Titles starting with V from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 195
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
A V.S. RESERVA DE TRIBUTO, MITAS, Y SERVICIOS PERSONALES A LOS HIIOS MAIORES DE LOS CACIQUES PRINCIPALES, Y A LOS DE MAS HIJOS LEGITIMOS QUE TUVIERE[N] DE SOLO MITAS Y SERVICIOS, Y NO DE TRIBUTO, CONFORME A LA ORDENANÇA DEL SEÑOR VISOREY DON
|
|
|
[Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603].. [2]pp. with decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript number inscription in upper right corner of recto of blank leaf. Brief contemporary manuscript annotation at top of p.[1], extensive contemporary inscriptions on third page, including an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement ("Pregnon.") as ordered by the Viceroy. Slight dampstaining and ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15,000.00
($15000.00)
|
|
| 2) |
THE VADE MECUM FOR AMERICA: OR A COMPANION FOR TRADERS AND TRAVELLERS
|
|
|
Boston: Printed by S. Kneeland, 1732.. iv,[2],220pp. Very narrow quarto. Contemporary calf. Calf scuffed, joints splitting but sound, bookplate, free endsheets excised, slight tanning, an occasional foxmark, else very good. The second edition of the earliest guide to outline the routes of transit in the North American colonies from the Kennebec to Jamestown, Virginia. The first edition was published the previous year. The first part of the work is comprised of tables of currency conversion and interest. The... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,750.00
($2750.00)
|
|
| 3) |
THE VALLEY AND THE SHADOW. COMPRISING THE EXPERIENCES OF A BLIND EX-EDITOR. A LITERARY BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York. 1868.. 336pp. Original cloth. Cloth worn, sunned and bit bubbled. Internally very good. The author was much involved in politics and journalism throughout Iowa in the 1850s and '60s. Many pungent and forceful opinions are expressed. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
VALLEY MEN. A SPECULATIVE ACCOUNT OF THE ARKANSAS EXPEDITION OF 1807
|
|
|
New Haven and New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.. 228pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Presentation inscription from author on half-title. Fictional narrative based on the Arkansas River expedition proposed by Jefferson in 1807. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
... VALLEY MILLS...THE UNDERSIGNED WOULD RESPECTFULLY INFORM THE CITIZENS OF CLAY AND ADJOINING COUNTIES THAT THEY ARE NOW RUNNING THE LARGE FLOURING MILL AND WOOLEN FACTORY, FORMERLY OWNED BY WEEKLY DALE & SONS...AND WILL CONTINUE TO MANUFACTURE THE
|
|
|
Liberty, Mo.: Tribune Print, April 3, 1868.. Broadside, 12 x 19 inches. Printed decorative border. Two-inch closed tear affecting three words, somewhat wrinkled, else quite good and clean. Expertly matted, and protected with mylar sheet. A fine broadside advertising the wares of a large Missouri fabric mill. T.J. Harper & Co. announce that they have fitted their factory with "a new sett of Cards of the best quality, and a new Spinning Jack...." Such 19th-century ephemeral printing from Missour... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
VALUABLE ARCHITECTURAL PUBLICATIONS, FOR SALE BY PALLISER, PALLISER & Co., BRIDGEPORT, CONN
|
|
|
Bridgeport, Ct. [ca. 1880].. [4]pp. plus fourteen pages of similar, related ephemera. Old fold lines. A few small tears at edges. Minor soiling to a few of the ephemera items. Good. An interesting group of ephemera printed by the architectural firm Palliser, Palliser & Co., around 1880. Publications featured include AMERICAN COTTAGES; CARPENTER'S AND JOINER'S POCKET COMPANION; BICKNELL'S VILLAGE BUILDER, and many other similar publications, including several others by Bicknell. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 7) |
VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, &c. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS AND ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
New York. 1809.. 380pp. plus 10pp. (of 20pp.) of index. Lacks final ten pages of index. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, spine extremities worn. Uniformly tanned. Good. A useful compendium of trade secrets covering most fields of interest. Includes advice on engraving, cements, colored stones, paper, gilding, the confectionery business, removing stains, the art of making snuff, etc. Contains recipes for making different kinds of varnish, glue, ink, and vinegars, with various essays on rural and domestic economy, ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, &c. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS AND ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
New York. 1816.. 317 [erroneously numbered 139] pp. plus index. Contemporary marbled calf. Calf rubbed, spine extremities bit worn. Minor soiling. Else a very good copy. A useful compendium of trade secrets covering most fields of interest, including advice on engraving, cements, colored stones, paper, gilding, the confectionery business, removing stains, the art of making snuff, etc. Contains recipes for making different kinds of varnish, glue, ink, and vinegars, with various essays on rural and domestic e... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 9) |
VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA. THEIR HISTORY, RESOURCES, AND PROSPECTS
|
|
|
London. 1865.. xxi,[3],574pp. plus ads and two partially colored folding maps. Frontis. Illus. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Cloth frayed at extremities, some insect damage at outer front hinge. Internally very nice and clean. Includes an account of the author's voyage from England to Vancouver Island via the Isthmus of Panama, with material on California, Victoria, the gold rush in British Columbia, and the Indians, mines, politics, and society of British Columbia and Vancouver Island, as well ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 10) |
VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA, WHERE THEY ARE; WHAT THEY ARE; AND WHAT THEY MAY BECOME. A SKETCH OF THEIR HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, CLIMATE, RESOURCES, CAPABILITIES, AND ADVANTAGES, ESPECIALLY AS COLONIES FOR SETTLEMENT
|
|
|
London. 1862.. viii,182pp. plus four color tinted lithographs, folding chart, table, map, and 16pp. of publisher's ads. Original gilt cloth. Ex-lib. with stamp on pastedowns and titlepage, and bookplate on front pastedown. Rear pocket removed. Overall a very good ex-lib. copy. A general overview of the history and commercial potential of British Columbia. The author focuses on the agricultural and commercial potential of the region, mineral wealth, etc., with a chapter about Vancouver's ideal strate... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA AND PRACTICE OF MEDICINE, BY DOCTOR ABEL TENNANT. CONTAINING IN DETAIL HIS PRACTICAL KNOWLEDGE OF AMERICAN REMEDIES, IN CURING DISEASES
|
|
|
Batavia, N.Y., D.D. Waite, Printer, 1837.. vi,448pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Calf rubbed and worn, head of spine chipped, outer hinges cracking. Ink signature on front free endpaper, recipes affixed to endpapers and to pp.143 and 448. Closed tear in outer margin of titlepage, not affecting text. Good. A domestic medicine work, intended for "the learned and unlearned - for the physician, mechanic and farmer" (p. iii). Doctor Tennant considered himself to possess "a double advant... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 12) |
VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA OF THE UNITED STATES; OR MEDICAL BOTANY: CONTAINING A BOTANICAL, GENERAL, AND MEDICAL HISTORY, OF MEDICINAL PLANTS INDIGENOUS TO THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: M. Carey & Son, 1817-1818.. Two volumes. "To Subscribers" leaf at end of first volume, 3pp. subscribers list at rear of second volume. Fifty handcolored engraved plates (one folding) by Tanner, Vallance & Kerny & Co. (41), J. Boyd (6), or J.G. Warnicke (2) after Barton, the hand-coloring executed by Barton. Lacking "To the binder" leaf from the rear of the second volume as usual. Half titles. Quarto. Expertly bound to style in red morocco over contemporary marbl... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Medical Books Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12,000.00
($12000.00)
|
|
| 13) |
VENTILATION AND WARMING OF BUILDINGS, UPON THE PRINCIPLES AS DESIGNED AND PATENTED BY ISAAC D. SMEAD
|
|
|
Toledo: Isaac D. Smead & Co., 1889.. [2],154pp. including sixteen chromolithographic plates and several other illustrations. Portrait. Original green cloth. Minute shelfwear. An occasional ink stamp of "Smead, Willis & Co" on a text page or plate (but not affecting the image), else very clean internally. Near fine. A full consideration of the heating and ventilation system designed by Isaac D. Smead, showing colored diagrams of the systems, and illustrations of the various buildings in whi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 14) |
VEREIN ZUM SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS
|
|
|
Mainz. 1846.. 3pp. Folio. Slight stain at top not affecting text, else very good. An important promotional for the Society for the Protection of German Emigrants to Texas. Signed by the president of the Society, Prince Carl of Castell, it describes the colony, the number of emigrants who have gone to Texas, and adds numerous other details about the ways of getting there, costs, etc. A fine, important piece. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 15) |
VEREIN ZUM SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS [text begins:] NACHDEM DIE ERSTEN DIEDERLASSUNGEN IN TEXAS GEGRUNDET
|
|
|
[Mainz. Feb. 24, 1845].. [4]pp. folder. Neatly separated at fold, else very fine. A very important printed document, signed in type at the end by the Central Committee of the Verein, apprising the prospective emigrants of what awaits them in Texas, including much danger and hardship. It further gives a brief description of the Verein's lands in Texas, outlines the services furnished by them to the emigrants, and makes suggestions as to what the emigrants should take with them to Texas. This was issued i... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 16) |
A VETERAN OF 1812. THE LIFE OF JAMES FITZGIBBON
|
|
|
Toronto. 1894.. [4],347,[1]pp. plus plates and facsimiles. Map. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Front free endpaper excised, contemporary ownership inscription on fly leaf, else very good. A sympathetic biography of this prominent Irish-born Canadian patriot and military hero of 1812. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
VETO MESSAGE [caption title]
|
|
|
[Richmond. 1864].. Broadsheet, 6 x 9 1/2 inches. Minute toning on edges. Overall very good. Davis' message vetoing a proposed Confederate veterans' home and hospital on the grounds that the provisions for its support are unconstitutional. Scarce. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 928. CRANDALL 628. OCLC 8842948, 42698106. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
VIAGE AL DESIERTO DE ATACAMA HECHO DE ORDEN DEL GOBIERNO DE CHILE EN EL VERANO 1853-54
|
|
|
Halle en Sajonia. 1860.. viii,236pp., plus twenty-five single-page plates containing tinted and colored views, colored illustrations of animals, etc.; two folding panoramic views, and folding map. Original dark green cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Edges bumped, hinges starting. Old bookseller's description affixed to front pastedown. Lightly foxed. Very good. A presentation copy of this important examination of the Atacama Desert in northern Chile, inscribed by the author to Spanish botanist Juan Ise... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 19) |
VIAGE DEL COMANDANTE BYRON AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, HECHO ULTIMAMENTE DE ORDEN DEL ALMIRANTAZGO DE INGLATERRA.... [bound with, as issued:] RESUMEN HISTORICO DEL PRIMER VIAGE HECHO AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, EMPRENDIDO POR HERNANDO DE MAGALLANES, Y LLEVADO FELIZME
|
|
|
Madrid: En la Imprenta Real de la Gazeta, 1769.. [16],176; [12],55pp. plus folding map colored in outline. Small quarto. Frontis. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, raised bands. Expertly repaired at upper hinge. Remarkably clean internally. A fine copy. The second Spanish edition, produced the same year as the first, and following the London edition of 1767. The Spanish editions were the first to contain the much sought after map of the Straits of Magellan, making it far more desirable than other editi... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 20) |
VIAGGIO NEGLI STATI UNITI DELL' AMERICA SETTENTRIONALE FATTO NEGLI ANNI 1785, 1786, E 1787
|
|
|
Milan. 1790.. Two volumes. xii,403; vi,402pp. plus five folding maps, nine plates (three folding), and three tables (all folding). Half title in first volume. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Internally fresh and near fine. Castiglioni (1757-1832), a young Italian count, was the first Italian traveller in the American South. His narrative is an important overview of the United States for the time, especially for agricultural and botanical information. He was especially interested in rice... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (85)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (12)
With photos (42)
Filter by country:
United States (195)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![A V.S. RESERVA DE TRIBUTO, MITAS, Y SERVICIOS PERSONALES A LOS HIIOS MAIORES DE LOS CACIQUES PRINCIPALES, Y A LOS DE MAS HIJOS LEGITIMOS QUE TUVIERE[N] DE SOLO MITAS Y SERVICIOS, Y NO DE TRIBUTO, CONFORME A LA ORDENANÇA DEL SEÑOR VISOREY DON A V.S. RESERVA DE TRIBUTO, MITAS, Y SERVICIOS PERSONALES A LOS HIIOS MAIORES DE LOS CACIQUES PRINCIPALES, Y A LOS DE MAS HIJOS LEGITIMOS QUE TUVIERE[N] DE SOLO MITAS Y SERVICIOS, Y NO DE TRIBUTO, CONFORME A LA ORDENANÇA DEL SEÑOR VISOREY DON](http://i.biblio.com/b/999s/193827999-0-s.jpg)

![VIAGE DEL COMANDANTE BYRON AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, HECHO ULTIMAMENTE DE ORDEN DEL ALMIRANTAZGO DE INGLATERRA.... [bound with, as issued:] RESUMEN HISTORICO DEL PRIMER VIAGE HECHO AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, EMPRENDIDO POR HERNANDO DE MAGALLANES, Y LLEVADO FELIZME VIAGE DEL COMANDANTE BYRON AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, HECHO ULTIMAMENTE DE ORDEN DEL ALMIRANTAZGO DE INGLATERRA.... [bound with, as issued:] RESUMEN HISTORICO DEL PRIMER VIAGE HECHO AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, EMPRENDIDO POR HERNANDO DE MAGALLANES, Y LLEVADO FELIZME](http://i.biblio.com/b/513s/71367513-0-s.jpg)
