Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Mary Ann's Mostly Books

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Valley of the Great Salt Lake
Mortensen, A. R.: Editor

Utah: Utah State Historical Society, 1959 Booklet is clean and tight, no prev owner name. Price stamp on front cover, wraps show some shelf wear. Paged from 203 to 327. Many old photographs. Interesting history of Salt Lake City and the surrounding area.. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Van B. #3: Erwin J. Van B. Smith
Smith, Van B

Arizona: Van B. Smith, 1993 Book is clean and tight. Self published account of life in early Tucson Arizona. 228 pages. These are interesting little stories.. . First Edition. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betty Mae Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Vanguards of the Frontier
Dick, Everett

NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1941 Hardcover book has had library markings removed; it belonged to a school library, so minimal markings. Clean and tight; no marking in text, no prev owner name. No loose or torn pages, hinges secure. 574 pages. Index, bibliography, maps on end pages. Illustrations are reproductions of paintings in black and white. A social history of the northern plains and Rocky Mountains from the earliest white contacts to the coming of the homemaker. Lots of information about the fur trade ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Vanna's Favorite Crochet Gifts
White, Vanna

NY: Oxmoor House, Inc., 2001 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Complete directions for a large variety of items; babies, men, fashions, gifts. Good patterns attractive designs; full color photographs. 144 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Variations in Watercolor
Brotherton, Naomi and Marshall, Lois

Ohio: North Light Books, 1981 Softcover book shows shelfwear on wraps. prev owner name; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 144 pages. Index, bibliography. Many color and black and white paintings. Author covers property of color, values, lightsources, many techniques. An excellent book for anyone doing watercolors. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Velvet Monkeywrench
Muir, John

New Mexico: John Muir Publications, 1973 Library markings, no cardholder. Front wrap is very scuffed and torn at spine edge. Book is intact, no loose or torn pages. 246 pages. Interesting drawings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Aschwanden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Venus Trap
Ullman, James Michael

NY: Pocket Books, 1968 Mass market paperback. Spine not creased. No markings in text, pages secure. The bottom of the red dye on the edges has faded and melted onto the pages. It may have been damp at some point, but no odor etc. 158 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Vermont: A Guide to the Green Mountain State
Federal Writers Project

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1966 Book has very minimal library markings. This is the second edition, revised and enlarged. Edited by Ray Bearse. Maps, Photographs. 456 pages. Index, Vermont Readings, Chronology.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Vermont: Chronology and Documentary Handbook
Swindler, William; Editor; Vexler, Robert State Editor

New York: Oceana Publications, 1979 Hardcover book. Mnimum library markings; book was in reference section Phoenix Arizona Library. No loose or torn pages, no markings in text. This is a series of states; not sure how many were completed I have 11 of them. Attractive beige boards with gold lettering. Includes chronology, biographical directory, outline of constitution, documents, drawings, bibliography. 148 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Veronica's Sisters
Moffat, Gwen

New Hampshire: Curley Publishing, Inc., 1993 Softcover book. Miss Melinda Pink in rural New Mexico comes across a body, but no one is missing. Book has usual library markings; Hinges are secure and tight no pages loose or torn. 350 pages. Good series. Complete and Unabridged Large Print. Large Print. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Verses of a Happy Lady
Van Winkle, Eleanor

San Diego: Tom Givens Dawson, 1929 Book is signed, no inscription. fraying of paper covering boards at edges. 112 pages. I believe this is a self published book. Dawson is the printer. short, mostly one page verses. Lettering on spine and cover clear and sharp. I think this was a self published book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) A Very Merry Murder She Wrote: Manhattans and Murder; A Little Yuletide Murder
Fletcher, Jessica & Bain, Donald

NY: Doubleday Large Print, 2004 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text. Dust jacket crisp, has not been price clipped. 679 pages. Two Jessica Fletcher mysteries. Complete and Unabridged Large Print.. Large Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Very Old Bones
Kennedy, William

NY: Viking, 1992 Remainder mark at foot. Book clean and tight. More chronicles of the Phelan family . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Very Seventies
Knobler, Peter & Mitchell, Greg: Editors

Very Seventies
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Book is clean and tight, no markings. 374 pages. Essays about the seventies by a variety of writers and commentators. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Very Seventies
Knobler, Peter & Mitchell, Greg: Editors

Very Seventies
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Book is clean and tight, no markings. 374 pages. Essays about the seventies by a variety of writers and commentators. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Veterinary Guide for Farmers
Stamm, G. W

New York: Windsor Press, 1951 Book is tight, no markings. some shelfwear at edges of boards. 288 pages. Index, questions at ends of chapters (no list of answers). Book was written both as a handbook for livestock owners and as a teaching tool in agriculture schools. Many photographs and diagrams. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Veterinary Guide for Farmers
Stamm, G. W

New York: Windsor Press, 1951 Book is tight, no markings. some shelfwear at edges of boards. 288 pages. Index, questions at ends of chapters (no list of answers). Book was written both as a handbook for livestock owners and as a teaching tool in agriculture schools. Many photographs and diagrams. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Victorian Bathroom Catalogue
Wedd, Kit

England: Studio Editions, 1996 Hardcover book has minimal library markings. No markings in text, pages secure. Dust jacket in plastic taped to boards 160 pages. Treasury of over 1000 baths, showers, fixtures and fittings. This is an invaluable source for the decorator, antique seekers, beautiful illustrations in black and white and full color. Useful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Victory Faust: The Rube Who Saved McGraw's Giants
Schechter, Gabriel

California: Charles April Publications, 2000 Softcover book; shelfwear; Top corner of first few pages has been turned down. No markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Signed by author with inscription. 274 pages. Index, bibliography. Great baseball story . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) A View From Back Mesa
Gumerman, George J

Arizona: University of Arizona, 1992 Softcover book is tight; Underlining in text prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. 184 pages. Index,, photographs, charts, drawings. Good informative book about the Black Mesa archaeological excavation in Arizona around the Navajo and Hopi reservations.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: