Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) The V. and L. Benguiat Private Collection of Rare Old Rugs. December 4, 5, 1925
American Art Association

American Art Association, New York, 1925. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition: scattered foxing; spine missing, back hinge starting to crack. This is a collection of 73 classic carpets from the 15th - 17th centuries (as dated by Mr. Benguiat).. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
2) Vaghireh
Sabahi, Taher

1987.. Hardcover. Newbook. 95 p., 48 illus., 23 in color, 29 x 22 cm. Describes & discusses the use of these sampler rugs; examples are 19th & 20th century Persian & Turkish. In Italian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
3) The Valley of Decision
Davenport, Marcia

Scribner's, 1942 copyright; 1945 printing. Hardcover. Used, good condition, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) Vanishing Jewels: Central Asian Tribal Traditions
O'Bannon, George W., Woods, W.A., Irons, W., and Mushak, Paul

Rochester Museum and Science Center, 1990. ISBN: 0938551000. Paperback. New book. 128 p., 44 color illus., 21.5 x 21.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Amstey collection, Rochester Museum and Science Center, with excellent articles on Turkmen ethnohistory, textile production and dyes, and an interesting selection . of textiles. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) Vienna
Barea, Ilsa

Knopf. 1966, 3rd printing, 1967. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, very good in good dust jacket: wear along edges and spine. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Village and Nomad Turkish Rugs of the 18th and 19th Centuries
Wheeler, D

Birdshake's Antique Oriental Rug Gallery, 1974. Paper. Used, good condition. 44 p., 33 illus., 23 x 15 cm. Exhibition of rugs, Birdshake's Antique Oriental Rug Gallery; text consists of technical descriptions of the rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Viltis. A Magazine of Folklore and Folk Dance. Volume 38, (not numbered, but number 4) June - August 1979
Beliajus, Vytautas, Ed

Vytautas Viliajus, 1979. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Viltis. A Magazine of Folklore and Folk Dance. Volume 37, number 1, May 1978
Beliajus, Vytautas, Ed

Vytautas Viliajus, 1978. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Viltis. A Magazine of Folklore and Folk Dance. Volume 38, no. 2, September - November 1979
Beliajus, Vytautas, Ed

Vytautas Viliajus, 1979. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Viltis. A Magazine of Folklore and Folk Dance. Volume 37, number 6, 1979
Beliajus, Vytautas, Ed

Vytautas Viliajus, 1979. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Viltis. A Magazine of Folklore and Folk Dance, volume 37, no. 3, September - November 1978
Beliajus, Vytautas, Ed

Vytautas Viliajus, 1978. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Viltis. A Magazine of Folklore and Folk Dance. Volume 38, number 1, May 1979
Beliajus, Vytautas, Ed

Vytautas Viliajus, 1978. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
13) Viltis. A Magazine of Folklore and Folk Dance. Volume 37, number 2, June - August 1978
Beliajus, Vytautas, Ed

Vytautas Viliajus, 1978. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Viltis. A Magazine of Folklore and Folk Dance. Volume 37, number 5, January - February 1979
Beliajus, Vytautas, Ed

Vytautas Viliajus, 1979. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition, but cover stained: coffee spill?.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Visions of Paradise: the Art of the Oriental Carpet
Schwarz, H.-G

Dalhousie Art Gallery, 1983.. New book. Paperback / softcover. 14 p., 14 bl & wh illus., 23 x 30.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Dalhousie Art Gallery, of rugs from local Nova Scotia collections & the Nova Scotia Museum.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) Vok Collection. Caucasus. Persia
Vok, Ignacio, Sadighi, H. and Hawkes, K

Vok / Herolds. 1996. Hard, new but corners bumped in shipping; no dust jacket, as issued. 166 p., 129 color illus., 30 x 31 cm. A glossy catalogue of 107 19th century flatweaves from Vok's personal collection; Sadighi wrote brief descriptions of the rugs; Vok, his per. sonal aesthetic view; Hawkes, the technical descriptions. Many are strongly geometric: colored diagonals, checkerboard, horizontal strips.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
17) Vok Collection. Caucasus. Persia
Vok, Ignacio, Sadighi, H. and Hawkes, K

Vok / Herolds. 1996. Hard, new but corners bumped in shipping; no dust jacket, as issued. 166 p., 129 color illus., 30 x 31 cm. A glossy catalogue of 107 19th century flatweaves from Vok's personal collection; Sadighi wrote brief descriptions of the rugs; Vok, his per. sonal aesthetic view; Hawkes, the technical descriptions. Many are strongly geometric: colored diagonals, checkerboard, horizontal strips.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $169.00
18) The Vok Collection Suzani 2
Vok, I. and Taube, J

2006.. Hardcover. New book. 92 p., 54 color illus., 30.5 x 31.5 cm. 31 superb suzani, with enlargements. There is a small amount of text: an essay on large medallion suzani, and and a very brief essay on two motifs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $144.00
19) Von Bagdad nach Stambul. From Bagdad to Istanbul
Reinisch, H

Self published, 1983.. Hardcover. New book. 60 p., 47 color illus., 30 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of antique Kurdish, Anatolian, Qashqa'i and Afshar rugs. The short introduction manages to refer to or quote Karl May, Wittgenstein, Jung and Rene Magritte. G. erman /English.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
20) Voyager in Night
Cherryh, C. J

Daw, 1984. ISBN 0-87997-920-8. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: