cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with V from The John Bale Book Co.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 643
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) V.S. Pritchett
Baldwin, Dean R

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0805769420 DJ has light soiling, Internally clean. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) V655 Authority
Sennett, Richard

New York: Vintage Books. Good/No Jacket. 1981. Trade Paperback. 0394746554 Very Good- No Jacket 20 cm. 206pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen date on FFE. Pen notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) VACANT POSSESSION
Mantel, Hilary

VACANT POSSESSION
Stock photo.
In Mantel's blackly humorous semi-thriller, Muriel Axon has lived for ten years in the mental hospital where she was sent whe... read more

New York: Owl Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Paperback. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches 0805062718 Remainder 240pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
Davis, Christopher

New York: St Martins Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. 22 cm. 0312018436 211pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) VANGUARD MANAGEMENT: REDESIGNING THE CORPORATE FUTURE
O'Toole, James

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Books. Very Good -/Good +. 1985. Hardcover. 24 cm. 0385198426 418pp. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Reading/Reference copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) VARIABILITY OF THE OCEANS
Monin, Andrei Sergeevich

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 8vo 0471613282 256pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Pencil on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) VD
Jones, Kenneth Lamar

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1974. Paperback. 8vo 006043421X 108pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) THE VEGETARIAN TIMES COOKBOOK
Editors, MacMillan Publishing

New York: Collier Books. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1984. Paperback. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches 0020103700 318pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) VEIL: THE SECRET WARS OF THE CIA 1981-1987
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good -/Good +. 1987. Hardcover. 8vo 0671601172 543pp. Has light wear. DJ edges and Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) VENGEANCE: INDIA AFTER THE ASSASSINATION OF INDIRA GANDHI
Gupte, Pranay

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1985. Hardcover. 22 cm. 0393022307 Ex-Library 368pp. Has light wear. Usual Ex-Library Markings. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) VERSUS EXSUL
Susko, Mario

Yuganta Press. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1998. Paperback. 0.2 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches 0938999125 128pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) VERTEBRATE STRUCTURES AND FUNCTIONS: READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
Wessells, Norman K

San Francisco: W. H. Freeman Company. Good +/No Jacket. 1974. Paperback, pp. 440. 30 cm. 0716708892 440pp. Has wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) VERTEBRATES: ADAPTATION : READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN (READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN)
Wessells, Norman K

San Francisco: W H Freeman & Co. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1981. Paperback. 30 cm. 0716711680 256pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) THE VERY AIR: A NOVEL
Bauer, Douglas

New York: William Morrow & Company Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches 0688094600 378pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) VERY OLD BONE
Kennedy, William

New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Viking Adult. Very Good/Very Good -. 1992. Hardcover. 1.1 x 6.5 x 9.2 inches 0670834572 304pp. Bookplate. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) VICTIMS OF POLITICS: THE STATE OF HUMAN RIGHTS
Glaser, Kurt

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1979. Hard Cover. 26 cm. 0231044429 Ex-Library Has light wear. Internally Clean. Usual Ex-library markings. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) VICTORY THROUGH AIR POWER
MaJOR ALEXANDER P. DE SEVERSKY

NEW YORK: Simon AND SCHUSTER. Good/No Jacket. 1942. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 5 3/4" - 8 1/2" 354 pp., Has shelfwear, Covers sunned and soiled, Endpapers darkened, Clean text. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) VIDEOHOUND'S DVD GUIDE
Mayo, Mike

Visable Ink Press/Gale Group. Very Good -/No Jacket. 2000. Paperback. 9.1 x 7.2 x 1.8 inches 1578591155 728pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped and a few pages creased. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) VIDEOHOUND'S DVD GUIDE, BOOK 2
Mayo, Mike

Gale Group. Good +/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 9.2 x 7.3 x 1.4 inches 0787657573 530pp. Has wear. Corners Bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) VIDEOHOUND'S DVD GUIDE, BOOK 2
Mayo, Mike

Gale Group. Good +/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 9.2 x 7.3 x 1.4 inches 0787657573 530pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Front cover creased and some minor page creases. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 643
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (392)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (295)
$5-10 (172)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (409)
Paperback (197)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (535)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (643)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: