cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) VINES and How to Grow Them
McCollom, William C

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1911. A volume in The Garden Library. Light green decorated cloth. 315 pages, tables, index, frontispiece and b/w photographs. The spine is slightly soiled and sunned to a more yellow shade.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Small 8vo, 7 5/8" tall. Gardening, The Garden Library. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Vagrant Viking: My Life and Adventures
Freuchen, Peter

New York: Julian Messner, 1953. Water stain bottom rear cover, small stains on spine, binding tight, interior fine. DJ several small chips, clean, colors bright.. Fourth Printing 1954. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. The Sea, Eskimo, Arctic. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Valentin Alexandrovich Serov, His Life and His Work 1865-1911
Grabar, Igor

Moscow: Editions Iskousstivo, 1980. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Plus matching sized Booklet. All in Slipcase. Book in RUSSIAN; Booklet, 47 pages, contains Summary of text & List of Illustrations in ENGLISH, FRENCH & GERMAN. Book condition fine, as new. DJ has very slight edgewear. Booklet covers lightly rubbed, tiny bumping at bottom forward corner. Slipcase cracked through along spine panel top & bottom edges, a few small paper edgetears, front panel paper age-toned at f... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
4) Valve Gears, Steam Pumps, Elevators
International Library of Technology

Scranton: International Textbook, 1908. Good-/No DJ. Coth over boards w/one-half leather, spine bands, gold lettering, illus endsheets, 9 sections w/its own pagination, b/w figures throughout. Wear at cover corners/spine top,light rubbing, spine letter color faded, gold color bright; mild water damage for first 50 pages.. Hard Cover. 8vo. Valve Gears, Steam Pumps, Elevators, Machinery, Mechanical. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) "Vamos a La Borrega" La Verada - The Sheeptrail [INSCRIBED]
Vigil, Julian Josue - text, photographs, translations

Las Vegas, NM: New Mexico Highlands Print Shop , 1980. Softcover. In SPANISH & ENGLISH. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Three mild thumb creases at front cover forward edge, otherwise book fine, clean. Stapled textured card wraps, unpaginated [9 pages of text, 27 pages of b/w photos.]. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo, 9 " tall. NEW MEXICO_HISPANIC SHEEP HERDING. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Van Gogh
Gerald E Finley

Tudor, 1966. Tiny pinprick on textblock bottom edge, otherwise book as new. DJ (now in mylaer sleeve) has light edgewear. 36 pages of text, 91 "fine reproductions.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near 7 " square. Art, Van Gogh. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Van Gogh in Saint Remy and Auvers
Pickvance, Ronald

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, 1986. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed, light edgewear (now tears or chips.) Book interior fine, tight, bright, clean. 325 pages, b/w illustrations & color plates throughout. Heavy book,, four lbs.. ISBN: 0870994778. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to, 11 " tall. GOGH VINCENT VAN 1853 1890. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Vanessa Bell
Spalding, Frances

Ticknor & Fields, 1983. Hardcover, 4th Printing. No DJ. Slight wear at extremities. Binding fine, tight. Former owner's info in ink covered by fomer owner's info sticker on flyleaf, otherwise book interior fine, clean, bright, no marks.. ISBN: 089919205X. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo. BLOOMSBURY GROUP LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN VIRGINIA WOOLF DUNCAN GRANT. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
9) The Vanishing Culture - La Cultura Desvaneciente [INSCRIBED]
Candelaria, Nick

Portales: The author / printed by Bishop Printing, 1982. Softcover. INSCRIBED & SIGNATURE BY AUTHOR on inside front cover. Condition fine, tight, bright, clean no marks. IN SPANISH and ENGLISH. Hispanic culture, language, customs, poetry, proverbs.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. SOUTHWESTERN UNITED STATES SPANISH CULTURE LANGUAGE PROVERBS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Vanishing Hitchhiker, American Urban Legends and Their Meaning
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Norton, 1981. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) One cover corner & spine tips gently bumped. Small bookshop sticker on front pastedown, otherwise book interior fine. DJ lightly rubbed, light edgwear, light soiling, front flap lower corner clipped (price still present.) 208 pages.. ISBN: 0393014738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. FOLKLORE UNITED STATES LEGENDS AMERICAN. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Variations On a Theme by Haydn For Two Pianos
Brahms, Johannes

New York: G. Schirmer, 1926. Very Good. Musical score. NOTE: this is a single score with the Piano I and Piano II parts running one above the other.. Yellow card wraps, 35 pp, piano musical score. Light edgewear to covers, bottom corner lightly bumped.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. 4to, 12 " tall. Brahms, Piano Musical Scores, Western Classical Music. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Vault
Lovesey, Peter

The Vault
Stock photo.
Detective Superintendent Peter Diamond--he of the Trilby hat and resolute disdain for newfangled crime-solving techniques--re... read more

NY: Soho, 2000. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. 330 pp. Fifth inthe Peter Diamond mystery series. Bump-wound to rear cover by spine, o/w book quite fine; DJ very light edgewear.. ISBN: 1569472084. First American Edtion. Hard Cover. Small 8vo. British Mystery Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia

The Vein of Gold
Stock photo.
Tarcher/Putnam, 1996. Book Fine/DJ Fine (now in protectiive mylar sleeve.) 368 pp, companion book to author's The Artist's Way, "a journey to the heart of creativity.". ISBN: 0874778360. First Edition. Hard Cover. Large 8vo, 9 " tall. Self-Acualization, Psychology, Inner Child, Creativity. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) The Velvet Glove, (A Life of Dolly Madison)
Gerson, Noel B

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1975. "This lively...woman was the most influential First Lady in the history of the Republic." Bluegray covers, gold spine lettering. First free endpaper has remnants of small sticker, o/w book is fine, tight, very clean. DJ has crease front panel, lightly sunned, light fraying at spine ends... ISBN: 0-8407-6472-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Dolly Madison, American History. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Venezuela Earthquake, July 29. 1967
Hansom, Robert D. and Henry J. Degenkolb

New York: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1969. Fine/Good DJ. 175 pp, diagrams, maps, b/w photos. "The detailed study of structural failures and damage caused by seismic disturbances...important in the development of design and construction procedures..." Slight browning to text page edges, o/w book condtion quite fine; DJ rubbed, small tear, medium edgewear.. Hard Cover. 4to. Venezuela, Earthquake, Geology, Structural Engineering. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Venison and a Breath of Sage: Tales of the San Juan Ranch
Spaulding, Edward Selden

Santa Barbara, CA: W.T. Genns, 1967. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Very light foxing on textblock top & forward edges, o/w book fine, tight, bright, very clean. DJ has tiny tear & tiny fold at spine panel top edge. Green cloth, gold spine lettering. 312 pages, title page illus & 7 fullpage pen & ink drawings. "The characters...are entirely fictitious. In many cases the events are factual.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by D. Ric Johnson. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) A Venture in Remembrance
Howe, M. A. DeWolfe

Boston: Little, Brown, 1941. Near Fine/DJ Fair. Decorated tan cloth, ix-319 pp, index. "...tells, simply and gracefully...(his) Rhode Island boyhood...middle years of literary activity and his firm friendships with the illustrious, and his later, mellow years..." Book extremitied lightly bumped; DJ small edgechips out, light soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. New England, American Literature, Rhode Island. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Verdi
Wechsberg, Joseph

New York: Putnam, 1974. Very Good/Good DJ. 254 pp, index, b/w and color illus. Small wound rear cover gutter, o/w exterior quite fine; former owner's one-word sig, o/w interior fine. DJ small chip out, light edgewear, inner panels browning.w. ISBN: 399114092. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Opera, Verdi. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Verne Foster and the Nevada Mining Associatiion
King, R.T

Reno, NV: University of Nevada, 1988. Hardcover, no DJ. Book condition fine, as new. Grey cloth binding, black spine lettering, frontispiece, 98 pages, b/w photo. "An Oral History conducted and edited by R.T. King". Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo. VERNE FOSTER NEVADA MINING ASSOCIATION. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Veronesi, Luigi, I Grandi Fotografi, Serie Argento
Veronesi, Luigi / text by Giulianna Scime

Milan: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1983. Softcover. IN ITALIAN. Mild cornercrease on covers by spine, bottom forward corners lightly bumped, otherwise book condition tight, bright, clean. 63 pages, 2 essays by Giulianna Scime, b/w and color photographic plates.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 4to, 11.5 " tall. ITALIAN LANGUAGE BOOKS ART PHOTOGRAPHRS VERONESI. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: