cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A Vagabond Journey Around the World
Harry A. Franck

New York: Garden City Publishing Co., 1910. Hardcover, 502 pages in very good condition with very good condition dust jacket. Jacket has slight wear on edges. CJacket cover by Kurt Wiese. Many photos by author. A narrative of personal experience. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) Vagabonding Under Sail
W. I. B. Crealock

New York: Hastings House, 1951. Hardcover, 304 pages in near fine condition. Good dustjacket, not price clipped, jacket has wear on edges. No edition stated. Four young Englishmen exchanged a life in the office for one year of vagabonding on the sea: a 3 year odyssey in a forty foot cutter, from the coasts of Spain and Portugal to Gibraltar, Tangier, ports of French Morocco, the Canaries; after that a 3,000 mile leg across the Atlantic to Britisg Guiana and the innumerable Carribean Isles; with a final n... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Van Gogh in Arles
Pickvance, Ronald

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. Softcover, 270 pages in fine condition, light wear on cover edges. All color illustrations of his paintngs.Informative text accompanies each. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Vanilla
Hazen, Janet

Thirty recipes highlight the flavor of vanilla from the exotic to the familiar. In addition to recipes for Smoked Chicken Ris... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1995. Hardcover, 72 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Has 30 easy to follow international recipes using vanilla. Illustrated with charming watercolor illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Susan Gross. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) Vanilla
Hazen, Janet

Thirty recipes highlight the flavor of vanilla from the exotic to the familiar. In addition to recipes for Smoked Chicken Ris... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1995. Small hardcover, 72 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Complete with charming watercolor illustrations and fascinating lore about this delicate and aromatic bean, includes 30 easy to follow international recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Variations on a Garden
Fox, Robin Lane

Boston: David R Godine Pub, 1987. Hardcover, 182 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight rubbing to edges. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Revised for the North American gardener and newly illustrated, a practical guide, a source of inspiration for a garden for all seasons. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Vastu Shastra
Caroline Robertson

Australia: Lansdowne, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 80 pages in as new condition. No dustjacket. The Indian Counterpart to Feng Shui. Ancient architectural art of design and building, using a positive flow of energy. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Penny Lovelock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Vegetarian

Vegetarian
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Weldon Owen, 2001. Softcover, fold-over flaps, 320 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Over 70 recipes, each recipe photographed with step by step instructions. A handy little guide that will even help you with planning, shopping and techniques using the freshest ingredients. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) The Vegetarian Gourmet: Special Recipes for Sumptuous Eating, With over 85 Irresistible Dishes from Canapes to Desserts
Denny, Roz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1995. Large hardcover, 128 pages in near fine condition, dustjacket has slight shelf-wear on edges. Over 85 recipes, full color photos and easy to follow instructions. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis
Bantock, Nick

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis
Stock photo.
Part love story, part ghost story, part mystery, this is the story of Sarah, who becomes obsessed with a drawing of the Hindu... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1996. Hardcover, 131 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. 1st edition. A strangely sensual tale of a Renaissance explorer, a computer. and a metamorpbosis. By the author of the best-selling Griffin & Sabine Trilogy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Vermeer
Schneider, Norbert

Vermeer
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taschen America Llc, 2000. Softcover with fold-over flaps, 96 pages in fine condition. Biography of the Dutch painter, color illustrations of his paintings and informative text accompanying each. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Vermeer: A View of Delft
Bailey, Anthony

Vermeer: A View of Delft
Stock photo.
In this journalistic history of the 17th-century painter, acclaimed biographer Bailey speculates about Vermeer's personal lif... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2001. Hardcover, 272 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint shelfwear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Set against the dramatic backdrop of the "Golden Age" of Dutch culture, the story of the world's best loved_ and most elusive-painters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Vermont: A Scenic Discovery
Smith, Clyde

Little Compton, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Foremost Pub, 1987. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. Beautiful photo journal of scenic Vermont thru the seasons. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Versed in Country Things
Frost, Robert

Twenty of Frost's poems, paired with 34 b&w photographs of New England farms, people, and countryside.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1996. Hardcover, 65 pages in fine condition, with fine dustjacket. Gift inscription written in book. 34 duotone photographs B. A. King. 20 of Frost's poems have been chosen for this special book. The beautiful photos evoke Frost's New England with their stone walls, stark farmhouses, snowy woods, and the simple poetry of a windswept tree. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Victoria: A Woman's Christmas Returning to the Gente Joys of the Season
Stewart, Arlene Hamilton;Editors of Victoria

From the pages of the magazine, wonderful and sumptuous ideas for gift-giving and entertaining, with detailed recipes and dir... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1995. Beautiful hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. From the editiors of Victoria magazine, comes this book, part inspiration, part reflection, part journal, filled with ideas for making the season joyously uncomplicated. Here are inventive ways for decorating home and hearth simply; for choosing or making the perfect gift; for entertaining without elaborate cooking and planning; for relaxing despite hectic sche... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Victoria Grandolet
Henry Bellamann

New York: Simon and Schuster , 1943. Hardcover, 281 pages in very good condition, no dustjacket. Historical fiction, takes place on an old Louisiana plantation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Victoria, Intimate Home: Creating a Private World
Victoria

Victoria, Intimate Home: Creating a Private World
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1992. Hardcover, 111 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. jacket price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Lovers of The Victoria magazine will enjoy this book devoted to the emotional furnishings that can transform an ordinary house into a private, tranquil oasis. Here beauty and serenity co-exist with function. With more than 85 glorious color photographs accompanying the text, conversations with homeowners who have mastered the art of the intimate ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Victoria R.I
Elizabeth Longford

New York and London: Harper & Row, 1973. Hardcover, 287 pages, red covers, gilt lettering in very good condition. Dustjacket has very slight wear on jacket edges. 8 pages of color plates, 120 black and white illustrations. Victoria's biography is more than a life story; it is the portrait of the age to which she gives her name. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Victoria: The Romantic Heart

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1995. Beautiful illustrated hardcover, 144 pages in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. From the editiors of Victoria Magazine, wonderful poems, essays and stories with illustrations on the subject of love. Would make a sweet gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Victoria at Table With Family and Friends

Victoria at Table With Family and Friends
Stock photo.
The editors of "Victoria" magazine have chosen their favorite recipes and combined them with a bounty of entertaining advice.... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1995. Hardcover, 207 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Beautiful color photographs in the style of Victoria Magazine. Over 175 favorite recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (43)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: