Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (33)
$500-$1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (78)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (13)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (188)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE VADE MECUM FOR AMERICA: OR A COMPANION FOR TRADERS AND TRAVELLERS
Boston: Printed by S. Kneeland, 1732.. iv,[2],220pp. Very narrow quarto. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, small chip in front forecorner, hinges neatly reinforced with black buckram. Extensive contemporary annotations on front and end matter. Bookplate. Overall, a very good, tight copy. The second edition of the earliest guide to outline the routes of transit in the North American colonies from the Kennebec to Jamestown, Virginia. The first edition was published the previous year. The first part of the work is co... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,750.00
|
| 2) |
THE VALLEY AND THE SHADOW. COMPRISING THE EXPERIENCES OF A BLIND EX-EDITOR. A LITERARY BIOGRAPHY
New York. 1868.. 336pp. Original cloth. Cloth worn, sunned and bit bubbled. Internally very good. The author was much involved in politics and journalism throughout Iowa in the 1850s and '60s. Many pungent and forceful opinions are expressed. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 3) |
VALLEY MEN. A SPECULATIVE ACCOUNT OF THE ARKANSAS EXPEDITION OF 1807
New Haven and New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.. 228pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Presentation inscription from author on half-title. Fictional narrative based on the Arkansas River expedition proposed by Jefferson in 1807. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
... VALLEY MILLS...THE UNDERSIGNED WOULD RESPECTFULLY INFORM THE CITIZENS OF CLAY AND ADJOINING COUNTIES THAT THEY ARE NOW RUNNING THE LARGE FLOURING MILL AND WOOLEN FACTORY, FORMERLY OWNED BY WEEKLY DALE & SONS...AND WILL CONTINUE TO MANUFACTURE THE
Liberty, Mo.: Tribune Print, April 3, 1868.. Broadside, 12 x 19 inches. Printed decorative border. Two-inch closed tear affecting three words, somewhat wrinkled, else quite good and clean. Expertly matted, and protected with mylar sheet. A fine broadside advertising the wares of a large Missouri fabric mill. T.J. Harper & Co. announce that they have fitted their factory with "a new sett of Cards of the best quality, and a new Spinning Jack...." Such 19th-century ephemeral printing from Missour... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 5) |
VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, &c. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS AND ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES
New York. 1816.. 317 [erroneously numbered 139] pp. plus index. Contemporary marbled calf. Calf rubbed, spine extremities bit worn. Minor soiling. Else a very good copy. A useful compendium of trade secrets covering most fields of interest, including advice on engraving, cements, colored stones, paper, gilding, the confectionery business, removing stains, the art of making snuff, etc. Contains recipes for making different kinds of varnish, glue, ink, and vinegars, with various essays on rural and domestic e... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$500.00
|
| 6) |
VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, &c. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS AND ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES
New York. 1809.. 380pp. plus 10pp. (of 20pp.) of index. Lacks final ten pages of index. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, spine extremities worn. Uniformly tanned. Good. A useful compendium of trade secrets covering most fields of interest. Includes advice on engraving, cements, colored stones, paper, gilding, the confectionery business, removing stains, the art of making snuff, etc. Contains recipes for making different kinds of varnish, glue, ink, and vinegars, with various essays on rural and domestic economy, ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 7) |
VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA, WHERE THEY ARE; WHAT THEY ARE; AND WHAT THEY MAY BECOME. A SKETCH OF THEIR HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, CLIMATE, RESOURCES, CAPABILITIES, AND ADVANTAGES, ESPECIALLY AS COLONIES FOR SETTLEMENT
London. 1862.. viii,182pp. plus four color tinted lithographs, folding chart, table, map, and 16pp. of publisher's ads. Original gilt cloth. Ex-lib. with stamp on pastedowns and titlepage, and bookplate on front pastedown. Rear pocket removed. Overall a very good ex-lib. copy. A general overview of the history and commercial potential of British Columbia. The author focuses on the agricultural and commercial potential of the region, mineral wealth, etc., with a chapter about Vancouver's ideal strategic and ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 8) |
VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA. THEIR HISTORY, RESOURCES, AND PROSPECTS
London. 1865.. xxi,[3],574pp. plus ads and two partially colored folding maps. Frontis. Illus. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Cloth frayed at extremities, some insect damage at outer front hinge. Internally very nice and clean. Includes an account of the author's voyage from England to Vancouver Island via the Isthmus of Panama, with material on California, Victoria, the gold rush in British Columbia, and the Indians, mines, politics, and society of British Columbia and Vancouver Island, as well as i... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$500.00
|
| 9) |
THE VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA AND PRACTICE OF MEDICINE, BY DOCTOR ABEL TENNANT. CONTAINING IN DETAIL HIS PRACTICAL KNOWLEDGE OF AMERICAN REMEDIES, IN CURING DISEASES
Batavia, N.Y., D.D. Waite, Printer, 1837.. vi,448pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Calf rubbed and worn, head of spine chipped, outer hinges cracking. Ink signature on front free endpaper, recipes affixed to endpapers and to pp.143 and 448. Closed tear in outer margin of titlepage, not affecting text. Good. A domestic medicine work, intended for "the learned and unlearned - for the physician, mechanic and farmer" (p. iii). Doctor Tennant considered himself to possess "a double advant... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$400.00
|
| 10) |
VENTILATION AND WARMING OF BUILDINGS, UPON THE PRINCIPLES AS DESIGNED AND PATENTED BY ISAAC D. SMEAD
Toledo: Isaac D. Smead & Co., 1889.. [2],154pp. including sixteen chromolithographic plates and several other illustrations. Portrait. Original green cloth. Minute shelfwear. An occasional ink stamp of "Smead, Willis & Co" on a text page or plate (but not affecting the image), else very clean internally. Near fine. A full consideration of the heating and ventilation system designed by Isaac D. Smead, showing colored diagrams of the systems, and illustrations of the various buildings in whi... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$850.00
|
| 11) |
VESPUCE ET SON PREMIER VOYAGE OU NOTICE UNE DECOUVERTE ET EXPLORATION PRIMITIVE DU GOLFE DU MEXIQUE ET DES COTES DES ETATS-UNIS EN 1497 ET 1498
Paris. 1858.. 31pp. Facsimile. Printed wrappers. Old fold, else very good. Maintains priority of Americus in New World discovery. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 12) |
A VETERAN OF 1812. THE LIFE OF JAMES FITZGIBBON
Toronto. 1894.. [4],347,[1]pp. plus plates and facsimiles. Map. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Front free endpaper excised, contemporary ownership inscription on fly leaf, else very good. A sympathetic biography of this prominent Irish-born Canadian patriot and military hero of 1812. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 13) |
VETO MESSAGE [caption title]
[Richmond. 1864].. Broadsheet, 6 x 9 1/2 inches. Minute toning on edges. Overall very good. Davis' message vetoing a proposed Confederate veterans' home and hospital on the grounds that the provisions for its support are unconstitutional. Scarce. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 928. CRANDALL 628. OCLC 8842948, 42698106. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 14) |
VIAGE DEL COMANDANTE BYRON AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, HECHO ULTIMAMENTE DE ORDEN DEL ALMIRANTAZGO DE INGLATERRA... [bound, as issued with:] RESUMEN HISTORICO DEL PRIMER VIAGE HECHO AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, EMPRENDIDO POR HERNANDO DE MAGALLANES, Y LLEVADO FELIZMEN
Madrid: En la Imprenta Real de la Gazeta, 1769.. [16],176; [12],55pp. plus folding map colored in outline. Small quarto. Frontis. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, raised bands. Expertly repaired at upper hinge. Remarkably clean internally. A fine copy. The second Spanish edition, produced the same year as the first and following the London edition of 1767. The Spanish editions were the first to contain the much sought after map of the Straits of Magellan, making it far more desirable than other editio... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$8,500.00
|
| 15) |
VICISSITUDES IN THE WILDERNESS; EXEMPLIFIED IN THE JOURNAL OF PEGGY DOW
Norwich, Ct. 1833.. 216pp. Frontis. Original plain cloth. Rubbed, cloth spotted, scattered foxing. Else very good. Fifth edition, first published in New York in 1814. Dow went down the Ohio and Mississippi rivers to Natchez, then overland through the Creek country to Georgia and the Carolinas, during the Indian border war period in 1814. HOWES D442. CLARK II:145. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 16) |
VICTORIA AND THE AUSTRALIAN GOLD MINES IN 1857; WITH NOTES ON THE OVERLAND ROUTE FROM AUSTRALIA, VIA SUEZ
London. 1857.. xvi,466pp. plus three maps (two folding), and ads. Thick octavo. Original cloth. Cloth worn, bit frayed at spine ends, front hinge broken, neat bookplate. Tear in gutter of one folding map with no loss. Internally very good and clean. Westgarth, a member of the Victoria legislature, wrote several works regarding Australia. The first part of this book contains historical notes about the colony of Victoria, its present state and prospects for the future, with emphasis on gold mining. "Over... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$425.00
|
| 17) |
VICTORY! VICTORY!! VICTORY!!! WE CELEBRATE THE FALL OF RICHMOND APRIL 3D
[Np. 1865].. Pictorial handbill, 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Printed in blue and red. Very good. An interesting handbill printed soon after the fall of Richmond to Union forces on April 3, 1865. Printed in blue with red text, it depicts a triumphant elephant waving a victory banner which is held in its trunk. A fine Civil War ephemeron. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$300.00
|
| 18) |
VIDA DEL VENERABLE PADRE, Y EXEMPLARISSIMO VARON EL MAESTRO FR. DIEGO BASALENQUE PROVINCIAL QUE FUE DE LA PROVINCE DE SAN NICOLAS DE MECHOACAN DEL ORDEN DE N.P.S. AGUSTIN
Rome: Imprenta de los Herederos de Barbielini, 1761.. xvi,194pp. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine, marca de fuego on top edge, three of four leather ties extant. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper dated Mexico, 1933. Internally very clean, crisp, and fresh. A very fine copy. Second edition, after the first printed in Mexico in 1664. A biography of the noted missionary Diego Basalenque, an Augustinian best remembered for his collaboration with Miguel de Guevara on works examining t... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
| 19) |
VIE DE SAMUEL CHAMPLAIN FONDATEUR DE LA NOUVELLE-FRANCE (1567 - 1635)
Paris. 1900.. xxvi,373pp. Portrait. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Crown of spine bumped, minor soiling, but a very good, unopened copy. A major biographical treatment of Champlain, by a noted authority. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
VIE DU CARDINAL DE CHEVERUS, ARCHEVEQUE DE BORDEAUX
Paris & Lyon. 1837.. iv,415pp. Portrait. Half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Somewhat rubbed, boards bit discolored, scattered foxing. Good. A biography of the first Catholic bishop of Boston. He sailed for Boston in the fall of 1796, and for a time served among the Penobscots of Maine. He acted as priest and doctor in the New England Region, although Bishop (and later archbishop) Carroll offered him more lucrative positions. An important and early chapter in the history o... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|




