Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from The Wright Collection

Bookseller: The Wright Collection (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Wright Collection (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) VALEDICTION
Parker, Robert B

N.Y.: Delacorte, 1984. The 12th Spenser mystery.. ISBN: 0385293305. 1st. Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery Fiction. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) A VALENTINE IN A ROUGH WINTER. a Newly Discovered Letter from Sam Houston to His Wife, February 14, 1858
Jenkins, John H

Austin: Pemberton, 1974. 16 unnum pp., photos. Several pages of information about Houston with a facsimile reprint of the letter. Sent by John Jenkins as a Christmas greeting in 1974.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Sam Houston. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) THE VALLEY OF THE UPPER YELLOWSTONE. An Exploration of the Headwaters of the Yellowstone River in 1869
Cook, Chas. W.; David E. Folsom; & Wm. Peterson

Norman: U. of Okla., 1965. 79 pp. + 12 pp. of photos, map, index. The first reported exploration of the Yellowstone area to the headwaters of the Yellowston in 1869. D.j. price clipped, very slight edgewear.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Southwest Exploration West. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) VAN ZANDT COUNTY TEXAS Histories and Biographies--Volume II, 1848-1991
McGee, Ruthe Mara

Wills Point: Van Zandt County Genealogical Soc., 1991. Cloth with photo of Van Zandt County Courthouse on front, 602 pp., photos, index. Family histories from pp. 117-478. . 1st.. Cloth w/photo. As New. Texas, County History, Genealogy. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) VANISHED ARIZONA. Recollections of the Army Life of a New England Woman
Summerhayes, Martha

Glorieta: Rio Grande Press, 1979. illustrated, map on end papers, new index. A very nice copy of a reprint of this classic work on Army life from the view of a woman. . Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Arizona Military Women. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) VANISHED ARIZONA. Recollections of My Army Life
Summerhayes, Martha

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. Reprint of 1908 ed. The story of an Army wife in the early 1870's assigned to a remote post in Arizona. Her reminiscences are the basis for this classic book on Army life on the frontier from the wive's view. . 1st of this ed. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Southwest Arizona Military Women. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) VAQUERO: A PHOTOGRAVURE
Wittliff, William D

Austin: Book Club of Texas, 1991. Photogravure poster, 15 x 22 in. SIGNED by WITTLIFF. #122/195 c. Shows a Vaquero working horses in a corral. Done for the Book Club of Texas.. 1st.. Fine. Texas, Photography, Cowboys, Horses, Ranches. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) VAQUEROS IN BLUE & GRAY
Thompson, Jerry D

Austin: State House Press, 2000. illus.,bibliography,index. Story of Tejanos who participated in the Civil War. List of over 4000 names of hispanics from Texas who served in the war. . Fine/Fine. Texas Civil War. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) VAQUEROS IN BLUE & GRAY
Thompson, Jerry D

Austin: State House Press, 2000. illus.,bibliography,index. Story of Tejanos who participated in the Civil War. List of over 4000 names of hispanics from Texas who served in the war. . Fine/Fine. Texas Civil War. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
10) VAQUEROS IN BLUE & GRAY
Thompson, Jerry D

Austin: State House Press, 2000. illus.,bibliography,index. Story of Tejanos who participated in the Civil War. List of over 4000 names of hispanics from Texas who served in the war. . Fine/Fine. Texas Civil War. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) VENGEANCE! THE SAGA OF POOR TOM COVER
Thrapp, Dan L

El Segundo: Upton & Sons, 1989. 347 pp., illus, index. Cover was one of the first to discover gold in Virginia City, Montana. He was also the founder or Riverside, California. He was in the group of Vigilantes who hung Boone Helm and Henry Plummer and others. Revieew Copy.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. West, Outlaws, Lawmen. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) THE VENGEANCE TRAIL OF JOSEY WALES
Carter, Forrest

N. Y.: Delacorte Press, 1976. Bright unclipped d.j. (one tiny chip on bottom front corner), 202 pp. Very slightly cocked with some shelf wear on bottom edge and an odd 1"x1.5" stamp inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy. Very Scarce sequel to GONE TO TEXAS. . 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Outlaw, Fiction,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
13) VETERANS FROM BANDERA COUNTY FOR ALL WARS
Graves, Mrs. Howard

Bandera: Bandera Printing, 1978. 249 pp., many photos. Listing veterans from Rangers & frontier troops, Mexican War, Civil War, up to the Vietnam War.. 1st.. Sim. Leather. Fine. Texas, County History, Genealogy. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) THE VICTORIA SESQUICENTENNIAL "SCRAPBOOK" 1824-1974
Victoria County

Victoria: N.p., 1974. 95 pp., many photos, index. SIGNED by Henry Hauschild, editor. Much history of the city and county.. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) THE VICTORIA SESQUICENTENNIAL "SCRAPBOOK" 1824-1974
Victoria County

Victoria: Advocate Printing Inc, 1974. 95 pp., many photos, index. Highly illustrated history of the city and county. Covers have numerous spots, contents fine.. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) VIEWS IN TEXAS, 1895-96. A Photographic Tour of Texas Made in the Winter of 1895-96
Stark, Henry

Austin: Encino Press, 1974. 100 plates, 12 pp. of comments by A.C. Greene. Price clipped d.j., name inside front cover. Stark was the first to do a straight photographic record of Texas. Covered all of Texas except the Panhandle & produced a book with 250 of his photos. Only one copy known of that book.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas, Photography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) VIEWS OF TEXAS 1852-1856. Watercolors by... Together with a Journal of Her Departure from Texas
Hardinge, Sarah Ann Lillie

Ft. Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1988. 76 pp., color plates, index. Design & typography by Wm. R. Holman; prtd. by David Holman at Wind River Press. 1/100c in cloth. Introduction by Ron Tyler. Hardinge was in Texas for only four years but visited & lived in several different areas & documented each with her brush.. 1st.. Bds. & cloth.. Fine. Texas Art. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) VIEWS OF TEXAS 1852-1856. Watercolors by... Together with a Journal of Her Departure from Texas
Hardinge, Sarah Ann Lillie

Ft. Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1988. 76 pp., color plates, index. Design & typography by Wm. R. Holman; prtd. by David Holman at Wind River Press. SIGNED by both Holmans. 1/100c in cloth. Introduction by Ron Tyler. Hardinge was in Texas for only four years but visited & lived in several different areas & documented each with her brush.. 1st.. Bds. & cloth.. Fine. Texas Art. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) VILLA INVADES THE U.S. Bandits Burn and Kill in Columbus
Santa Fe New Mexican

El Paso: Bravo Press. n.d. Reprint of front pages of the Santa Fe New Mexican on Villa's raid of Columbus on March 9 through March 18, 1916. Very interesting newspaper accounts of Villa's raid and the following days.. Newspaper. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest New Mex Pancho Villa. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) VILLA INVADES THE U.S. Bandits Burn and Kill in Columbus
Santa Fe New Mexican

El Paso: Bravo Press. n.d. Reprint of front pages of the Santa Fe New Mexican on Villa's raid of Columbus on March 9 through March 18, 1916. Very interesting newspaper accounts of Villa's raid and the following days.. Newspaper. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest New Mex Pancho Villa. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: