Titles starting with V from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Valley of Decision
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First edition, first issue with Merrymount Press imprint on copyright page. Two volumes in original red cloth and gilt spines. Light wear and rubbing to extremities, bright gilt, and a few small spots to endpapers and pastedowns. A very good copy of Wharton's first full-length novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vanity Fair. A Novel Without a Hero
|
|
|
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First edition, mixed issue. Lacking woodcut on page 336, but with uncorrected text on page 453. Bound in a contemporary 3/4 green calf binding with wear and rubbing, and some fraying to the spine ends.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Vegetable
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth with light wear to spine ends, slight dulling of gilt and a small bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is unclipped with wear and chipping to edges, loss to the front panel (partially affecting letters), but otherwise complete. A very good copy in the fragile and scarce jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 4) |
The Vegetable
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First edition, first printing. Very good in original publisher's cloth with some dulling of spine gilt and small stain to upper corner of front endpage. An otherwise very clean and bright copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
Verdun Belle
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1928. Presentation edition. Full maroon calf binding in slipcase. Wear to spine ends and corners, and a few small scuffs to the slipcase.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Verses From 1929 On
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1959. First edition, first printing. Signed by author on the front endpaper. Near fine in a near fine jacket.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Verses New & Old
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1926. First edition, first printing. Fine in a very good to near fine lightly worn and dust soiled jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vile Bodies
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1930. First edition, first printing. Very good or better with bright gilt to spine, lightly worn at spine and corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vile Bodies
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1930. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth. Very good book with wear to spine and light fraying to corners, gilt rubbed at spine, former owner gift inscription to front pastedown, and the spine is a bit shaken. A very good copy of a very scarce early Waugh novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Village Book
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First edition, first printing. Fine book in an about fine and very crisp jacket with just a bit of wear to the lower front jacket panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Virginians
|
|
|
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1858. First edition, first printing. Two volumes in contemporary calf. Both volumes worn and rubbed; lacking spine labels; scattered foxing throughout, mostly affecting the plates, otherwise good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Virginians. A Tale of the Last Century
|
|
|
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1858. First edition, first printing. Two volumes. A very good set in a contemporary binding, 3/4 tan morocco with some wear, rubbing, and some scattered foxing. Still a very tight and attractive set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 13) |
Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1906.. Hardcover. Early edition. VG+ maroon cover. clean pages. tight binding gold finish on top of pages. gold seal on front cover. no DJ. some staining to back cover. clean copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Virtue of Selfishness: A New Concept of Egoism
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1964. First edition, second printing printing. Presentation copy; signed and inscribed by Rand on the half-title: "To --/ -Cordially-/ Ayn Rand/ 10/21/66." Fine book in an unclipped jacket with light rubbing and minor wear.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,300.00
($1300.00)
|
|
| 15) |
The Voyage Out
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1915. First edition of the author's first book. One of 2000 copies. Original publisher's green cloth. Some rubbing and wear along edges, bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise very good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,350.00
($1350.00)
|
|
| 16) |
The Voyage of The Dawn Treader
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952. First edition, first printing. Very good in a very good unclipped jacket with slight toning to jacket, slight fading to cloth of spine, light wear to spine, and a small closed tear to front panel. An otherwise attractive copy in a bright and very scarce dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





