cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from William Glynn

Bookseller: William Glynn (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Glynn (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) V.S. Pritchett: A Working Life
Treglown, Jeremy

V.S. Pritchett: A Working Life
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 2004. xi., 308pp., 36 b/w illus., notes. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Pritchett's stories map the changing lives of apparently 'ordinary people' from the 1930s to the 1990s, but he was an influential literary editor of the New Statesman, and until his death in 1997 his life also charted the literary scene across the years, his many friendships ranging from Yeats and Sean O'Casey, Orwell, Graham Greene and Stephen Spender,... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
2) The VW Story
Jerry Sloniger

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1980. 216pp., many b/w illus., type nos., production figs.. Some edgewear, unclipped dj.. [126]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.01)
3) VW Treasures By Karman, Karmann-Ghia Beetle Convertibles, Rabbit Convertibles, Scirocco
Jan P Norbye

Osceola WI: Motorbooks International, 1985. 176pp., b/w illus., diags., specs. Minor wear to covers. [82]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
4) Van Dyck
David Piper

London: Collins, 1968. 24 pages, 32 colour plates. shelf wear, scuffing to cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Good. 6.6" x 4.3". ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.00)
5) Van Dyck
David Piper

London: Collins, 1968. First Printing. 24 pages, 32 colour plates. shelf wear to cover. [7]. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
6) Van Gogh
Frank Elgar

London: Eyre Methuen, 1981. 40pp with 12 b/w plates, plus 90 colour plates. Some wear, delamination to cover, contents clean and bright.[17]. First English Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.21)
7) Vanished Landscape, The: A 1930s Childhood in the Potteries
Johnson, Paul

London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2004. 200pp., in-text illus. by author. Minor bumping to spine, clipped dj. 'A portrait of a unique industrial landscape and way of life that have now gone for ever'. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
8) The Vanishing Depot
Ranulph Bye

Wynnewood, PA: Livingston Publishing, 1973. xiii., 113pp., col. & b/w illus.. Some shelfwear, bumping to spine, boards, edgewear, sm. tears to dj.. {129]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.50 ($45.63)
9) Vasco De Quiroga - Precursor De Seguridad Social
Enrique Cardenas De La Pena

Mexico: Instituto Mexicano Del Seguro Social, 1968. 145 pages, Coloured tippped-in frontis and 35 further tipped-in plates, biblio. Spanish text. Edition limited to 2,000. Minor wear, fading to boards. Scans available on request. Vasco de Quiroga was born around 1470 in the Spanish village of Madrigal de las Altas Torres, near the city of Avila. Unlike most of the conquistadores, who came to Mexico as young men, Quiroga did not arrive in the New World until 1531, when he would have been in his early sixties... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.60 ($32.98)
10) The Vatican - the Story of the Holy City
Ann Carnahan

London: Odhams Press Limited, 1950. pp. 160. col. frontis, many mono. illus. Original cream cloth with gold crucifix on front board and gilt titles on spine, minimal wear. P.o. inscription to ffep.. Cream Cloth Gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.61)
11) The Vatican Papers
Lo Bello, Nino

Sevenoaks, Kent: New English Library, 1982. ix + 246pp. biblio. Minor bumping to spine, sm. striations to boards, minor wear to unclipped dj. Various researches into many aspects of the world's smallest and most powerful city state. [11]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.21)
12) Venezia Italia Artistica #3
Pompeo Molmenti

Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1903. 124pp, 132 illustrations. No 3 in the Italia Artistica Series directed by Corrado Ricci. Italian Text. Small tear to head of spine, minor creasing, soiling to covers, small bookseller sticker to inside rear cover, contents fine. Scans available on request.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.45 ($24.73)
13) Venture to the Interior
Laurens Van Der Post

London: The Reprint Society, 1953. 254 pages. Some fading to ffep/rfep, DW worn, browned to spine. Scans available upon request [11]. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
14) Verdi at the Golden Gate: Opera and San Francisco in the Gold Rush Years
Martin, George

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1993. xxii, 321pp.18 b/w pl. maps, biblio. sm. bookseller sticker fr. pastedown, minor edgewear to dj. 'Explores how opera flourished in San Francisco during one of the city's most violent periods - the early years of the California Gold Rush. The author describes how Verdi emerged as the city's favourite composer, at a time when daily life was filled with gambling, duels, murder and suicide.' [647]. First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Near... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.02)
15) The Verneys of Claydon:a Seventeenth-Century English Family
Verney, Harry Calvert Williams Sir,

London: Robert Maxwell, 1968. xii., 266pp., 13 b/w illus., genealogical table. Signed by Author to title page. Minor bumping to spinerubing, edgewear, chipping to dj. [103]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.02)
16) The Very Rich Hours of Adrienne Monnier: An Intimate Portrait of the Literary and Artistic Life in Paris Between the Wars
Richard McDougall (transl.)

London: Millington Books, 1976. 536pp. 43 illus. Minor bumping to spine, dj soiled, edgeworn, small tear to rear flap. Literary and artistic life in Paris between the wars; with references to Hemingway, Joyce, Eliot, French culture, French literature, French art, Surrealism and the Dada movement.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.61)
17) The Vicar of Wakefield
Oliver Goldsmith

London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1914. 345pp., 16 col plates (with tissue guards) & 48 b/w illus., teg. Deluxe limited edition of 500, of which this is no. 21, SIGNED by the artist; textblock very good condition, with some browning to edges; contemporary bookplate to ffep, browning to prelims., original cloth binding showing wear, and soiling, fading, esp. head and foot of spine. Signed by Illustrator. Limited. Green Cloth, Gilt. Very Good. Illus. by Edmund J Sullivan. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($160.09)
18) The Viceroy At Bay: Lord Linlithgow in India 1936-1943
John Glendevon

London: Collins, 1971. 288pp. frontis. and 15 illus., map, index. Minor wear to base of boards, 2 small tears to spine of dj, with tape fix to rears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
19) Victim of Anonymity, A: The Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece
MacGregor, Neil

Victim of Anonymity, A: The Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1993. 48pp., 34 b/w illus., notes. Turquoise cloth with silver title/line decoration. Presentation copy of the Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture sent from directors of Thames and Hudson, with presentation plate tipped-in to fr. pastedown. Minor wear to turquoise cloth slipcase. [109]. Signed by Author(s). Green Cloth, Slipcase. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
20) Victor Pasmore
Clive Bell

Harmondsworth, Middx: Penguin Books, 1945. 16pp. 16 col. & 16 b/w pl. Soiled covers, some staining to inside rear cover, otherwise sound copy. [51]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7" x 8.7". ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.20)


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: