Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (332)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (298)$5-10 (136)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (369)Paperback (172)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (579)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
V.S. Pritchett
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0805769420 DJ has light soiling, Internally clean. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
V655 Authority
New York: Vintage Books. Good/No Jacket. 1981. Trade Paperback. 0394746554 Very Good- No Jacket 20 cm. 206pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen date on FFE. Pen notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
VACANT POSSESSION
In Mantel's blackly humorous semi-thriller, Muriel Axon has lived for ten years in the mental hospital where she was sent when she killed her mother, and over the years she has become increasingly hostile toward her keepers and bent on revenge. The novel centers on her grisly attempts to even the score at last. A sequel to Hilary Mantel's 1985 novel MOTHER'S DAY, this even bleaker book is possibly even funnier.
New York: Owl Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Paperback. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches 0805062718 Remainder 240pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
New York: St Martins Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. 22 cm. 0312018436 211pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
VALUE CHANGE IN CHINESE SOCIETY
New York: Praeger Publishers Inc.,U.S.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 8vo 0030230462 309pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
VANGUARD MANAGEMENT: REDESIGNING THE CORPORATE FUTURE
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Books. Very Good -/Good +. 1985. Hardcover. 24 cm. 0385198426 418pp. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Reading/Reference copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
VARIABILITY OF THE OCEANS
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 8vo 0471613282 256pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Pencil on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
VD
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1974. Paperback. 8vo 006043421X 108pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
THE VEGETARIAN TIMES COOKBOOK
New York: Collier Books. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1984. Paperback. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches 0020103700 318pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
VEIL: THE SECRET WARS OF THE CIA 1981-1987
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good -/Good +. 1987. Hardcover. 8vo 0671601172 543pp. Has light wear. DJ edges and Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
VENGEANCE: INDIA AFTER THE ASSASSINATION OF INDIRA GANDHI
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1985. Hardcover. 22 cm. 0393022307 Ex-Library 368pp. Has light wear. Usual Ex-Library Markings. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
VERSUS EXSUL
Yuganta Press. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1998. Paperback. 0.2 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches 0938999125 128pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
VERTEBRATE STRUCTURES AND FUNCTIONS: READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman Company. Good +/No Jacket. 1974. Paperback, pp. 440. 30 cm. 0716708892 440pp. Has wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
VERTEBRATES: ADAPTATION : READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN (READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN)
San Francisco: W H Freeman & Co. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1981. Paperback. 30 cm. 0716711680 256pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
THE VERY AIR: A NOVEL
New York: William Morrow & Company Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches 0688094600 378pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
VERY OLD BONE
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Viking Adult. Very Good/Very Good -. 1992. Hardcover. 1.1 x 6.5 x 9.2 inches 0670834572 304pp. Bookplate. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
VICTIMS OF POLITICS: THE STATE OF HUMAN RIGHTS
New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1979. Hard Cover. 26 cm. 0231044429 Ex-Library Has light wear. Internally Clean. Usual Ex-library markings. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
VICTORY THROUGH AIR POWER
NEW YORK: Simon AND SCHUSTER. Good/No Jacket. 1942. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 5 3/4" - 8 1/2" 354 pp., Has shelfwear, Covers sunned and soiled, Endpapers darkened, Clean text. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
VIDEOHOUND'S DVD GUIDE
Visable Ink Press/Gale Group. Very Good -/No Jacket. 2000. Paperback. 9.1 x 7.2 x 1.8 inches 1578591155 728pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped and a few pages creased. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
VIDEOHOUND'S DVD GUIDE, BOOK 2
Gale Group. Good +/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 9.2 x 7.3 x 1.4 inches 0787657573 530pp. Has wear. Corners Bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |





