Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Vagabond Book of Mid Wales (1) - the Cambrian Mountains - a Travel Book on Mid Wales - 16 Tours By Car to places of Interest and Beauty Spots with Maps and Diagrams and Photographs
GARDNER, Don

The Cambrian News, 1969 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
2) Vagrant in Summer
MURDOCH, Nina

George G. Harrap, 1937 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Mild darkening to spine & some light dusting to panels - NO MARKS. Internally complete. Old ink name to endpaper. Occasional foxing to leaves & textblock edges. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
3) The Vale of Lanherne
LEE, Charles

Dyllansow Truran, 1984 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. The mildest lightening to spine o/w FINE. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. UNOPENED & UNREAD.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE copy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.48)
4) The Valley - an Anthology of Verse By Members of Monkton Combe School
MONKTON COMBE SCHOOL

Monkton Combe School Press , 1962 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FINE Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
5) Valve Technique - Amateur Radio
CORNFIELD, D. N

Amateur Radion R.S.G.B Publication , 1948 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Normal tanning to leaf edges. Staples FIRM. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.14)
6) Van Boesmangeld Tot Barclays

NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Staples FIRM & FAST. . Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
7) Van Gogh : A Life
Callow, Philip

Allison & Busby, 1990 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely fresh copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
8) Van Loon on the Air
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem

George G. Harrap, 1936 A SCARCE title. Slight evidence of old Boots library label at foot of spine & short black marker line to bottom edge of textblock o/w NO LABELS, NO STAMPS, & NO LIBRARY MARKINGS. Short closed tears to head and tail of spine with a few light marks to boards & very mild darkening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few fox spots to titles o/w rest of text VERY CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
9) Vane Pursuit
MacLeod, Charlotte

Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club), 1989 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. A few light fox spots to closed textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior unmolested & collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
10) Vanishing Animals
STREET, Philip

Faber, 1961 8vo. 232pp, many b&w photos. CLEAN boards with some wear to extremities. Owner name on endpaper dated 1976, Nairobi, Kenya; the owner has also put his christian name at head of title & contents page. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed - appeard UNREAD. Zoologist tells the full story of fauna preservation in all aspects for the first time, and discusses dangers to those species which are approaching extinction. This is part of Big Game & travel Library bought by us and originally some time... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.39)
11) Vanoise Park : Tarentaise and Haute Maurienne: Mountain Walking, Scrambling and Trail Guide with Selected Principal Ascents and Standard Mountain Climbs
Collomb, Robin G

West Col Productions, 1988 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Lightest wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
12) Varied Deceptions
CHRISTOPHER, Milbourne

Harry Stanley , 1953 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some ragged edges to wrapper & a few small chips to corners and associated creasing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
13) Vegetable Dishes
MORPHY, Countess

Adelphi Street London: Herbert Joseph 8vo. 124pp. A VERY GOOD+ copy. NO MARKS to boards. NO SPLITTING & NO CHIPPING to cloth. Mildest darkening to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. Usual tanning to leaves. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
14) Vegetation map of Dartmoor with Commentary
WARD, S. D (paper) Adapted By GRIFFITH, L

Field Studies Council , 1979 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Colour folding map in plastic slipcover with commentary. . Soft Cover. FINE. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
15) Venceremos ! The Speeches and Writings of Ernesto Che Guevara
GERASSI, John & CHE GUEVARA, Ernesto

Macmillan, 1968 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities & NO FADING to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
16) The Venezuela-Guyana Border Dispute : Britain's Colonial Legacy in Latin America
Braveboy-Wagner, Jacqueline A

Westview Press, 1984 SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO MARKS to covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Unread copy & not the usual nasty library copy. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
17) Venice : The Four Seasons
St. Aubin De Teran, Lisa

Pavilion, 1996 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. UNOPENED & UNREAD. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. FINE Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.95 ($23.83)
18) Vermeer
Wright, Christopher

Oresko Books, 1976 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
19) Verses
KENNEDY, Herbert

Guildford, Surrey : A, C. Curtis , 1911 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Slight darkening to cream spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Herbert Kennedy died at 18, in 1910, while at Charterhouse Public School and this being a volume of his poetry which were written two years before his death and put together by his friends through the Charterhouse Poetry Society. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
20) A Very Slippery Fellow : The Life of Sir Robert Wilson 1777-1849
Glover, Michael

Oxford University Press (OUP), 1978 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Very light wear only to wrapper extremities. Very mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (47)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: