spine is fading, otherwise Fine. DJ has engrained soil in white portions, small gouge at bottom spine. In new mylar cover. . 2nd Prtg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Photographs. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Valiant: Dog of the Timberline
O'brien, Jack

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1935 Gilt-stamped red cloth front board. A little "bubbling" to cloth of front board near bottom spine. Front edges show a little thumbing soil. Five full-color plate by Kurt Wiese plus numerous b/w drawings and plates. DJ is chipped and lightly chewed at spine ends, with a couple of small closed tears at top rear panel (above great picture of Jack O'Brien in Arctic gear--Chief Surveyor for Byrd Expedtion), small hole third of the way down spine. Some rubs... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Valour : A History of the Gurkhas
Smith, E. D

Valour : A History of the Gurkhas
Stock photo.
An illustrated history of the famed Gurkha regiments from Nepal, who have fought for the British Crown in nearly every war (f... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1998 Flawless. In new mylar cover. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Value Exploration Through Role Playing: Practical Strategies for Use in the Classroom
Hawley, Robert C

NY: Hart Publishing, 1975 Spine is sun-faded, very minor edge rubs. No notes, no marks, just the owner's name on half-title. . 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Value of Family : A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Ruth K.; Yagoda, Ben

The Value of Family : A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Stock photo.
Dr. Ruth Westheimer and Ben Yagoda try to define what it means to be a family in contemporary America.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 Signed by Westheimer on a pastedown, on the half-title. . Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Van Eyck: The Holy Lamb
van Puyvelde, Leo

Paris: The Marion Press, 1947 Slight darkening to the spine. DJ is chipped at top of spine, a few small water spots at top front. DJ beginning to brown with age. In new mylar cover. . 1st English Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color, Tipped-in Plates, b/w Illus. . 4to. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Vanish with the Rose
Michaels, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Vanishing Amazon
Ricciardi, Mirella

NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1991 Faint damp stains to top edges of both boards (not affecting text). In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Vanity Fair
Amory, Cleveland; Bradlee, F

East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1970 Gilt on spine and front board dulled with age. DJ has the slighttest rubs to top front edge. DJ is not price-clipped. In new mylar cover. No names, no marks. . 5th Prtg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Vaporetto 13 : A Novel
Girardi, Robert

Vaporetto 13 : A Novel
Stock photo.
Jack Squire, in Venice on business, falls in love with Caterina Vendramin, and Jack soon finds that his mysterious new love, ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997 Author's first book. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) The Variance and the Unity: A Study of the Complementary Poems of Robert Browning
Harrold, William E

Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1973 Surplus Duplicate from the Library of Congress, with stamps on free fly and verso. Owner's signature and date on free fly. A little sun fade to top edges of boards. DJ has minor rubs and chips at corners and spine ends. In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Vast Emotions and Imperfect Thoughts
Fonseca, Rubem; Landers, Clifford E. (translator)

Vast Emotions and Imperfect Thoughts
Stock photo.
A thriller from a Brazilian writer about a film director in Rio who is trying to make a film of a short story by Isaac Babel.... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 In new mylar cover. . 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Vector Analysis
Haldeman, Jack C. II

NY: Berkley Publishing, 1978 White edge DJ has slight toning from age, otherwise Fine in new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Veering Right: How the Bush Administration Subverts the Law for Conservative Causes
Tiefer, Charles

Veering Right: How the Bush Administration Subverts the Law for Conservative Causes
Stock photo.
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 2004 Flawless. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart (Inner Work Bks.)
Cameron, Julia

The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart (Inner Work Bks.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996 Flawless. . 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Large Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Venerable Bead
Condon, Richard

St. Martins Press 1992 1st edition so stated. As new.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Venezuela Heute, Hoy, Today, Aujoudr'hui
Ptak, Heinz Peter

Germany: Bad Boll , 1949 Owner's name in ink on pastedown front endpaper. Gilt-stamped light blue cloth. DJ has a few chips at spine ends, darkening due to age, light soil to white panels. The year 1949 is assumed from the text. In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. Assumed. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by b/w Photographs, One Double Fold-out . Folio. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Vengeance Valley
Manning, Roy

Triangle Books, NY, 1947 Reprint. Usual browned paper. Slightly cocked, spine edges of book rubbed. DJ is chipped at top of spine and along edges, but is still bright and colorful.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: