Titles starting with V from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
VAGABOND DE LUXE
|
|
|
Century. Very Good. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 319 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 2) |
A VAGABOND IN FIJI
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1927. Hardcover. Back hinge cracked ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 3) |
A VAGABOND IN FIJI
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good+. 1927. Hardcover. Minute tears to top and bottom spine. Bookplate; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
A VAGABOND IN FIJI
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1927. Hardcover. Binding not tight. ; Author Foster was commissioned by a magazine to go to the South Seas and "dine with cannibals" as well as fight sharks with a knife in his teeth. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.74
|
|
| 5) |
A VAGABOND IN NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: John Lane Company. Very Good+. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Hinges weakening. Minor rubbing to extremities ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 229 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 6) |
A VAGABOND IN SOVIETLAND America's Perennial Rambler Goes Tourist
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Some minute tears to DJ. Former owner's name to fly leaf; Scarce with DJ. Including the following chapters: Getting There, First Impressions, Leningrad, Soviet GHQ, Still in Moscow, Life's Commonplaces, Speaking of Paper, Russian Men and Women, Travel in Sovietland, Southward, Soviet Scenes, On to Asia, In Noah's Baliwick, Why the "Black" Sea? , Ukrainian Wonders, Let's Think it Over,... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 7) |
VAGABOND VOYAGING The Story of Freighter Travel
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Binding slightly loose; See the world on a freighter and enjoy all the off-the-beaten track places not covered on the regular tours ; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.16
|
|
| 8) |
VAGABOND VOYAGING The Story of Freighter Travel
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor fraying to DJ spine; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 9) |
A VAGABOND'S ODYSSEY Being Further Reminiscences of a Wandering Sailor-Troubadour in Many Lands
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. Very Good. 1916. Hardcover. Ex-lib with markings. Binding not tight. ; The second book of the adventuresome author's exploits covers his journeys to the South Pacific and his outspoken reminiscences thereof. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.37
|
|
| 10) |
THE VALADON DRAMA The Life of Suzanne Valadon
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. DJ with light chipping to spine ends and along edges; INSCRIBED by the author ; 8vo; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE VALLEY AND ITS PEOPLE A Portrait of TVA
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. DJ browned and with a few chips at spine ends. Boards a bit worn. Previous owner's writing on front endpaper ; 8vo; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 12) |
THE VALLEY OF ARNO A Study of its Geography, History & Works of Art
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Small stamp to front free endpaper. Internally otherwise Near Fine ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE VALLEY OF ARNO A Study of its Geography, History & Works of Art
|
|
|
London: Constable. Very Good+. 1927. Hardcover. Light rubbing to extremities. Small closed tear to contents page; Early British edition, if not the first, with author's compliments slip laid in ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE VALLEY ROAD The Story of Virginia Hot Springs
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ with a few small tears. Priceclipped; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 293 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.16
|
|
| 15) |
VAN BIBBER AND OTHERS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1903. Hardcover. Nice early edition with dark boards, gilt spine lettering and gilt spine decoration ; 8vo; 249 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 16) |
VANISHED TOWERS AND CHIMES OF FLANDERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company. Very Good. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt on book dull. Wear to extremities. Spine frayed at crown and bottom. Hinge cracked and partially separated at page 48.; In green decorative cloth. Top edge gilt. Title in gilt on front and in red on the spine. Twelve shields surrounding a gilt-stamped "Great Cloth Hall in Ypres" in center. 18 illustrations; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 17) |
VANISHED TOWERS AND CHIMES OF FLANDERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Light foxing. Slight rubbed spine on bottom and top. Front board's cloth has a slight bump. Some spotting on spine; In green decorative cloth. Top edge gilt. Title in gilt on front and in red on the spine. Twelve shields surrounding a gilt-stamped "Great Cloth Hall in Ypress" in center. 18 illustrations; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 18) |
VANISHING EDEN Wanderings in the Tropics
|
|
|
New York: William E. Rudge's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Some open tears along DJ top edge. Yellow boards a bit darkening along edges ; The daily life how it used to be for thousands of years in the South Seas in Central Africa and Indonesia as well as Guatemala and Columbia. With numerous b&w photographs; 8vo; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 19) |
THE VANISHING VIRGINIAN
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Small open tear to top of DJ ; Presentation copy. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Letter from a previous owner embedded; 8vo; 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 20) |
THE VARIED AIRS OF SPRING
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ price clipped and slightly browned. Bookstore sticker on half-title page; Noted writer and actress Ilka Chase, after a proposed trip to the Middle East is postponed due to the 1967 war, takes on Africa and the Mediterranean. Map in endpapers ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 262 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (7)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (103)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










