Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Artists + Authors

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) V & A Needlepoint Collection
Edler, Karen

London: Anaya Publishers, 1992 In association with the Victoria and Albert Museum. Inscribed and Signed on half-title page by author. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Color Photos. Between 12 and 13 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) VN : The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov
Field, Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986 Hardcover. Near VG (a little hand-soil and a remainder mark on outer page edges) in G+ dj (shows creases).. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Between 9 and 10 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) VW Beetle
Prew, Clive

New York: Mallard Press, 1990 Originally published in Europe? Hardcover. Oversize. 112 pages. Near Very Good (light exterior soil or wear; clean inside with light page-turning creasing) in Good dj (two 3-inch edge-tears; impressions of scribbles on front and rear panels... looks like someone used this tall book to lean on while scribbling or doodling on a piece of paper).. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Many color and b/w Photos. Just Over 14 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Vagabond
Colette

NY/1955. -trans. by Enid McLeod. VG-(back cover & bottom spine stained)VG-(some soiling and blue ink stains on back cover of DJ).. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Vagabonds
Delbanco, Nicholas

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Vale of Tyranny
Butler, Suzanne

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1954 1954 Hardcover. Book Club edition. Near Vg in Near Vg dj.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Valentine's Sand Table Exercises
Turner, A. J. D. (revised and Enlarged by)

Aldershot UK: Gale and Polden Limited, 1955 With a foreword by Col. A. W. Valentine. Almost VG. Some wear on exterior edges; top corner of book/pages slightly bumped; interior, including fold-outs, in great shape.. 11th Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by B/W Fold-out Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Valhalla Rising
Cussler, Clive

Valhalla Rising
Stock photo.
Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on s... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 A Dirk Pitt Novel. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Valiant Maintenance & Repair Guide
Forier, Louis C

Motor, NY/ 1979. Many b/w charts, diagrams, and ills. VG/ No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Valiant Sixty
Taylor, Ernest E

Lndn / 1947. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Valkyrie (Die Walkure):
Wagner, Richard; Adapted By Robert Lawrence

Wagner's "Ring of the Nibelung" II. Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, New York; copyright1939, by The Metropolitan Opera Guild, NY. Front cover says The Authorized Edition of The Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc. Color and b/w illustrations by Alexandre Serebriakoff, with snippets of musical notation. Hardcover. Color-illustrated boards. VG/No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Valley of the Kings
Holland, Cecelia

A historical novel narrated by the Englishman who discovered King Tut's tomb in 1922, and which alternates between his world ... read more

Dutton, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Valley of the Latin Bear
Lendard, Alexander

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1965 VG (previous owner's name written on front paste endpaper; spine leans a bit; otherwise a tight, clean copy) in Near Very Good DJ (1-inch tear at bottom spine edge).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by B/W Illustrations. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Valley of the Moon
London, Jack

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1916 1916 reprint hardcover. Good (some edgewear, esp. around spine) / no dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Valour Fore and Aft : Being the Adventures of America's First Naval Vessel
Rider, Hope S

Newport, Rhode Island: Seaport '76 Foundation, Ltd., 1978 About Sloop Providence, 1777. Only date given is copyright 1978 by author. Stated as being first published by Naval Institute Press. VG (with 3 small stains on spine).. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Brown-tone Illustrations. 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Valves
(Walworth)

-Fittings and Tools, Wrought Pipe and Supplies for Steam Water, Gas, Oil and Air. Walworth Manufacturing Co, Boston/ (1925). Full of b/w ils of products. 736-pg catalog of products made by Walworth with detailed descriptions, specifications & prices. Science. Mechanical. Technical. Tools. VG-(some exterior rub & soil, clean and tight inside)/ No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Vampire and Other Verses
Kipling, Rudyard

New York and Boston: H. M. Caldwell Co. No date. Around 1900. Hardcover. Brown cloth spine says Barrack Room Ballads, but title page says Vampire and Other Verses. Boards are covered with paper with a wood-grain design on it. Front board has color pastedown illustration surrounded by gold lilypad decorations. Title on front cover says Barrack Room Ballads and Vampire. Good+ / Not issued in dj. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 6.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Van
Doyle, Roddy

Viking, NY etc. / 1992-1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) The Van
Doyle, Roddy (Signed)

Secker and Warburg, London/ 1991-1st edition. SIGNED and dated by author on title page. Hardcover. VG+ (paper slightly yellowed at edges) in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
20) Van Gogh: His Life and His Art
Sweetman, David

Crown, NY/ 1990. Color reproductions of Van Gogh's artwork; b/w photos. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (257)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (270)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: